Logo:

Catalogue 15

The books listed in this catalogue have been arranged alphabetically by author, or, if there was no obvious author, by a subject “Keyword”.

The bracketed number, e.g., [001924] is our “Catalogue Reference Code”, and it is always helpful to quote this number in any query or correspondence. We can be reached on books@lyme-regis.com, or 01297-445815 (dial 00-44-1297-445815, if outside the UK).

Tip: To Search this page for a particular Author, Title or Keyword:
Click “Edit” (Top Left)
Click “Find (on This Page)”
Enter Search Word or Words in “Find What” dialogue box
Click “Find Next”………



Signed & Association

6. 15. [001924] Bacon, Gertrude. The Record of an Aeronaut (association copy).. London: John Long, 1907. First Edition. Nice bright copy, 358 pp, spine gilt. The copy contains a number of interesting additions...1. A four line obituary tipped in from the Telegraph for "Charles Dollfus", French balloonist. 2. Front and rear of the orginal white 1907 dust wrapper, tipped in & beautifully preserved. 3. Four original prints af a balloon ascent, somewhat faded. Look early but no real clue of event or date. 4. A five inch column clipping from The Reading Mercury for the 7th January 1967. Details a relationship between a Mr Alfred Dean, coachman and gardener to the Rev. J.M.Bacon, pioneer balloonist and scientist, who is the subject of this book. 5. Title page neat handwritten inscription in black ink "Stephen Harding Terry, from J Long (n.b. John Long is the Publisher). 9th November 1907. Upcott, Surbiton". 6. The leading article from The Standard of 29th November 1907 (sixteen column inches) extolling the life of "The late John Mackenzie Bacon, Aeronaut". Tipped in. 7. Tipped in. A newspaper clipping, with photograph, showing recovery of the propeller assembly from the derelict airship La Patrie, from the crash site at Ballysalllagh in Ireland.
£85.00
2. 15. [001734] Bakshy, Alexander. The Path of the Russian Stage and Other Essays. London: Cecil Palmer, 1916, First. 243 pp + 12 photo illustrations. Copy somewhat worn & soiled, binding tight. Inscribed in ink "Ex-Libris Z.N.Preev. To the Playhouse Amersham, as a Little Token of Appreciation of its Very Satisfying Productions. Z. N. P. 24th Oct 1942". [Z.N.Preev was the author of "The Russian Revolution & Who's Who in Russia" 1917].
£20.00
2. 15. [001860] Barber-Wells, F. A Medley of Verse. London: W.H. & L.Collingridge, 1919. First Edition. 106 pp in grey wraps. Signed in top board verso "Mrs Winter. With the Author's kind regards and Good Wishes. 1922". Signed beneath the Foreward in ink. "F. Barber-Wells". Dedicated to "Little Eyes Blue" in ink (this is also the title of the first poem).
£8.50
9. 15. [001820] Burrows, John Wm. FSA. The Essex Regiment 2nd Battalion (56th). Pompadours.. Southend on Sea: John H Burrows, 1927, 1st. Wonderfully evocative association copy. Signed by 45 survivors of March 28th 1918 WW1, Arras Sector. Many are present by name and deed in the text of the volume.Chapter headed "March 28th and What Befell the Essex that Day" pp 172-187. "The German offensive of March 1918 was one of the greatest military movements in the history of the war...".
£165.00
7. 15. [001846] Chandler, Raymond. Farewell My Lovely. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1968, First thus. Fine copy in dw. Signed by Chandler's literary agent "Helga Greene" on ffep. [See also # 001845 "The Little Sister". £150.00 as a pair].
£75.00
7. 15. [001845] Chandler, Raymond. The Little Sister. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1969, First thus. Mint copy in dw. Signed by Chandler's literary agent on ffep "Helga Greene". [See also # 001846 "Farewell My Lovely". £150 as a pair].
£100.00
5. 15. [001427] Chapin Calypso. Herford, Oliver. The Bashful Earthquake. London: Downey & Co, 1899, First edition, very worn & soiled, but bearing the beautiful bookplate of Calypso Chapin..nee Calypso Valetta, and wife of playwrite and producer Harold Chapin (1886-1915).
