Logo:

Catalogue 12

The books listed in this catalogue have been arranged alphabetically by author, or, if there was no obvious author, by a subject Keyword.

The bracketed number, e.g., [001645] is our Catalogue Reference Code, and it is always helpful to quote this number in any query or correspondence. We can be reached on books@lyme-regis.com, or 01297-445815 (dial 00-44-1297-445815, if outside the UK).

Tip: To Search this page for a particular Author, Title or Keyword:
Click “Edit” (Top Left)
Click “Find (on This Page)”
Enter Search Word or Words in “Find What” dialogue box
Click “Find Next”………



Reference & Technical


12. [001645] Allen, Rory & Hilary Arnold. The Sandown Course. Vosper Thornycroft (UK) Ltd, "A Specialist English Language Course in Minehunting for the Royal Saudi Naval Forces". Limp spiral bound large format book, 100 pp approx. Illustrated. n.d.
£10.00
12. 14. [001379] Antiques.. The Antique Dealer & Collectors Guide. London: City Magazines Ltd, A run of sixty issues, from January 1961 to December 1966, all contained in five red hardcover ADCG binders. Years 1961/63/64/65/66 are complete.. nothing for 1962. Very good but very heavy. A nice reference collection for antique enthusiasts. Sold as one lot.
£25.00
2. 4. 12. [001680] Artist Biography. A Dictionary of Painters, Sculptors, Architects, and Engravers.... London: Gale and Curtis, 1810, "..containing Biographical Sketches of the Most Celebrated Artists from the Earliest Ages to the Present Time; to which is added an Appendix, Comprising the Substance of Walpole's Anecdotes of Painting in England from Vertue, Forming a Complete English School". Anon [John Gould?]. 484 pp. 12 x 20 cm..possible original casing..half green leather spine.label and edges some wear. Pages uncut. Binding tight. 1700 entries.ownership inscription "Edw'd Smith". First edition (?).
£175.00
12. [001702] Atcoscythe. Atcoscythe Series AS48 Instruction Book. Birmingham: Charles H Pugh Ltd, Not dated ('50's.?). 8 pp, pale blue wraps. ".on the Proper Use, Care, and Maintenance of the Machine".
£7.50
8. 12. [001903] Bauer, Von Prof. Dr. G.. Der Schiffsmaschinenbau (3 Volumes).. Hamburg.: G. Bauer-Schlichtegroll & Co., 1947. Heft 1, Heft 11, Heft 111. In German. "Dieses Manuskript, welches nur in wenigen Exemplaren an befreundete Firmen und Personen abgegeben wird, darf nur fur den eigenen Bedarf benutzt, und weder kopiert noch ubersetzt werden. Das Recht des Nachdruckes ist der Verlagsbuchhandlung R. Oldenbourg, Munchen, vorbehalten". ["This manuscript, which is produced only in a few copies for friendly firms and persons, may be used only for the.... etc., etc., ."]. 104 pp + 90 pp + 164 pp, all in typescript carbon copy. Bound foolscap in plain cardboard cloth spines. Illustrations and line drawings: 94 + 63 + 81. Sold as one lot. [see also Item # 00 1904. "Berechnung...der Dampfturbinen", by the same author. £100, if taken as one lot of four matching volumes].
£65.00. SOLD.
8. 12. [001904] Bauer, Von Prof. Dr. G.. Berechnung, Konstruktion Und Betrieb Der Dampfturninen.. Hamburg.: G. Bauer-Schlichtegroll & Co., 1948. Heft 1. Berechnung der Turbinen. 52 pp in card boards. "Dieses Manuskript, welches nur in wenigen Exemplaren an befreundete Firmen und Personen abgegeben wird, darf nur fur den eigenen Bedarf benutzt, und weder kopiert noch ubersetzt werden". Typescript carbon copy. [See also Item # 001903. "Der Schiffsmachinenbau" by the same author. £100, if taken as one lot of four matching volumes].
£35.00. SOLD.
12. [002064] Bemrose, W L. Tables and Data.. London: British Federation of Master Printers., 1953. "...and Standard Specifications for Printers and Binders". Third Edition Revised. Handsome copy in pale green cloth gilt, 62.pp.
