Logo:

General Catalogue

[001999] Adams, Herbert. The Secret of Bogey House. London: Methuen, 1924. First Edition. A good tight copy in ochre buckram. Some staining to top board verso..i.e., first e.p. o/w a nice copy, attractively priced. H. H. Storey's copy, signed & dated "London October 1924". An early golfing whodunnit.
£10.00
[002076] Aitken, Peter. Notes for a New History of Stirling. Stirling: 1984. "Kings Park". 108 pp. + fold out map. A4 soft back, blue wraps, black spine. V good copy.
£9.50
[001488] Alfven, H. Cosmical Electrodynamics. Oxford.: Clarendon Press, 1950, First. Ex-lib, cancelled, but still a very nice copy.
£18.00
[001645] Allen, Rory & Hilary Arnold. The Sandown Course. Vosper Thornycroft (UK) Ltd, "A Specialist English Language Course in Minehunting for the Royal Saudi Naval Forces". Limp spiral bound large format book, 100 pp approx. Illustrated. n.d.
£10.00
[001967] Anderson, Hans. The Story of My Life; and In Sweden. London: Routledge & Co, 1852. First Thus. Very early. "In Sweden" first English edition..bound in three-quarter red morocco. vi + 295 pp. Preface credits translation into English by Dr. Spillan A.M. of Trinity College, Dublin for "The Story of My Life" (156 pp). "In Sweden" (139 pp) by Kenneth R.H. Mackenzie, March 1852. "In Sweden" was first published in Danish as "I Sverrig" just 11 months prior, on the 19th May 1851. A lovely copy, all edges gilt, marbled eps, binding tight, hinges sound. 4 x 7 inches.
£85.00
[001379] Antiques.. The Antique Dealer & Collectors Guide. London: City Magazines Ltd, A run of sixty issues, from January 1961 to December 1966, all contained in five red hardcover ADCG binders. Years 1961/63/64/65/66 are complete.. nothing for 1962. Very good but very heavy. A nice reference collection for antique enthusiasts. Sold as one lot.
£25.00
[001996] Apollo Magazine. Apollo. Vol.1 No. 3.. London: The Apollo Press Ltd., 1925. First Edition. March Issue. Pagination: i - xiv + 125-190. A lovely copy in grey wraps. Four coloured plated tipped in all present (Reynolds, Lavery, Tintoretto, & Maris).
£15.00
[001440] Aravin, V.I.. Theory of Fluid Flow in Undeformable Porous Media. Jerusalem: Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1965, First English. 511 pp. Green cloth library binding. Spine worn & in part detached, otherwise good working ex-libris copy.
£18.00
[001940] Arkell, Reginald. War Rumours. ill. Edgar Norfield. London: Arthur Pearson, 1939. First Edition. Fine copy in soft yellow wraps. 44 pp in style of "1066 and All That". Inscribed with a long and interesting letter in green ink on half title & signed "Ianthe".
£12.00
[002060] Army Magazine.. The Road. Vol. 1 No. 2.. Lahore: Model Electric Press, , 1926. We don't really know what we have here, but we think it must be an Army magazine for a Company serving in India, either the Second Foresters or The 11th Armoured Car Company, Royal Tank Corps. Soft bound in grey wraps with ink line drawing depicting an Indian Pass (The Khyber Pass?), 76 pp, illustrated, and containing 14 articles. The Editorial concerns the retirement from active duty of Major-General A. LeG.Jacob. C.B., C.M.G., C.I.E., C.B.E., D.S.O. The company is stationed at Razmak, North Waziristan. This is a mountainous region of northwest Pakistan now on the Afghanistan-Pakistan border. Authors are typically from the: 2nd Foresters and 8th Mediums. A good site for researching the background to this item is to be found at http://www.khyber.org/pashtoplaces/razmak.shtml. The provenance for the item is a Lt. Col. R.M. Ingall., 2nd Foresters.
£18.00
[001063] Arrowsmith, R.l.. Charterhouse Register. June 1769-May1872. 1964, Fine. 20 x 34 Cm. Black Buckram bound typescript. Register of all boys known to have been at Charterhouse School between June 24th 1769 and the removal of the school to Godalming in June 1872. Includes written and typed ammendments by author. This typescript appears to have been published ten years later by Phillimore.
£45.00
[001910] Art Catalogue.. Collection de son Excellence feu de Prince Alexis Orloff. Paris: Galerie George Petit, 1920. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens des Ecoles du Moyen-Age et de la Renaissance X1V, XV, XV1 Siecles...Dessins par G-B Tiepolo. Galerie Georges Petit, 8 Rue de Seze Les Jeudi 29 et Vendredi 20 Avril 1920. Conditions de la Vente..etc...76 pp + c 80 illustrations. Bound in red cloth gilt. A lovely copy of a superb exhibition and sale.
£55.00. SOLD
[001382] Art Magazine.. Apollo. , A Journal of the Arts for Connoisseurs and Collectors. Three issues as one lot.July 1936, March 1937, & August 1937. All VG. Large format, black covers.
£7.00
[001680] Artist Biography. A Dictionary of Painters, Sculptors, Architects, and Engravers.... London: Gale and Curtis, 1810, "..containing Biographical Sketches of the Most Celebrated Artists from the Earliest Ages to the Present Time; to which is added an Appendix, Comprising the Substance of Walpole's Anecdotes of Painting in England from Vertue, Forming a Complete English School". Anon [John Gould?]. 484 pp. 12 x 20 cm..possible original casing..half green leather spine.label and edges some wear. Pages uncut. Binding tight. 1700 entries.ownership inscription "Edw'd Smith". First edition (?).
£175.00
[001702] Atcoscythe. Atcoscythe Series AS48 Instruction Book. Birmingham: Charles H Pugh Ltd, Not dated ('50's.?). 8 pp, pale blue wraps. ".on the Proper Use, Care, and Maintenance of the Machine".