£14.00
15. 16. [001293] Codrington, M. D.. A Corner of Dorset.. Bridport.: Woman's Institute Hall, 1943, Very Good. 15 x 23 Cm. 21pp. Grey colour hardback. Bears faint stamp of St, Margaret's School, Convent of Mercy, Midhurst, Sussex. Inscribed to front free end paper " Kathleen from M.D.L. 1943" and a further pastedown states: " Presented to The Convent of Mercy, Midhurst by Miss K. Pringle". Printed at The Women's Institute Hall, Burton Bradstock, Bridport. Front hinge starting. A bright unmarked copy, slight wear to top & base of spine.
£8.00
2. 15. 16. [002014] Connell, Christopher [Artwork].. In The Bee-Loud Glade. Nafplion: Peloponnesian Folklore Foundation, 1980. Fine copy, inscribed on ffep in a fine black ink freehand: "All Best Wishes from Chris Connell. Dunoon, Summer 1982"...together with two typescript signed letters from the Author, together with a signed original freehand pen and ink drawing 12 x 18 cm "La Canetto (?)" (indecipherable). dated 24th July 1982.
£35.00
15. [001907] Cramer, John D. The Trumpet.. London: Silk & Terry Ltd, 1944. 133pp, Privately Printed for family. Nine pages of poetry to rear. Hard bound, spine gilt but slightly sunned. With hand written explanatory letter by author's relatives tipped in.
£10.00
2. 15. [002127] Cross, Albert Francis. Charnwood Poems (Association Copy).. Nuneaton: Chronicle Press, 1928. First Edition. Ink Inscription reads "The Honourable Maud Russell, From the Author, in repayment of a Debt of Honour. A.F. Cross. Sept 1929". Nice copy in green cloth gilt. Spine sl worn and faded.
£9.50 SOLD
7. 15. [001538] Davis, Ruth Russell. The Questing Self. Detroit: Alved, 1948, First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Author. A lovely copy in deep green buckram gilt. 54 pp.
£12.00
2. 15. [001410] Dubash, P.S.G.. Romance of Souls. London:, First. A nice copy in protected mylar wrap. 157 pp + reviews. A Philosophic Romance in Verse. This copy has an ink signed dedication "To Mr & Mrs Wies (?) with the author's compliments. P S G Dubash". on the top board verso. The ffep is missing, and the title page is detached but 100% complete. There is an erratum slip and some corrections in the author's hand.
£16.00
15. [001847] Firbank. Ronald.. Caprice. London: Duckworth, 1929 "New Edition". Signed on ffep, in a flamboyant hand, "Richard Blake Brown, 1929". Sl soiled copy in yellow ochre cloth boards.
£16.00
2. 15. [001954] Fonteyn. . [Fonteyn] The Sadler's Wells Ballet. 1951 Ballet Season.. Royal Opera House Covent Garden Ballet Season Program for 1951. 20 pp booklet stapled. Signed on front cover "Margot Fonteyn" (in ink).."Frederick Ashton" (Principal Choreographer...in pencil). "Alexander Grant" (in pencil.. "The Jester" in the March 1951 production of Cinderella)...together with one other undecipherable signature.
£45.00
2. 15. [001303] Fry, Christopher [Dedication].. A Phoenix Too Frequent.. London: O.U.P. 1960, Although a late reprint, this copy has an elaborate dedication in the Author's flamboyant hand, saying.(where legible)..." It's my Favourite Play, Darling Betty, A Phoenix full off thought (?) for a Marvellous Party.(illegible.) Chris. F. 14.3.61". Protected cover, blue cover, some damp staining.
£15.00
2. 15. [001249] Galletley, Leonard. An English Village. Bradford: 1933. Very Good. 13 x 21 cm. 36 pp booklet in beige wraps. Half Title verso bears ink inscription: Beamsley House, "To Sydney Jeffery with the author's Good Wishes. Sept 1935". Together with a manuscript letter in the author's hand.."Dear Mr Jeffery......" running to two pages, discussing Mr Jeffery's own volume of poems. Sidney Jeffery wrote " The Liverpool Shipwreck & Humane Society 1839-1939" .
£18.00