£6.50
12. [001553] Bowen, F. E.. Geology of Ohai Coalfield. Lower Hutt, N.Z.: New Zealand Geological Survey, 1964, A superb production measuring 21 x 28 x 5 cm. 204 pp + large pocket to rear containing full compliment of 18 geological maps. Unused. With Compliments Slip tipped in "With The Compliments of the Director" New Zealand Geological Survey. DSIR. P.O.Box 368, Lower Hutt. N. Zealand. More New Zealand geology..on request.
£26.00
2. 12. [001729] Bowman, Ned. A [Edits].. Theatre Design and Technology Magazine.. New York: USITT, First fifteen issues, unbound. Nos: 1-15, dated May 1965 to Dec 1968. A very nice run. [See also Items # 001730 & # 001731, TABS, & Scenography].
£25.00
8. 12. [001395] Boyard, De Mersan. Gardes Champetres.. Paris: de Roret. 1847, New edition, revised, corrected & augmented, in French. Three-quarter leather bound, some wear, but tight, marbled boards, "Nouveau Manuel Complet des Gardes Champetres Communaux ou Particuliers, Gardes Forsetiers, Gardes-Peche et Gardes-Chasse". 314 pp + 90 pp catalogue bound in . "Librairie Encyclopedique de Roret, Rue Hautefeuille 12, a Paris". A very early beautiful little pocket size production, measuring 9 x 15 cm.
£45.00
1. 12. [002154] Boyer, Abel. The Royal Dictionary Abridged in Two Parts.. London: Knapton et al., 1728. The Fifth Edition Carefully Corrected and Improved with Above Twelve Hundred Words....to which are added the Accents of All English Words". French & English and English & French. All original, all complete, full leather boards detached, spine cracked. A very early Dictionary at a bargain price. 14 x 21 x 5 cm.
£65.00
10. 12. [001408] Brown, J. E.. Chantry Certificates for Bedfordshire. Bedford. U.K.: Bedford Arts Club, First. 84 pp soft grew wraps + index. This is a transcript of the "Return" made by the Commissioners in the reign of Edward V1, with an introduction by the then Vicar of Studham, J.E.Brown. Bound in ..pp 65- 84 incl, is "Institutions of Chantry Priests in Bedfordshire, taken from the Lincoln Diocesan Registers", by F.A. Page-Turner. A good tight copy with some annotation and spine wear. Not dated, but c 1910.
£12.00
12. [001417] Cast Iron. Cast Iron Soil, Drain and General Castings,. The Finch Organization. 1954, 195pp + 12 pp Appendix. Everything you ever wanted in cast iron drainage from the 1950's. A nice tight copy. See also Item # 001418.
£16.00
12. [001418] Cast Iron. . Covers and Gratings.. Broads Manufacturing Co., Not dated, but 1950's. 160 pp of Manhole Covers and Street Furniture. Spiral binding in worn red buckram wrap. Heavily illustrated.
£24.00
1. 12. 13. [001609] Clark, Latimer. A Treatise on the Transit Instrument. London: By the Author, 1882, "..as applied to the determination of Time. For the Use of Country Gentlemen" . 72pp + 28 pp tables. This copy very distressed.spine part detached. .gatherings loose.ffep detached with some loss. At some time (the 23rd June 1939 to be exact) a former owner, a J.A.Gormley, has had a stamp made up "Stolen from John A Gormley". This has been embossed seven times in red ink..together with the date! Despite all this the is copy complete and highly technical. 12 pages of handwritten lecture notes loosely bound in.
£30.00
12. 16. [001573] Coles, J M et al.. Somerset Levels Papers, Vols 1-5. 1975, A clean tight softcover run from volume 1 (November 1975) to Volume 5 (1979). Sold as one lot. 30 x 21 cm. landscape format.
£40.00
12. [001778] Corn Trade Association. . Grain Trade Lectures. Liverpool: Northern Publishing Co, 1947, A collection of 14 lectures, each by a different author, in printed form. Hb, pocket format, 123 pp. A nice smart copy in buff boards, produced by the London Corn Trade Association.