£7.50
[001716] Austen Leigh, J.E.. A Memoir of Jane Austen. London: Richard Bentley, 1872, Third Edition. "..to which is added Lady Susan and Fragments of Two Other Unfinished Tales by Miss Austen". 364 pp. A lovely copy in three-quarter red morocco ..five raised bands, all edges marbled + boards & eps.frontipiece Jane Austen. Some foxing to prelims. Bookplate D H Paul.
£95.00
[001308] Austin, Ernest.. Songs from the Ravel (Opus 30).. London.: W. Reeves, 1907, First. 120 pp of song-poems, bound in soft grey wraps. All edges uncut. Subscriber's Copy. A nice copy.
£8.00
[001612] B.A.O.R. . Horticultural Handbook. British Army of the Rhine, Soft cover red cloth war issue booklet. Not dated 74 pp. c 1948. A nice smart copy. Foreward by Lieutenant-General C.J.Knightly, Commander-in-Chief.
£6.00
[001924] Bacon, Gertrude. The Record of an Aeronaut (association copy).. London: John Long, 1907. First Edition. Nice bright copy, 358 pp, spine gilt. The copy contains a number of interesting additions...1. A four line obituary tipped in from the Telegraph for "Charles Dollfus", French balloonist. 2. Front and rear of the orginal white 1907 dust wrapper, tipped in & beautifully preserved. 3. Four original prints af a balloon ascent, somewhat faded. Look early but no real clue of event or date. 4. A five inch column clipping from The Reading Mercury for the 7th January 1967. Details a relationship between a Mr Alfred Dean, coachman and gardener to the Rev. J.M.Bacon, pioneer balloonist and scientist, who is the subject of this book. 5. Title page neat handwritten inscription in black ink "Stephen Harding Terry, from J Long (n.b. John Long is the Publisher). 9th November 1907. Upcott, Surbiton". 6. The leading article from The Standard of 29th November 1907 (sixteen column inches) extolling the life of "The late John Mackenzie Bacon, Aeronaut". Tipped in. 7. Tipped in. A newspaper clipping, with photograph, showing recovery of the propeller assembly from the derelict airship La Patrie, from the crash site at Ballysalllagh in Ireland.
£85.00
[002016] Baedeker, Karl. Berlin and Its Environs.. Leipsic: Karl Baedeker., 1903. 237pp, 4 maps and 19 plans, a fine uninscribed copy, with every appearance of being unused. Both silk markers intact. The maps appear never to have been unfolded. Spine very slightly sunned. Scarce First English edition in exceptional condition.
£75.00
[001648] Baisson (?). [Louis XV1] Recueil d'Opinions sur le Jugement de Louis XV1. Paris:, n.d.but 1792 approx. 235 pp. Soft cover.leaves uncut, soiled and worn. With 7 line manuscript ink inscription (in French and in a small & very difficult hand..) on final page, signed "..le 13...1793..Baisson., Sec.Gen". More information, or jpg image on request.
£135.00
[001734] Bakshy, Alexander. The Path of the Russian Stage and Other Essays. London: Cecil Palmer, 1916, First. 243 pp + 12 photo illustrations. Copy somewhat worn & soiled, binding tight. Inscribed in ink "Ex-Libris Z.N.Preev. To the Playhouse Amersham, as a Little Token of Appreciation of its Very Satisfying Productions. Z. N. P. 24th Oct 1942". [Z.N.Preev was the author of "The Russian Revolution & Who's Who in Russia" 1917].
£20.00
[002153] Ballet. . Ballet Collection. 1912-1957. 1. A set of five ballet scrap books in chronological order..dating from 1912 to 1940. Each typically sixty sides of newspaper reviews, programs, cuttings, photos, ephemera. A remarkable collection. 2. "Dance & Dancers". Nov 1950 to Dec 1951 (lacks Oct/Nov 1951). 12 issues. 3. "Dance & Dancers". Jan 1952 to Dec 52 (12 issues). In pale blue "Dance & Dancers" binder. 4. "Dance & Dancers". Jan 1953 to Dec 1954 in deep blue "Dance & Dancers" binder. (24 issues). 5. "Dance & Dancers". Jan 1955 to Oct 56 inclusive, 22 issues + Feb 57 & May 57 (24 issues in all, in deep blue "Dance & Dancers" binder). 6. S. Hurok: Playbill. The Ballet Theatre. First Transcontinental Tour. 1941-1942. 7. S. Hurok: Playbill. The Ballet Theatre. Cost to Coast Tour. 1942-1943. 8. S. Hurok. Two Playbills. Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo. Season 1940-1941, and Season 1942. 1940-1941 copy lacks cover wrap. 9. Theatre National du Palais de Chaillot. Les Nuits Musicales de Paris. Loose leave folder programme "25 Nuits Musicales et Choregraphiques". 10. Roland Petit. Ballets de Paris. Theatre Marigny. 1949. Playbill. In original tissue wrap. 11. Roland Petit. Ballets de Paris. Theatre Marigny. 1950. Playbill. In original Wrap. Three mint copies. 12. Grand Ballet du Marquis de Cuevas. 1950. Album. Avec le texte de Colette, les dessins de Andre Beaurepaire et les Photographies de Therese le Prat. Plus an assortment of later ballet programs and playbills (60-100). These were all the lifetime collection and property of one local lady ballet enthusiast, now aged 96. More information on request. To be sold as one lot. Post at cost. Heavy.
£250.00
[001654] Bantock, Raymond. Poems In Prose and Verse and a Play. Tokyo.: Bummei-Shoin, 1925, First. A rare survivor. A mint copy in yellow ochre dw.