7. 15. [001071] Grauer, Ben. How Bernal Diaz's "True History" Was Reborn. New York: Ben Grauer, 1960, Soft Cover, Slipcase. As New/Very Good. Limited/Numbered. Signed by Author. 16X24.5cm. Written in 1955, this pamphlet was finally printed in 1960 as attests the printed addendum inserted before the title page. Issued in an edition of 568 copies, this is copy number 270, signed by Ben Grauer. Designed by John DePol, it is printed on Curtis Rag and hand Sewn into Fabriano cover, collotype by the Meriden Gravure Company. The cover label was hand printed by B.G. on his Between-Hours Press. Protected by a black card cover and a blue slip case. A lovely copy.
£8.00
1. 7. 15. [001342] Guggenheim. Lee van Duft., Illustrated by Mastrofski. Ho! Watchman of the Night Ho!. New York: Gemor Press. 1944, We have something very special here. The book itself is Royal 8vo, bright and unsoiled. The top cover is almost detached, yet shows a stunning abstract cut ( a lino cut, we think), in extremely dense jet black ink. The top cover verso has a small denomination, Japanese occupation of the Philippines, currency note tipped in "The Japanese Government Fifty Centavos P1". This is signed in red ink "Lee ver Duft". We understand the author was personally involved in this, around June 1945. Opposite, on the first free endpaper, we have the following dedication: "Dear Peggy, How about lunch this year? Out of this, my night, and this, your century, 'we are those who could be'. Most Regardfully, Lee ver Duft". This is then addressed to: "Miss Peggy Guggenheim, Art of this Century, 30 West 47th St., New York City". At the bottom it is signed from "Rock City Road, Woodstock, N.Y." and then dated "December 1945". All the above in red ink. The book of poetry itself is thirty-one pages. This first edition is limited to 300 copies, set in Futura light italic and printed on Gladiator paper. Acknowledgements are to Yvan Gall, editor of 'Hemispheres', and George Leite, editor of 'Circle'.
£95.00
15. [002019] Harvey, John. Within and Without. London: Faber, 1960. First Edition. V G copy in DW protected. Signed "To John Wilson from John Harvey 3rd Feb 1960".
£6.50
4. 15. [001920] Hill, Damon. F1 Through the Eyes of Damon Hill. ill. Keith Sutton. London: Little Brown & Co, 1998. First Edition. Inside the World of Formula One. Fine Copy in Fine DW. Signed in a flourishing hand " To Nick. Stay in the Fast Lane! Damon Hill".
£24.00
13. 15. [002149] Kelvin Association Copy. Electric Machine Design. John Wiley, 1906. This large book is by Horace Field Parshall & Henry Metcalfe Hobart. It is a revised and enlarged edition of "Electric Generators". The volume measures 24 x 28 x 5 cm and contains 575 pp. On the first free endpaper, inscribed in ink, it reads "Presented to the Rt Hon Lord Kelvin FRS, with my Compliments H F Parshall". Underneath in a frail hand is written "Recd March 30, 1906. Thanked same day. K. ". At this time he was Baron Kelvin of Largs. William Thomson (Lord Kelvin) died 21 months later, on 17th December 1907.
£250.00
5. 15. [001831] King, Jessie. M.. The Enchanted Capital of Scotland.. Edinburgh: Plaid Stationary. 1945, 1st. A rather worn and soiled copy. However an interesting newpaper cutting tipped in dated 2nd August 1994, relating the history of the book illustrations and their subsequent auction at Gleneagles Hotel on August 29-30 1994. The book itself evidently was a publishing falure, hence the scarcity.
£35.00
2. 15. [001380] Lodge, John. The Ingleside Poems. London: Arthur H Stockwell Ltd, First. 36 pp hardcover booklet. Not dated but post WW1, c 1920, with a signed manuscript poem by the author of 25 lines written in ink on the ffep. The book is in v good condition with a bright s. soiled dw.
£18.00
1. 15. [001876] Manifold-Craig, R.. The Wierd of the Silken Thomas. Aberdeen: Moran & Co., 1900. First Edition. "An episode of Anglo-Irish History". Lovely author inscribed copy in decorated green cloth. Top board has coat of arms gilt "Crom a Boo!". And the motto of Lord Thamas FitzGerald "As Yt Is Takyt". The book bears the printed inscription "Dedicated to His Grace, The Duke of Leinster, by Permission of his Uncles, Lord Frederick FitzGerald, and Lord Walter FitzGerald". The marvellous thing though is that the front free end paper bears the handwritten inscription, in black ink..."Lord Frederick FitzGerald, with the Kind Regards of the Author. The Temple, London, 17th Dec.1900". Front hinge internally reinforced with paper tape, neatly applied. Rear hinge weak & parting along top inch.