£12.00
3. 12. [001664] Cumulative Book Index.. Cumulative Book Index 1933-1937. N York.: The H W Wilson Co, 1938, First. Vaste Size..very heavy. 25 x 36 x 12 cm. 2680 pp. "A World List of Books in the English Language. Supplementing the United States Catalogue, 4th Edition". Managing Editor: Carol Hurd. Also matching volumes for: 1959-60, 1963-64 (two vols), & 1973. £5 each to clear, or £30, as one lot (five volumes).
£15.00
12. 14. [001961] Dairy Science.. Milk & Dairy Science: [A Collection].. Eight volumes sold as one lot. 1. "The Chemistry of Milk", W.L.Davies. 1936. Chapman & Hall. First. 522 pp. Author's "With Compliments" slip tipped in. V.G. H.b., 2. "Bacteriology for Dairy Students". Alan Seaman. 1963 First. Cleaver-Hume Press, 202 pp. V.G. H.b., 3. "Milk & Milk Products", Eckles, Combs, and Macy. 4th Edition. 454 pp. fine copy. Hb., 4. "Richmond's Dairy Chemistry". 5th Edition. Charles Griffin. London 1953. Ex-lib. Hb. Good. 5. "Fundamentals of Dairey Science". By Associates of Lore A Rogers. "Monograph Series" no: 41. 1928 First (?). Chemical Catalogue Co., 543 pp. Hb. BG/VG. 6. "The Bacteriological Grading of Milk". G S Wilson. HMSO 1935. MRC. 392 pp + xii. Hb green cloth gilt. Vg. 7. "Principles of Dairy Chemistry". Jenness & Patton. 1959 Wiley. 446 pp. 1st (?) Vg., 8. "A Textbook of Dairy Chemistry". Vol 2. "Practical". Edgar R Ling. 2nd ed, reprinted. 124 pp. Chapman & Hall. London 1949. Vg in dw. Preferably sold as one collection.
£48.00
2. 12. [001738] Dent, Roger N.. Principles of Pneumatic Architecture. London: The Architectural Press, 1971, First. Lovely copy in white DW. A few pencil underlinings..O/W very good indeed.
£25.00
12. 16. [002117] Deuchars, G.. Burma Railway. 1902. Technical Paper no. 110. "The diagrams show graphically the approximate cost of culverts ...for rapid estimation of costs for bridgework on the Mandalay-Kunlong Railway". 9 pages with two fold out sheets. Large format 8 x 13 inch bound in pale cream wraps. Top two pages have a crescent shaped closed tear (no loss) of approximately 3 inches. Dated 1.11.1902£9.50
£9.50
1. 12. [002161] Dictionary. . Barclay's Complete and Universal Pronouncing English Dictionary. Macclesfield: Parnassian Press, 1810. Large volume, complete, but boards detached. Title pages present but loose. Bound in contemporary reverse calf, five raised bands, boards soiled and worn. 8 x 11 x 2 inches, heavy.
£35.00
12. 16. [001989] Dutton, S.T.. East Indian Railway. Professional Paper "The General Principles of Signalling and Interlocking for Railways". The Author was Signalling Engineer East Indian Railways. Issued: 1st October 1900. General No 3. Serial No. 1. 14 pp foolscap printed in black and red.
£15.00
12. [001858] Edinburgh Directory.. Edinburgh and Leith Post Office Directory. 1943-1944.. Tanfield: Morrison and Gibb Ltd, 1944. 1562 pp. bound in blue cloth gilt. Sone wear but otherwise a good tight copy, together with two colour "Plan of Greater Edinburgh 19937-38". Six inches to the mile. Size: 50 inches by 40 inches. In original pocket envelope. Would be superb mounted and framed.
£35.00
12. [001310] Education.. [New York] Report on Higher Education.. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1927, First (?). Three similarly bound volumes " Reports on Higher Education in the State of New York". Vol. 1. For the year ending July 31st 1927, 350 pp. Vol. 2. ditto, 1928, 374 pp. Vol. 3. ditto, 1929, 380 pp. Ex-lib, cancelled "Jews College" (London). Sold as one collection.