£28.00
[001860] Barber-Wells, F. A Medley of Verse. London: W.H. & L.Collingridge, 1919. First Edition. 106 pp in grey wraps. Signed in top board verso "Mrs Winter. With the Author's kind regards and Good Wishes. 1922". Signed beneath the Foreward in ink. "F. Barber-Wells". Dedicated to "Little Eyes Blue" in ink (this is also the title of the first poem).
£8.50
[001401] Barrie, J.M.. The Window in Thrums. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1892, 18 x 26 Cm. A very good copy in deep blue buckram, gilt spine. This copy Number 176 of 550. Heavy art paper, uncut. Eighteen tissue-guarded original engravings by Wm. Hole , R.S.A. A lovely book.
£45.00
[001341] Barrington, Michael.. The Invisible Army.. London: Shield & Spring Press, 1949, 1st. This is a Private, or Vanity Press publication..124 pp. ."Three hundred copies have been printed for the author". Very good indeed in pale blue card covers, with a pale cream decorated dust wrapper. Dust wrapper signed on the front "With the Author's Compliments. 27.4.51". Ffep signed by the author. 26 cm x 19 cm.
£10.00
[002034] Barsley, Michael. Grabberwocky. ill. Osbert Lancaster. London: John Murray, 1939. First Edition. Wraps, as issued. A nice copy but a bit dusty. Ownership inscription.
£8.00
[001903] Bauer, Von Prof. Dr. G.. Der Schiffsmaschinenbau (3 Volumes).. Hamburg.: G. Bauer-Schlichtegroll & Co., 1947. Heft 1, Heft 11, Heft 111. In German. "Dieses Manuskript, welches nur in wenigen Exemplaren an befreundete Firmen und Personen abgegeben wird, darf nur fur den eigenen Bedarf benutzt, und weder kopiert noch ubersetzt werden. Das Recht des Nachdruckes ist der Verlagsbuchhandlung R. Oldenbourg, Munchen, vorbehalten". ["This manuscript, which is produced only in a few copies for friendly firms and persons, may be used only for the.... etc., etc., ."]. 104 pp + 90 pp + 164 pp, all in typescript carbon copy. Bound foolscap in plain cardboard cloth spines. Illustrations and line drawings: 94 + 63 + 81. Sold as one lot. [see also Item # 00 1904. "Berechnung...der Dampfturbinen", by the same author. £100, if taken as one lot of four matching volumes].
£65.00. SOLD.
[001904] Bauer, Von Prof. Dr. G.. Berechnung, Konstruktion Und Betrieb Der Dampfturninen.. Hamburg.: G. Bauer-Schlichtegroll & Co., 1948. Heft 1. Berechnung der Turbinen. 52 pp in card boards. "Dieses Manuskript, welches nur in wenigen Exemplaren an befreundete Firmen und Personen abgegeben wird, darf nur fur den eigenen Bedarf benutzt, und weder kopiert noch ubersetzt werden". Typescript carbon copy. [See also Item # 001903. "Der Schiffsmachinenbau" by the same author. £100, if taken as one lot of four matching volumes].
£35.00. SOLD.
[002064] Bemrose, W L. Tables and Data.. London: British Federation of Master Printers., 1953. "...and Standard Specifications for Printers and Binders". Third Edition Revised. Handsome copy in pale green cloth gilt, 62.pp.
£6.50
[001452] Bertinat, Giovanni. Giordano Bruno. Rome: Associazione Cristiana della Gioventu, 1914, Soft bound in brown covers. Conferenza. 24 pp stapled, in Italian. Full page frontispiece of Bruno. Three Chapters: 1. Giodano Bruno fu per Sequitatato dai Protestanti di Ginevra? 2. Giordano Bruno fu Ateo? 3. Il Panteismo di Giordano Bruno.
£20.00
[001210] Bonmariage.. Sylvain.. Paris: La Clef D'Or, 1951, Very Good/Very Good. 18 x 26 Cm. Chronique de L'Amour Venal a Paris. No. 3130 of 5000 copies. A lovely bright copy 183pp, illustrated, and in original decorated wrap.
£16.00
[001623] Bossert, J.. Catalogue D'Etoiles Brillantes Destine Aux Astronomes, Voyageurs, Ingenieurs et Marins. Paris: Gauthier-Villars, 1906, First. Ex-lib cancelled. Three-quarter brown leather binding, gilt. 75pp. 23 x 28 cm. Black Moire boards. A nice tight copy.
£35.00
[001758] Boulting, William. Giordano Bruno. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. 1914, Lovely first edition bound in brown buckram gilt. Owners inscription. 315 pp.
£45.00
[001553] Bowen, F. E.. Geology of Ohai Coalfield. Lower Hutt, N.Z.: New Zealand Geological Survey, 1964, A superb production measuring 21 x 28 x 5 cm. 204 pp + large pocket to rear containing full compliment of 18 geological maps. Unused. With Compliments Slip tipped in "With The Compliments of the Director" New Zealand Geological Survey. DSIR. P.O.Box 368, Lower Hutt. N. Zealand. More New Zealand geology..on request.
£26.00
[001729] Bowman, Ned. A [Edits].. Theatre Design and Technology Magazine.. New York: USITT, First fifteen issues, unbound. Nos: 1-15, dated May 1965 to Dec 1968. A very nice run. [See also Items # 001730 & # 001731, TABS, & Scenography].