£35.00 SOLD
1. 15. [001137] Marie-Antionette. Un Amant De Marie-Antoinette.Le "Divin" Lauzin et Ses Memoires.. Paris.: Albin Michel., Three Quarter Red Grained Clot. Very Good for Its Age. 13 x 20 Cm. Heyden de Lancey's copy. 301pp in French. "Avec une Introduction par le Bibliophile Pol Andre". This copy bears both the Bookplate of Gray's Inn Library and the book plate of "Ver. Heyden de Lancey" of the Middle Temple & Gray's Inn. The spine bears the title in gilt as well as the armorial shield of de Lancey.
£8.00
15. [001542] Murdoch, Iris (Signed).. The Sandcastle. London: The Reprint Society, 1959, A very good copy in very good dw. Signed on the title page in blue ink "Iris Murdoch".
£95.00
2. 15. [001998] Musa, Hassan. Mon Premier Dictionnaire Francais-Anglais Tout En Arabe.. Breteuil Sur Ithon, France: Grandir, 1994. One of 2500 only. A tour de Force of Arabic Calligraphy. Gorgeous. With an autograph sheet tipped in " Best Regards Hassan Musa 8.7.98" .
£45.00
13. 15. [001947] Neill, Wilfred T.. The Last of the Ruling Reptiles. New York: Columbia University Press, 1971. First Edition. "...Alligators, Crocodiles, and Their Kin". Fine Review Copy in similar DW. This book was reviewed for the magazine "Nature" by Hugh B Cott in 1972. This must be Cott's own copy sent by Nature, as we find enclosed a correspondence between Edward Phillips, a Nature Editor, and Hugh B Cott, Chairman, Crocoldile Group, Survival Service Commission IUCN. There is further corresspondence with Prof. A. d'A. Bellairs, and a printers proof of the Nature Revue is tipped in. This runs to 14 column inches and is titled "Crocodilians". There are several sheets of notes and the text is very lightly annotated in pencil throughout.
£25.00 SOLD
13. 15. [001897] Perry, C.F.. Chinese Geese. Yeovil: Westen Gazette, 1955. Third reprint. 20 pp in soft grey wraps. Privately printed by Author. With typescript letter from author tipped in on prices of pure bred Chinese Birds (£5 each). Coloured full page photo frontispiece of Fawn Chinese Geese.......Book in generally good condition.
£12.00
15. 16. [001675] Poole, H.S., Illustrated by Jennifer Best. Powerstock, A Short Social History. H.S.Poole & DNHAS, 20 pp Booklet, soft bound. Together with "The Gate on the Hill". 50 pp. Both 1987(?). Both Signed by author. Sold as a pair.
£12.00
15. [001741] Quiller Couch. Association. Introduction to Galsworthy's Plays. Poona, India: Aryabhushan Press, 1925, By R. Sadivisa Aiyar. M.A., Pocket size handbound, gilt, with Index. Front free endpaper has following handwritten inscription in ink " Presented with the respectful compliments of the author to one whom he has not seen in the flesh, but reveres & loves in the spirit...Sir Arthur Quiller Couch".
£20.00
2. 15. [002122] Richardson, Sir Ralph (Association). Herman Buchman.. Stage Makeup.. New York: Watson-Guptill., N.d. Large format. Foreward by Sir Ralph Richardson. Front free endpaper dedicated to Richardson in a flamboyant hand.... "Dear Sir Ralph--I am so grateful, My Very best wishes and again Thanks. Sincerely Herman Buchman". A fine copy, presumably at some stage in Richardson's library.
£24.00
15. [001851] Rutland, William R [Signed]. Thomas Hardy. London: Blackie & Son Ltd, 1938, 1st. Signed twice by author. 1. On Title page. 2, on half title "J.D.Butlin, with all good wishes, from the author. Dec 1939". 165 pp. A fair copy, spine sl soiling and ffep removed, so priced accordingly. 8 photo illustrations.
£6.50
8. 15. [001889] Salvini, Isabel [Sylvette Baudrot]. La Script-Girl. Fondation Europeenne Des Metiers De L'Image et Du Son, 204 pp in French, soft cover, + Bibliographie. Inscribed in ink..."we met for "Quentin (illegible?) and since you know better than anyone else what I am talking about. Big Hug. Sylvette".