£6.00
12. [001555] Emery, J.L.. Handbook for Mortuary Technicians. Oxford.: Blackwell. 1965, A lovely bright copy in dw. Sl scuffing & soiling to dw. 220 pp + 63 illustrations. (See Item #001556, Lear School of Embalming).
£16.00
12. 14. [002007] Engineering. Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen (A Collection).. Thirteen technical publications for the period 1919 to 1928. Each a small stapled booklet 14 x 21 cm. typically 50 pp. Titles include: "Cranes", "Streses in Space Frames", "Electric Locomotives", "Cam Design", "Marine Diesel Engines". An interesting collection. All in V Good Condition.
£20.00
2. 12. 14. [001900] Fair Organs. . The Key Frame [a long run]. Stalybridge: Fair Organ Preservation Society, A run of 24 issues, all in very good condition, commencing with the issue for "Winter 1967", and concluding with that for "Combined Summer & Autumn 1975". Possibly complete, as it is not obvious if any are missing, as issues are not numbered...simply Spring..Summer...etc.,
£35.00
12. [002145] Fairbanks-Morse. Instruction Book No. 2407D. Fairbanks, Morse & Co, 1 and a 1/2 H.P. Type "Z" Hit and Miss Gasoline Engine. Not dated but Sixth Edition..."..for setting up and operating". 16 pp stapled + parts list etc..Xerox copy, some soiling.
£4.50
12. [001281] Fischer, Von Josepf Ludwig.. Handbuch Der Glasmalerei. Leipzig: Karl W Hiersemann. 1914, First. An absolutely pristine copy. 48 plates, 151 illustrations, 135 Tables. 318 pp. One of the series of Hiersemanns Handbucher.
£20.00
12. 13. [001560] Flies.. British Techinid Flies, A Key. Arbroath: Buncle & C0, 1948, Book reprinted from The North Western Naturalist. Vols XX1 and XX11 (1946-7). 150 pp. Bound in black boards, some wear and fading. Eleven plates with 200+ figures. Index of synonyms of genera & species. Hard card insert of "The Primary Table" for the identification of the 36 Groups of the 160 genera.
£24.00
9. 12. [002055] Fortescue. Maps and Plans. Volume 1V.. London: Macmillan., 1915. "..Illustrating the History of the British Army". Twenty seven folded maps in fine condition. Numerical Thumb Index. Bound in original red buckram. Discrete ex-libris.
£25.00
12. 13. [001283] Gartner, R. Statistically Indeterminate Structures.. London: Concrete Publications Ltd. 1944, First. A nice bright copy. 93 pp.
£6.00
12. [001905] General Motors. The Two-Cycle Diesel Engine, Series 71.. Detroit: General Motors., 1941. 22 Sections. 100 pp approx. Maintenance Manual Model 6004-Special. "More Power for Less Fuel". Nice copy in red paper wraps. Heavily illustrated.
£20.00 SOLD
12. [001565] Gold Assay.. Tables for Buying And Selling of Gold. , "From £1. 5 per Ounce to £5. 5". Small pocket book, 232 pp, 10 x 12 cm, n.d. very early (we estimate late Seventeen Hundreds). Hardbound recasing at some later date. The rear page shows an ink stamp, undecipherable (by us..)..jpg images on request.
£20.00
8. 12. [001806] Gomez, Miguel De Toro Y. Nuevo Diccionario Enciclopedico Illustrado De La Lengua Castellana. Paris: Armand Colin, 1906, 1036 pp. Hardbound in deceorated cloth gilt. A very good copy.
£8.00
12. [002020] Guinness.. The Guinness Book of Records. London: Guinness Superlatives., 1955. First Edition, Second Impression. Very good copy indeed in green laminated boards.
£24.00
2. 12. [001697] HMV. . His Master's Voice Catalogue of Records for 1933..
, 384 pp..scruffy copy, but tight and complete. 40 pp of prelims.biographies of artists etc..
£10.00
12. [001444] Houghton, P.S.. Metal-Cutting Tools. London: Chapman & Hall. 1948, 1st. 283pp.Smart brown cloth cover gilt. Many illustrations.