£25.00
[002465] Boxing. Beckett, Joe., Moran, Frank. International Heavyweight Contest. 1920.. London: J Arnold Wilson., 1920. Original Program. Cream wrap 20 pages stapled, embellished with UK and USA flags. Location: Royal Albert Hall. Friday December 10th 1920. Printed by Fleetway Press. 18 x 25 com. Folding crease. 1 inch closed tear, otherwise a most remarkable survivor. Referee: Mr. J. Palmer. 20 three-minute rounds. Moran won by a Knock Out in Round 2. [Charles Francis Moran, aka "The Pittsburgh Dentist". Born: March 18th, 1887 in Pittsburg, PA. Died: December 14th, 1967 (80)]. [Joe Beckett. Born: 1892-04-04. Died: 1965-03-12 aged 72 £45.00. SOLD
[001395] Boyard, De Mersan. Gardes Champetres.. Paris: de Roret. 1847, New edition, revised, corrected & augmented, in French. Three-quarter leather bound, some wear, but tight, marbled boards, "Nouveau Manuel Complet des Gardes Champetres Communaux ou Particuliers, Gardes Forsetiers, Gardes-Peche et Gardes-Chasse". 314 pp + 90 pp catalogue bound in . "Librairie Encyclopedique de Roret, Rue Hautefeuille 12, a Paris". A very early beautiful little pocket size production, measuring 9 x 15 cm.
£45.00
[002154] Boyer, Abel. The Royal Dictionary Abridged in Two Parts.. London: Knapton et al., 1728. The Fifth Edition Carefully Corrected and Improved with Above Twelve Hundred Words....to which are added the Accents of All English Words". French & English and English & French. All original, all complete, full leather boards detached, spine cracked. A very early Dictionary at a bargain price. 14 x 21 x 5 cm.
£65.00
[002072] Braque. Braque Oeuvres Grave. Tarascon: Maeght Editeur., 1989. Mint Copy. 160 pp in wraps. In French.
£15.00
[001497] Briggs, Enid S. Horses and Donkeys in Retirement. Exmouth: The Raleigh Press, 1955, First. 104 pp soft cover book. Pictorial top cover.A true story with 80 photographs. The Author founded "The Ranch" Broadstairs, a five acre estate for retired animals. A nice copy.
£10.00
[001579] Briton, E. Vincent. Some Account of Amyot Brough.. London: Seeley & Co, 1886, Second Edition. "Captain in his Majesty's 20th Regiment of Foot". A lovely copy bound in original green buckram, spine and top board gilt bright.
£25.00
[001408] Brown, J. E.. Chantry Certificates for Bedfordshire. Bedford. U.K.: Bedford Arts Club, First. 84 pp soft grew wraps + index. This is a transcript of the "Return" made by the Commissioners in the reign of Edward V1, with an introduction by the then Vicar of Studham, J.E.Brown. Bound in ..pp 65- 84 incl, is "Institutions of Chantry Priests in Bedfordshire, taken from the Lincoln Diocesan Registers", by F.A. Page-Turner. A good tight copy with some annotation and spine wear. Not dated, but c 1910.
£12.00
[001896] Brownlow, John. Memoranda: Or, Chronicles of The Foundling Hospital, Including Memoirs of Captain Coram, Etc, Etc.,. London: Sampson Low, 1847. Very rare work published in aid of "The Benevolent Fund" of The Foundling Hospital. 231 pp + 9 plates bound in including a full page frontispiece of Capt. Coram, after Hogarth and an engraving showing the South View of the Hospital as it was in 1749. Biographical Notices pp 21-44. Descriptive Catalogue of 24 pictures pp 49-136. All original boards and spine lain on ..new eps., some foxing throughout. Front and rear board blind stamped decoration. Top board with bright gilt emblem of The Foundling Hospital, London. 7 x 10 inches.
£125.00
[002110] Bryce.. Bryce's English Dictinary. Glasgow.: David Bryce & Son, 1893. 384 pp in full red leather and contained in the original small tin plated locket. 64 mo. The locket contains, as part of the front panel, a magnifying glass. Both the front and the reverse of the locket, although worn reads "Smallest English Dictionary with Magnifying Glass". The rear panel has an image of a terrestrial globe.
£85.00
[002111] Buckle, Richard.. Ballet (Magazine). London: Richard Buckle, Issue no 1 (July-August 1939), and Issue no 2 (Sept-Oct 1939). Both in very good condition. Each 52 pp. Sold as a pair.
£9.50
[001820] Burrows, John Wm. FSA. The Essex Regiment 2nd Battalion (56th). Pompadours.. Southend on Sea: John H Burrows, 1927, 1st. Wonderfully evocative association copy. Signed by 45 survivors of March 28th 1918 WW1, Arras Sector. Many are present by name and deed in the text of the volume.Chapter headed "March 28th and What Befell the Essex that Day" pp 172-187. "The German offensive of March 1918 was one of the greatest military movements in the history of the war...".
£165.00
[001706] Burt, Ronald G.. The Old Jersey Railways. Jersey: The Museum, 1961, 13 pp pamphlet extracted from the Bulletin of the Societe Jersiaise, 1961, Vol 18, Part 1. Front and rear with some tea staining. Four photographic illustrations. Shows the first railway journey run in Jersey, dated Sept 29th 1870.
£6.50
[001417] Cast Iron. Cast Iron Soil, Drain and General Castings,. The Finch Organization. 1954, 195pp + 12 pp Appendix. Everything you ever wanted in cast iron drainage from the 1950's. A nice tight copy. See also Item # 001418.
£16.00
[001418] Cast Iron. . Covers and Gratings.. Broads Manufacturing Co., Not dated, but 1950's. 160 pp of Manhole Covers and Street Furniture. Spiral binding in worn red buckram wrap. Heavily illustrated.
£24.00
[001700] Catholic Mass. Officium et Missa Ultima Tridui..... Parisiis: S. Joannis Evang, "..Majoris Hebdomadae nec non et Dominicae Resurrectionis cum Cantu Gregoriano ex Editione Vaticana Adamussim Excerpto et Rhythmicis Signis a Solesmensibus Monachis Diligenter Ornato". Sept 1947 reprint of 1923 original. 377 pp. In Latin. Softcover book with black hardbound casing. Hinges starting. Two religious additions loosely enclosed.