£16.00
2. 15. [001839] Sewell, Father Brocard. Association, Longfellow.. The Poetical Works.. London: Frederick Warne, N.d. but inscribed "R.B.S.Sewell. Christ's College.1901". Gorgeous copy in green full leather gilt embossed. Five raised bands. With two additional inscription as follows: 1. "2nd Prize. Natural Science" in red ink. and: 2. "Formerly the property of the late Lt-Col. R.B.S. Sewell, C.I.E., F.R.S., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., etc. (1880-1964). Presented to the Ayleford Priory Library by Father Brocard Sewell, O.Carm.". All edges gilt, 630 pp, small stamp "Deighton Hill & Co, Cambridge". Ex-lib bookplate "Fratrum Carmelitarum Aylesfordiae". A must for Brocard Sewell enthusiasts.
£95.00
2. 15. [001262] Seymour, William Kean., Illustrated by Vernon Hill.. Collected Poems By Willam Kean Seymour.. London.: Robert Hale Ltd. 1946, Good. 1st. 14 x 22 Cm. A nice bright dedication copy. Inscribed in three places on ffep and half-title, as follows; 1. "For Irene Brent, William Kean Seymour 30th May 1946". 2. "This book though written by the undersigned is presented with best wishes by Solveiq (?)." 3. A handwritten poem of eight lines " STARS" and signed W.K.S.
£18.00
15. [001964] Sitwell, Osbert. Triple Fugue [signed]. London: Grant Richards., 1924. First Edition. Orange boards, black spine, 327 pp dusty. with signed dedication "To F.S.Flint from Osbert Sitwell 16.6.24". in black ink on ffep.
£35.00
15. [002099] Tchernavin, Vladimir V.. I Speak for the Silent (Association Copy). London: Hamish Hamilton, 1935. First Edition. Stamped "Polish Research Centre" ffep, Title Page and Verso, with their library number. Rear hinge part detached. Sellotape sticker with catalogue number on spine. Worn & soiled. 368 pp. E.p maps. Four full page photo illustrations. Translated from the Russian by Nicholas M Oushakoff.
£10.00
2. 15. [001849] Trewin, J.C.. Alec Clunes. London: Rockliff, 1958, 1st. Lovely copy in dw. Inscribed by the Actor himself "For Norman."The Power Behind the Throat" with the utmost affection and gratitude. Alec Clunes". 134 pp copiously illustrated with b/w photographs. Together with a collection of ephemera: 1. Order of Service. St.Paul's Church, Covent Gdn. April 21st 1970. 2. Obituary by Peter Ustinov.together with: 3. Seven other Obituaries from various newspapers.
£24.00
2. 15. [001603] Walpole, Hugh (Association Copy)., Pope. Illustrated by Mayorga, Lopez-rey, Vic Martin.. The Poetical Works.. London: Macmillan, 1921, Association copy. Globe Edition. From Hugh Walpole's Library, with his Bookplate (Brackenburn), Further bookplate of William Barclay Squire (Maneo Indefessus Labore), together with an original two page manuscript letter from the Editor of the volume (Sir Adolphus William Ward. M.A., Litt, D. Master of St. Peter's College, Cambridge). The letter deals with some annotations to the text relating to Dante, and is dated January 23rd 1923 on Peterhouse Lodge, Cambridge notepaper. The green buckram binding is clean and smart, gilt bright. A nice copy.
£20.00
2. 15. [001566] Whitby, Charles. In Yeovil Town. London: The Fortune Press, Lovely association copy. Inscribed in blue ink on ffep: "To Ronald & Margaret Bathgate. Kind Host & Hostess of The Quantock Armistice (p. 25ff) With Love & Best Wishes from the Author. Dec 1947". The poem on page 26 is titled "Quantock Armistice, 1942, and is dedicated "To R. and M.B.". Additionally, there is an unpublished holograph poem tipped in 18 x 23 cm, "Above and Below". 14 lines "Curled crests in infinite vistas, emerald steel..". Jpg images on request. A lovely item..nd, but just post WW11. 56 pp bound in mottled brown cloth.
£48.00

HOME PAGE


Other pages:


This is the text-only version of this page. Click here to see this page with graphics.
Edit this page | Manage website
Make Your Own Website: 2-Minute-Website.com