£14.00
1. 12. [001987] Indian Railways.. East Indian Railway [Four Victorian Items]. We offer here an unusual collection of four foolscap original documents. They appear to be the East Indian Railway Company's own printed Technical Notes and Plans, set out for engineers involved with the building of the East India Railway. 1. "Rules to be Observed for the Location and Survey of New Lines". 8 pages printed on one side of paper only, Dated Allahabad 1st Dec 1895. E.H. Stone. Chief Engineer for Construction. Deals with Station Sites, Rivers and Diversions, Relations with the Public., etc. Signed "P.A. 16/1/97". Copy with some exterior wear and soiling. 2. "Rules to be Observed for the Preparation of Plans and Sections for New Lines". 11 pages printed one side. Dated: Allahabad: 1st January 1896. Signed in ink "F.G. Cookshott". 3. "Earthwork Tables (Cuttings). Formation 28 feet wide. Slope one and a half to one". 7 page tables in manuscript. Canvas covers, n.d. 4. "Acquisition by the European Staff of a Competent Knowledge of the Vernaculars". Circular no.210. 8 pp. J Douglas. Calcutta 1st March 1900. [Please contact for more information]. See also our Items: # 001988 "Hughli-Katwa Railway", # 001989 "East India Railway" , and # 001990 "Indian Railways", all from the same archive].
£45.00
12. [002100] Ironwork. Wrought Ironwork Design Catalogues (2).. Rural Industries Bureau, 1965. Two landscape format catalogues.in pale cream glossy wraps, each 11 inches by 8 inches, 98 pp and 40 pp respectively...loose leaf with string tied binding. Each page with typically four designs. Sold as a pair.
£25.00
2. 12. [001943] Jennings, A.S.. Paint and Colour Mixing.. London: Spon, 1906. Third.. A lovely copy. Blind stamped black boards gilt. All colour samples laid on bright and fresh in 13 coloured plates. Completely remade with original spine laid on. 190 pp + Index + 15 pp advertising bound in.
£45.00
12. [001486] Jones, George. A.. High Speed Photography. London: Chapman & Hall. 1952, First. Ex-libris copy. Well worn. Good only. 311 pp.
£6.00
12. [001662] Jowett.. Jowett Javelin. Jowett Cars Ltd, "Owner's Instruction Book for the Operation and Maintenance of the One and a Half Litre and 4-Cylinder Javelin Standard and de Luxe Models". January 1950. Some wear and loss on corners, an additional fold out page loosely inserted "Brake Operating Gear. Certain Modifications..". Together with: "Jowett Car 1922" a 48 pp general booklet on the upkeep and maintenance of Jowett cars. Contents page and top card cover detached. Rear cover missing. Generally worn & soiled. Sold as a pair. [See also Items # 001661, & # 001663, Jowett Cars].
£18.00
12. [002066] Kodascope.. Model B Kodascope (Instruction Book).. Rochester. N.Y.: Eastman Kodak , Instructions for Operating. Series K. n.d. 52 pp. Nice smart copy.
£9.50. SOLD
12. [001517] Le Sueur. Hedges Shelterbelts and Screens. London: Country Life Ltd. 1951, First. A lovely copy, in bright dw. Twenty-eight photo illustrations.
£26.00
12. [002125] Lenzen, Godehard. Diamonds and Diamond Grading.. London: Butterworth, 1983. First English Edition. Translated from the 1979 original German by Patricia B Lapworth. This is a mint copy in a mint dustwrapper. Uninscribed. A superb copy.
£195.00
12. [002158] LLoyd, David J. Country Grammar School. A History of Ludlow G.S. . Birmingham: Studio Press , 1977. First Edition. No 461 of 1000 copies only. Mint copy. Top cover gold blocked.
£12.00
12. [001277] Lodge, Edmund.. The Peerage of the British Empire.. London.: Saunders and Otley. 1832, 13x21cm. As far as we can tell, this is the first appearance of this book in this form, previously being "The Annual Peerage". A lengthy preamble details how the author has now divided "The Annual Peerage" into two volumes, each to be considered a separate whole. The entire title of the the work offered here is " The Peerage of the British Empire as at Present Existing, Arranged and Printed from the Personal Communications of the Nobility, to which is added a View of The Baronetage of the Three Kingdoms. Copy resewn and rebacked, with original spine laid on. Bradford armorial bookplate " Arma Comitas de Bradford".