£26.00
[001673] Cecchetti, Bice Loschi.. Fiordalisi. Milano: Sonzogno, 1944, Editione Precedente. 319 pp ..copy with edge wear and some soiling. In italian. [see also # 001672 Liale "L'Igannevole"..and # 001674 Peverelli "Prinvipessa in Esilio"].
£5.00
[001846] Chandler, Raymond. Farewell My Lovely. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1968, First thus. Fine copy in dw. Signed by Chandler's literary agent "Helga Greene" on ffep. [See also # 001845 "The Little Sister". £150.00 as a pair].
£75.00
[001845] Chandler, Raymond. The Little Sister. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1969, First thus. Mint copy in dw. Signed by Chandler's literary agent on ffep "Helga Greene". [See also # 001846 "Farewell My Lovely". £150 as a pair].
£100.00
[001427] Chapin Calypso. Herford, Oliver. The Bashful Earthquake. London: Downey & Co, 1899, First edition, very worn & soiled, but bearing the beautiful bookplate of Calypso Chapin..nee Calypso Valetta, and wife of playwrite and producer Harold Chapin (1886-1915).
£14.00
[002078] Chappell, Jennie. The Changeling. ill. Gordon Robinson.. London: R.T.S., First Edition. N.D. Nice fresh copy with top board illustration in colour as pastedown. 5 Illustrations + 112 pp. Prize copy. c 1928/29.
£8.50
[001609] Clark, Latimer. A Treatise on the Transit Instrument. London: By the Author, 1882, "..as applied to the determination of Time. For the Use of Country Gentlemen" . 72pp + 28 pp tables. This copy very distressed.spine part detached. .gatherings loose.ffep detached with some loss. At some time (the 23rd June 1939 to be exact) a former owner, a J.A.Gormley, has had a stamp made up "Stolen from John A Gormley". This has been embossed seven times in red ink..together with the date! Despite all this the is copy complete and highly technical. 12 pages of handwritten lecture notes loosely bound in.
£30.00
[001443] Cocteau, Jean. Die Grosse Kluft. Lubeck: Stein-Verlag, 1924, First German edition (1-5000) of Cocteau's early (1923) novella "Le Grand Ecart" (The Big Split). This was his second "Poesie de Roman" & published at the age of thirty-four. A nice tight copy in pale blue hard cover.
£20.00
[001293] Codrington, M. D.. A Corner of Dorset.. Bridport.: Woman's Institute Hall, 1943, Very Good. 15 x 23 Cm. 21pp. Grey colour hardback. Bears faint stamp of St, Margaret's School, Convent of Mercy, Midhurst, Sussex. Inscribed to front free end paper " Kathleen from M.D.L. 1943" and a further pastedown states: " Presented to The Convent of Mercy, Midhurst by Miss K. Pringle". Printed at The Women's Institute Hall, Burton Bradstock, Bridport. Front hinge starting. A bright unmarked copy, slight wear to top & base of spine.
£8.00
[001573] Coles, J M et al.. Someret Levels Papers, Vols 1-5. 1975, A clean tight softcover run from volume 1 (November 1975) to Volume 5 (1979). Sold as one lot. 30 x 21 cm. landscape format.
£40.00
[001678] Colette. These Pleasures. London: The White Owl Press, 1934, First. Smart copy in protected dw..black & cream dw has very small amounts of loss and some wear and tear at corners. 232 pp. Translated by Edith Dally with an Introduction by Joseph Collins. Owners inscriptions on ffep.
£20.00
[002014] Connell, Christopher [Artwork].. In The Bee-Loud Glade. Nafplion: Peloponnesian Folklore Foundation, 1980. Fine copy, inscribed on ffep in a fine black ink freehand: "All Best Wishes from Chris Connell. Dunoon, Summer 1982"...together with two typescript signed letters from the Author, together with a signed original freehand pen and ink drawing 12 x 18 cm "La Canetto (?)" (indecipherable). dated 24th July 1982.
£35.00
[001448] Connoisseur Magazine. The Connoisseur Magazine Volume 3.. London: Otto Ltd, 1902, Ffep missing.still a lovely copy, brown buckram gilt. 9 x 11 inches. May to August 1902. Matches Item # 001447, Volume 2. As a pair £25.00
£10.00
[001447] Connoisseur Magazine. The Connoisseur Magazine Volume 2. London: Otto Ltd, 1902, Lovely copy in brown buckram gilt. 9 x 11 inches. January to April 1902. See also Item # 001448, Volume 3, May to August 1902. As a pair £25.00.
£20.00
[001963] Copp, Michael. An Imagist at War. London: A.U.P., 2002. First Edition. Mint copy in dw. Inscribed "To Oliver and Linda. Best Wishes. Michael Copp". Erratum slip tipped in. A lovely copy.
£24.00
[001778] Corn Trade Association. . Grain Trade Lectures. Liverpool: Northern Publishing Co, 1947, A collection of 14 lectures, each by a different author, in printed form. Hb, pocket format, 123 pp. A nice smart copy in buff boards, produced by the London Corn Trade Association.
£12.00
[001907] Cramer, John D. The Trumpet.. London: Silk & Terry Ltd, 1944. 133pp, Privately Printed for family. Nine pages of poetry to rear. Hard bound, spine gilt but slightly sunned. With hand written explanatory letter by author's relatives tipped in.
£10.00
[002084] Crane, S. Paul. Korean Patterns. ill. Sandra Mattielli. Seoul Korea: Hollym Corporation, 1968. Second Edition. A Very Good copy in similar DW. Uninscribed. Unpriceclipped. 244 pp including appendices and Index.
£10.00
[002036] Crankshaw, Edward. The Great Schism. London: Observer, 1959. First Edition. "The Story of The Cold War and Its Origins in the Russian Revolution". Reprinted from the Observer. Very bright copy.Yellow wraps. 24 pp. Price 1/9p
£6.00
[002087] Crosland, T W H. Outlook Odes. London: At the Unicorn, 1902. First Edition. V good copy. 104 pp. gilt bright. Top edge gilt.
£14.00
[002127] Cross, Albert Francis. Charnwood Poems (Association Copy).. Nuneaton: Chronicle Press, 1928. First Edition. Ink Inscription reads "The Honourable Maud Russell, From the Author, in repayment of a Debt of Honour. A.F. Cross. Sept 1929". Nice copy in green cloth gilt. Spine sl worn and faded.
£9.50 SOLD
[002096] Crowley, John. Engine Summer. New York: Doubleday, 1979. First Edition. Fine / Fine. Unmarked Review copy. Red Doubleday Review Slip tipped in, for release date 9th March 1979. A lovely copy
£45.00
[001533] Cummings, Michael. The Powerless Ones. London: Muller, 1966, "Gliding in Peace & War". Uncorrected Printer's Proof in pale beige wraps. A nice smart copy.
£10.00
[001664] Cumulative Book Index.. Cumulative Book Index 1933-1937. N York.: The H W Wilson Co, 1938, First. Vaste Size..very heavy. 25 x 36 x 12 cm. 2680 pp. "A World List of Books in the English Language. Supplementing the United States Catalogue, 4th Edition". Managing Editor: Carol Hurd. Also matching volumes for: 1959-60, 1963-64 (two vols), & 1973. £5 each to clear, or £30, as one lot (five volumes).
£15.00
[001815] Cyrano De Bergerac. Aventures Prodigieuse de Cyrano de Bergerac.. Pellerin & Co,, Imagerie d'Epinal. Serie Supra. Texte & Illustrations de Henriot. In French. Landscape format. Eight full page coloured chromolithograph illustrations. c1890. Lacks half on rear endpaper. Hinges weak. Still a lovely fresh copy. Inscribed neatly buy a previous owner "Tous mes Souhaits de bonne annee pour Harry". Signed " L de Lurabrey (?)".
£45.00
[001853] D'Esterre-Keeling, Eleonore. The Music of the Poets.. London: Walter Scott, 1908, "The Musicians' Music Book". Third Edition, completely revised. Compiled by d'Esterre-Keeling (Mrs. Herman Stahl). 357 pp. Three days of the year to each date in the calendar, with notes and dates and brief bios of famous musicians. All edges gilt. Spine badly sunned and worn.
£6.50
[001984] Daily Mirror. VE-Day!. London: The Daily Mirror Newspapers Ltd., Original 8 page Daily Mirror Newspaper for Tuesday 8th May 1945...VE Day (Victory over Europe Day). The newspaper measures 30 x 38cm and is creased and rather fragile. Complete. Headlines read: " VE-DAY! PUBLIC HOLIDAY TODAY AND TOMORROW--Official". Also "The Prime Minister will broadcast at 3 pm. The King at 9 PM". There is some browning and edge wear.
£25.00
[001961] Dairy Science.. Milk & Dairy Science: [A Collection].. Eight volumes sold as one lot. 1. "The Chemistry of Milk", W.L.Davies. 1936. Chapman & Hall. First. 522 pp. Author's "With Compliments" slip tipped in. V.G. H.b., 2. "Bacteriology for Dairy Students". Alan Seaman. 1963 First. Cleaver-Hume Press, 202 pp. V.G. H.b., 3. "Milk & Milk Products", Eckles, Combs, and Macy. 4th Edition. 454 pp. fine copy. Hb., 4. "Richmond's Dairy Chemistry". 5th Edition. Charles Griffin. London 1953. Ex-lib. Hb. Good. 5. "Fundamentals of Dairey Science". By Associates of Lore A Rogers. "Monograph Series" no: 41. 1928 First (?). Chemical Catalogue Co., 543 pp. Hb. BG/VG. 6. "The Bacteriological Grading of Milk". G S Wilson. HMSO 1935. MRC. 392 pp + xii. Hb green cloth gilt. Vg. 7. "Principles of Dairy Chemistry". Jenness & Patton. 1959 Wiley. 446 pp. 1st (?) Vg., 8. "A Textbook of Dairy Chemistry". Vol 2. "Practical". Edgar R Ling. 2nd ed, reprinted. 124 pp. Chapman & Hall. London 1949. Vg in dw. Preferably sold as one collection.
£48.00
[002095] Daley, Brian. Han Solo at Stars' End.. New York: Ballantine Books, 1979. First Edition. Mint HB copy in Mint dustwrapper.
£36.00
[002088] Dalmon, Charles. A Poor Man's Riches.. London: Methuen, 1922. First Edition. Lovely copy. Some soiling to spine. "From the Library of Lindsay Fleming".
£14.00
[001973] Darlington, Christopher.. An Exhibition of Christopher Darlington Morley.. University of Texas.: Humanities Research Center, Dec1961-Feb 1962. Exhibition of Manuscripts & First Editions.One of 2000 copies only. 48 pp wraps. A very good copy.
£8.00
[001538] Davis, Ruth Russell. The Questing Self. Detroit: Alved, 1948, First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Author. A lovely copy in deep green buckram gilt. 54 pp.
£12.00
[001768] De Courcy, Ken [edits].. Magigram. The Magazine of Supreme Magic.. Bideford, Devon: The Supreme Magic Company., A collection of 25 issues of the Cornish Magical Society Showcase.each typically 60 pp. Commencing with vol. 4. number 4, March-April 1971, and ending with vol. 15, number 5, January 1983. The run is not complete. 1971 (4), 1972 (1), 1973 (1), 1978 (4), 1979 (3), 1980 (5), 1981 (2), 1982 (4), 1983 (1). Sold as one lot. [See also Items # 001769, "The Sphinx", and # 001770 "Genii".].