£45.00
8. 12. [001557] Ludwig, August. Unsere Bienen Ein Ausfuhrliches Handbuch Der Bienenkunde Und Bienenzucht. Berlin.: Pfenningstorff, 1935, 2 volumes in 1. 301 pp + 306 pp. 191 illustrations + 213 illustrations (eight full plate in colour). A nice copy, some wear and soiling to boards, generally good. In German.
£35.00
12. [001733] Lychagrin, A.S.. Open Hearth Furnace Design. London: Butterworths, 1962, Ex-Libris, but very smart in green boards. 245 pp heavily illustrated. Large format. Translated from the Russian by L.C.Ronson.
£24.00
1. 7. 12. [001978] M. Le Chevalier De W**. Encyclopedie Pratique Ou Etablissement De Grand Nombre De Manufactures. Liege: Chez J.F. Bassompierre, 1772. Tome Premier. 466 pp . Full tree calf gilt. Bound with Tome Quatrieme "Secrets Concernants Les Arts et Metiers". 576 pp. A Paris, Chez Moutard. 1790. Frontispice to complete volume by J Dreppe Inv., D.F.B. Sculp. 10 x 17 x 6 cm. Top hinge weak. Top two inches of spine weak but complete. "Extrait du Privelege" granted A Liege le 27 Juin 1771, by César-Constantin-François de Hoensbroech, Chancelier du prince Charles d'Oultremont. More details on request.
£75.00
12. [002089] Mellor, Ethel. Manipulation as a Curative Factor.. London.: Methuen, 1931. First Edition. "Osteopathy and Medicine with an Appendix on Hay Fever". 255 pp. some foxing. Front of DW tipped in. A nice copy.
£18.00
10. 12. [001323] Miall, E.. Title Deeds of the Church of England to Her Parochial Endowments.. London: Elliott Stock, 1881, Fifth Edition Revised. 124 pp, bound in dark green cloth, gilt. Boards and gilding very bright, a fine copy with one ownership inscription.
£14.00
12. [002049] Morgan Rees, D.. Mines Mills and Furnaces. London: HMSO, 1969. First Edition. "An Introduction to Industrial Archaeology in Wales". Fine copy in DW.
£18.00
1. 12. [001523] Mullins, John and Sons.. The Divining Rod. Colerne: J. & H.W. Mullins, 1900, First. "It's History, Thruthfulness & Practical Utility". 70 pp. a worn copy, good only, ffep missing, top hinge weak.
£14.00
12. [001864] Norton. . Norton Motor Cycles Catalogue for 1935. Birmingham: Norton Motors Ltd, All Original. "Describing the full range of unapproachable Norton Motor Cycles for 1935 together with accounts of successes gained during 1934 which constitute a record unique in the History of Motor Cycling". 36 pp in limp wraps, some soiling and wear, internally remarkably clean and fresh. Seventeen models photographed and described with technical specifications. Front cover stamped "A. Williams & Co, Light Cars, Motor Cycles. Portland Street, Cheltenham".
£38.00
12. [001002] Parker, R.G.. The Control of Laundry Operations. London.: British Launderers Association, 1925, Red Cloth Gilt. Near Fine./No Jacket. First. 17 x 24 Cm. 245pp. 41 photo illustrations. Very large fold out Procedure Chart to rear.
£4.00
12. 16. [002157] Paton Watson, J.. A Plan for PLymouth.. Plymouth: Underhill, 1943. Second Edition. Large format 147 pp + fold out maps + rear wallet map + Obituary for co-author Sir Leslie Patrick Abercrombie (Monday March 25th 1957). Top hinge weak, o/w a g/vg copy.
£12.00. SOLD
11. 12. [001572] Penn-Bull, Betty. Dogs. London: S.P.B.A. Supplies, "As Companions; As Prizewinners; As a Career". Not dated. 122 pp in stiff pictorial boards (of "Kennelgarth Blacksmith", a champion Scottish Terrier). A good tight copy, some chips to spine and a closed repaired tear in top board. Photo frontispiece of author.