£35.00
[001738] Dent, Roger N.. Principles of Pneumatic Architecture. London: The Architectural Press, 1971, First. Lovely copy in white DW. A few pencil underlinings..O/W very good indeed.
£25.00
[002117] Deuchars, G.. Burma Railway. 1902. Technical Paper no. 110. "The diagrams show graphically the approximate cost of culverts ...for rapid estimation of costs for bridgework on the Mandalay-Kunlong Railway". 9 pages with two fold out sheets. Large format 8 x 13 inch bound in pale cream wraps. Top two pages have a crescent shaped closed tear (no loss) of approximately 3 inches. Dated 1.11.1902£9.50
£9.50
[002057] Dewar, George A B. The Book of the Dry Fly. London: A & C Black, 1910. Second Edition. July 1910. 277 pp Top edge Gilt. Bound in blue buckram gilt. Top board shows one small area of staining. Top edge spine one inch worn, o/w a very good copy. Eight color illustrations including color natural flies frontispiece.
£25.00
[001965] Dickson, Carter. The Cavalier's Cup. London: Heinemann, 1954. First Edition. V Good copy in Dw. Dustwrapper shows several small closed tears (1 cm. approx)...rear of cover sl staining. Ownership inscription. Still a very nice copy.
£18.00
[002161] Dictionary. . Barclay's Complete and Universal Pronouncing English Dictionary. Macclesfield: Parnassian Press, 1810. Large volume, complete, but boards detached. Title pages present but loose. Bound in contemporary reverse calf, five raised bands, boards soiled and worn. 8 x 11 x 2 inches, heavy.
£35.00
[001364] Dobell, Arthur. A Catalogue of Interesting Books. 77 Charing Cross Rd: , 1948, 1173 entries on 32 pp. 3 inch closed tear to wrapper, scuffed & worn, but complete.
£6.00
[002102] Dodd, Catherine. Clad in Purple Mist. London: Jarrolds, First Edition. 1926 (?). Good copy, with some spine wear. Gilt bright. Library sticker on rear board verso, easily removed. No other library indications.
£12.00
[001521] du Maurier, George. Society Pictures. London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., Bound in four large volumes. All edges gilt. Format, 25 x 32 cm. Red cloth gilt. Worn & frayed and gatherings loose. "Selected from Punch". Vols 1 & 3 both lack ffep. Cover of Vol 3 badly worn. Vols 1 & 2 are 256 pp. Vols 3 & 4 are 256 pp. n.d.(1890) first edn? Bargain.
£25.00
[001410] Dubash, P.S.G.. Romance of Souls. London:, First. A nice copy in protected mylar wrap. 157 pp + reviews. A Philosophic Romance in Verse. This copy has an ink signed dedication "To Mr & Mrs Wies (?) with the author's compliments. P S G Dubash". on the top board verso. The ffep is missing, and the title page is detached but 100% complete. There is an erratum slip and some corrections in the author's hand.
£16.00
[001989] Dutton, S.T.. East Indian Railway. Professional Paper "The General Principles of Signalling and Interlocking for Railways". The Author was Signalling Engineer East Indian Railways. Issued: 1st October 1900. General No 3. Serial No. 1. 14 pp foolscap printed in black and red.
£15.00
[001858] Edinburgh Directory.. Edinburgh and Leith Post Office Directory. 1943-1944.. Tanfield: Morrison and Gibb Ltd, 1944. 1562 pp. bound in blue cloth gilt. Sone wear but otherwise a good tight copy, together with two colour "Plan of Greater Edinburgh 19937-38". Six inches to the mile. Size: 50 inches by 40 inches. In original pocket envelope. Would be superb mounted and framed.
£35.00
[001310] Education.. [New York] Report on Higher Education.. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1927, First (?). Three similarly bound volumes " Reports on Higher Education in the State of New York". Vol. 1. For the year ending July 31st 1927, 350 pp. Vol. 2. ditto, 1928, 374 pp. Vol. 3. ditto, 1929, 380 pp. Ex-lib, cancelled "Jews College" (London). Sold as one collection.
£6.00
[001886] Elizabethan Line.. Elizabethan News [Shipping].. Five consecutive daily single sheet original souvenir copies of "Elizabethan News" newspaper in original paper wrap. Price 2 cents each copy. The broadsheets measure 10 x 14 inches. The set runs from Series 10, No. 1 for Thursday January 7th, 1943 to, Series 10, No. 5, for Monday January 11th 1943. The "news" comprises a daily digest of the war effort. Printed on War Economy paper.
£15.00
[001937] Elliston Wright, F R.. Braughton A Few Nature Notes. Barnstaple: A E Barnes, 1932. "....with Lists of Flora Macro Lepidoptera and Birds Known to Occur in the District". Revised edition. 158 pp. With foldout map to rear, complete but with some sellotape repairs. Good tight copy. 75 illustrations approx, with coloured frontispiece.
£8.00
[001555] Emery, J.L.. Handbook for Mortuary Technicians. Oxford.: Blackwell. 1965, A lovely bright copy in dw. Sl scuffing & soiling to dw. 220 pp + 63 illustrations. (See Item #001556, Lear School of Embalming).
£16.00
[002007] Engineering. Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen (A Collection).. Thirteen technical publications for the period 1919 to 1928. Each a small stapled booklet 14 x 21 cm. typically 50 pp. Titles include: "Cranes", "Streses in Space Frames", "Electric Locomotives", "Cam Design", "Marine Diesel Engines". An interesting collection. All in V Good Condition.
£20.00
[001816] Enotria Cruise Liner.. Mn. "Enotria". 1974, A collection of five menus, each a folding card with a ship print from "Museo Storico Navale-Venezia" on the top cover.