£28.00
12. 14. [001580] Railways. Fault Guides for Drivers (A Collection).. Paddington: British Rail., A collection of twelve booklets, dated variously 1963-1968. British Rail Publications: 33057/5, 33057/6 (two off), 33057/6 Section 1, 33057/2, 33057/1, 33057/4(1963), 33057/4 (1967, two off), 33057/4 (1968 supplement, two copies), X1/221, Type 3 !550 HP Diesel, Guide to Faults and Failures. Sold as a set. All typically 20 to 35 pp. Stapled typescript. C.M. & E.E. Paddington.
£20.00
12. [001838] Railways.. 204 H.P. Diesel Mechanical Locomotive. British Railways Southern Region, Dated February 1962. 66 page mimeographed typescript headed "Motive Power Training School". Appears to be an original Driver's training document for the Gardner 204 H.P. 8L3, and Vulcan-Sinclair Type 23 engines. In original buff wrap with some soiling and creasing.
£16.00. SOLD
12. [002134] Railways.. Great Western Railway Time Tables (1928). Bristol: John Wright & Sons, 136 pp original booklet 3 x 4.5 inch...July 9th to September 23rd 1928 Inclusive. Fold out map to rear complete, but part detached. Covers worn and soiled, otherwise a remarkable survivor.
£45.00
1. 12. [001150] Reader, Charles (?).. Instructions for Preparing Abstracts of Titles.. London.: Charles Reader. 1832, Poor. First. 11 x 18 Cm. A worn and badly soiled copy, spine label missing, but tight and complete in original three quarter leather and marbled board binding. 162pp. with errata and addenda page bound in.
£8.00
12. [001255] Rolls Royce. Rolls-Royce Diesels, Operator's Handbook.. England.: T.s.d. Publication 802, Very Good. 18 x 22cm. Publication no 802 (Second Issue) for 4, 6, and 8 Cylinder Engines. 88 pages comprising chapters on: 1.Engine data, 2. Starting, 3.Servicing, and 4.Dealers. Spiral binding. Not dated.
£14.00
2. 12. [001743] Rossen, Howard M.. Columbian World Fair Collectibles. Chicago (1892-1893).. Iowa.: Wallace-Homestead, 1976, First. Smart large format softcover. 148 pp fully colour illustrated. Very Good copy.
£16.00
12. [001290] Saddles. JHR Saddles Catalogue.. California.: Rowell Saddle Company. 1947, Very Good Indeed. 18.5 x 23.5cm. 23pp. plus 5 pages of index.This is Catalogue no.10. Fully illustrated throughout.
£14.00
12. [002140] Sanford, P. Gerald. Nitro-Explosives. A Practical Treatise.. London: Crosby Lockwood., 1906. "..concerning the properties, manufacture, and analysis of nitrated substances, including the fulminates, smokeless powders and celluloid". Ministry of Defence copy (DNO Technical Library No: M3/1/6B)...stamped on half-title page "Library Services WITHDRAWN". Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged..300 pp + iv ads + 16 pp publishers book list. A nice tight copy in red cloth gilt. Gilt bright.
£50.00
12. [001507] Shepley, Eric. Continuous Beam Structures. London: Concrete Publications Ltd. 1950, Second reprint. 113 pp." A Degree of Fixity Methods and the Method of Moment Distribution".
£18.00
12. [001407] Spanish Ambassadors.. Lista Consular. Madrid: Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores, 1975, Pristine copy. 197 pp of names & ranks of diplomats & consuls in all foreign and Spanish Embassies at the time (1975), in alphabetical order, Alemania to Vigo. Has the owners initials "HMCG" on the top cover. Soft cover grey wraps.
£18.00
12. [001535] Spear & Jackson. Concerning Handsaws. Sheffield: , 1913, Third Edition. Small booklet 24 pp, illustrated, and with all prices printed in the text. Published & Presented by Spear & Jackson.
£16.00
9. 12. [001613] Teheran. . Liste De M.M. Les Membres Du Corps Diplomatique a Teheran. Ministere Imperial Des Affaires Etrangeres, 1968, 158 pp. Green soft cover. V.G.
£8.00
12. [001708] Thomas, Gordon.. The "Thomas" Lift. , "..Constructed at Foxton, Leicestershire, by The Grand Junction Canal Company". Gordon Thomas, Engineer, 21, Surrey St, London W.C. 29 x 20 cm landscape format, soft covers, blue wraps. 19 pp, photo illustration, map, not dated.
£16.00
2. 12. 16. [002025] Torbert, Alice Coyle. Doorways and Dormers of Old Georgetown. Columbia: 1932. "A Historic Tour". Second Edition, revised and enlarged. 33 pages. A nice copy, chipped a little around edges.
£9.50
12. [002142] Tractors.. Bulldog 28 PS/36PS Tractor Handbook. Mannheim: Heinrich Lanz, 1953. A reading copy. Spine taped and some soiling. Complete 233 pp, 68 illustrations. In German. Ersatzteilliste.
£24.00 SOLD
12. [002144] Tractors.. David Brown 900 "Livedrive" Instruction Book.. Huddersfield: David Brown Industries Ltd, Not dated, but possibly 1957. 64 pp all original in brown wraps. Complete, but very soiled (oil) and nibbled along foredge (mice or beetles ..c 5% loss). Definately a reading copy, but everything you need for David Brown Tractors Series VAD/1J/30, VAK/1J/30 and VAG/1J/30.
£9.50
8. 12. [002005] Tubbs, Edward Joseph. Visual Arabic Grammar-Lexicon. London: Miles Bullivant Associates, 1972. Large format 481 pp, each page illustrated with Arabic script.. A lovely copy hardbound in blue buckram gilt.
£18.00
12. [001550] Ullyett, Kenneth. The Mercedes-Benz Companion. London: Stanley Paul, 1966, First. A smart copy. 26 photo illustrations, 170 pp + Index.
£14.00
12. [001997] Van Ormer,. Air Drilling Handbook. Washington: Aba Publishing, 1987. 167 pp Fine Copy.in red cloth gilt.
£10.00
9. 12. [001528] Victoria Highschool.. The Camosun 1927-1928. , Published by the students of The Victoria Highschool. Volume XX June 1928. No.1. A nice copy of 88 pp with gilt design top cover. Soft back. Many Class Photographs & Class Lists.
£24.00
12. [002136] Villiers. User's Handbook. Lightweight Range.. Wolverhampton: Villiers, 1962. "50.cc, 75 cc, 125 cc, 150 cc, Horizontal Shaft and 125 cc, 150 cc Vertical Shaft Four-Stroke Engines". 16 pp in soiled green wraps, stapled. Original copy.
£10.00
12. [001928] Waine, Charlton. Down to the Sea. London: Jarrolds, "A Saga of the Tyne". No date but c 1938. 288 pp fictionalised history of the Tyneside shipyards. Hb black cloth soiled and worn. Author's second book. 8 page publishers catalogue bound in.
£18.00
1. 12. [001991] Weightman, W.J.. Mountain Railways.. "..with Special Reference to the Proposed Line from Kalka to Simla". 8 pp, foolscap, dated July 1890. Rear page closed tear. Author was Executive Engineer, Chaman Extension Railway, India. [see our other Items under title "East Indian Railway"].
£8.00
12. [002010] Witkowski, Surgeon-Dentist. The Tightening of Loose Teeth. London: Bailliere Tindall & Cox, 1912. "Some Technical Innovations". Scarce edition in English. Translated from the first German edition by Edgar Neumann. M.D. and William M Gabriel, M.R.C.S. 54 pp + 9 photo plates + 33 figures in the text. Red cloth gilt..covers some wear and staining.
£25.00
12. [001854] Yamaha. . Yamaha TQ5 Tone Generator Operating Manual. Yamaha Corporation, Not dated. 102 pp plus 30 pp addendum. Bright copy soft cover.
£8.00
12. [001402] Zeiss. Zeiss Microscopes & Accessories. Jena: Carl Zeiss, 1934, A nice bright copy in clean boards. 158 pp. Twenty-one chapters on the complete range of Zeiss equipment.
£45.00

Image:

HOME PAGE


Other pages:


This is the text-only version of this page. Click here to see this page with graphics.
Edit this page | Manage website
Make Your Own Website: 2-Minute-Website.com