£10.00
[001885] Erwardes, Michael [Inscribed].. The Battle of Plassey. London: Batsford, 1963. First Edition. "British Battles" series.Lovely copy in crisp & bright dw (spine sunned). This copy from the Library of the author and heavily annotated with corrections and alterations in pencil in his hand (for a later edition, or as a proof...?). .
£25.00
[001994] Escholier, Raymond. Gros, Ses Amis et Ses Elves. Paris: Librairie Floury, 1936. First Edition. 24 pp + Soixante-Dix Reproductions dont Deux en Couleurs. Smart copy in wraps.
£15.00
[001463] Evans, Godfrey. Behind the Stumps. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1951, Second Impression. A nice copy, inscribed in ink on the Title Page in a flourishing hand: " To Len, Best Wishes. Godfrey Evans". ...could this be Len Hutton?
£16.00
[001426] Evans, Phoebe A. Barddoniaeth gan Cleifon.. , An 160 pp poetry typescript in the Welsh language. Hardbound in blue buckram 18 x 20 cm. We believe the title translates as " The Idylls of Cleifon". We believe it is the poetry or the story of one Ganwyd Cleifon, born in St. Clears in 1858. The complete subtitle reads " Ganwyn Cleifon yn St. Clears 1858. Treuliodd y rhan fwyaf o'i oes yng Nghaerdydd fel swyddog ar y Rheilffordd. Bu farw Awst 1919 a chladdwyd ef ym mynwent Seion, St. Clears. Ysgrifennodd y darnau barddonol yma o dro i dro i gyfnodolion a phapurau wythnolsol Cymru, a chasglwyd hwynt gan ei ferch". We are uncertain if Phoebe A Evans is the author, editor, or translator of this work.
£45.00
[002143] Ewald, Carl. The Pond. ill. Warwick Reynolds. London: The Queensway Press, Translated from the Danish by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. n.d but 1922.127 pp lovely illustrations. Yellow illustrated hard card binding, spine showing one inch loss at top.
£9.50
[001933] Explorers.. Heroes of Exploration. ill. Ker, Alfred J., Cleaver, Charles H.. London: Blackie, 1913. Superb Prize copy in full green leather. Condition Fine/Mint. Top cover very bright gilt "Vox Vocis Sonat Vox Exempli Tonat". "Ladycross Seaford". Endpapers and all edges marbled. 208 pp. 13 full page B & W photo illustrations + colour frontispiece.
£18.00
[001900] Fair Organs. . The Key Frame [a long run]. Stalybridge: Fair Organ Preservation Society, A run of 24 issues, all in very good condition, commencing with the issue for "Winter 1967", and concluding with that for "Combined Summer & Autumn 1975". Possibly complete, as it is not obvious if any are missing, as issues are not numbered...simply Spring..Summer...etc.,
£35.00
[002145] Fairbanks-Morse. Instruction Book No. 2407D. Fairbanks, Morse & Co, 1 and a 1/2 H.P. Type "Z" Hit and Miss Gasoline Engine. Not dated but Sixth Edition..."..for setting up and operating". 16 pp stapled + parts list etc..Xerox copy, some soiling.
£4.50
[002114] Faulkner, William. Go Down, Moses. N York: Random House, 1942. First edition, First Printing. Good tight copy in black cloth binding. Owners inscription " Hermione Rea. New York 1942".
£24.00
[001719] Felton, James. A Souvenir of Brighton. London: Wyman and Sons, 1886, "..being contributionsto the brighton press, 1873 to 1886, poems and letters". bound in original half leather, blue/green boards. 240 pp all edges gilt. Illustrated. spine worn & scuffed.
£28.00
[002159] Figurative Art.. Figuration Critique 1976.. 136 pp. Modern Figurative Art (L'Art Figuratif Aujourd'hui). Showing more than 100 full colour plates. 22 x 30 com. Mint in wraps.
£16.00
[001847] Firbank. Ronald.. Caprice. London: Duckworth, 1929 "New Edition". Signed on ffep, in a flamboyant hand, "Richard Blake Brown, 1929". Sl soiled copy in yellow ochre cloth boards.
£16.00
[001281] Fischer, Von Josepf Ludwig.. Handbuch Der Glasmalerei. Leipzig: Karl W Hiersemann. 1914, First. An absolutely pristine copy. 48 plates, 151 illustrations, 135 Tables. 318 pp. One of the series of Hiersemanns Handbucher.
£20.00
[001256] Fleischer, Nat. The Heavyweight Championship, An Informal History of Heavyweight Boxing from 1719 to the Present Day.. London.: Putnam & Company Ltd. 1949, 1st. 15 x 23 Cm. 303pp. A very good copy in poor dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription. Dust jacket heavily torn and worn along edges with small amount of loss.
£10.00
[001560] Flies.. British Techinid Flies, A Key. Arbroath: Buncle & C0, 1948, Book reprinted from The North Western Naturalist. Vols XX1 and XX11 (1946-7). 150 pp. Bound in black boards, some wear and fading. Eleven plates with 200+ figures. Index of synonyms of genera & species. Hard card insert of "The Primary Table" for the identification of the 36 Groups of the 160 genera.
£24.00
[001908] Flying Aces.. French War Birds. London: John Hamilton Ltd, 1937. First Edition. Bright copy in red cloth boards. 256 pp + ten full plate photo illustrations of French War Aces. Sl soiling and scuffing o/w a v. good copy.
£20.00
[001954] Fonteyn. . [Fonteyn] The Sadler's Wells Ballet. 1951 Ballet Season.. Royal Opera House Covent Garden Ballet Season Program for 1951. 20 pp booklet stapled. Signed on front cover "Margot Fonteyn" (in ink).."Frederick Ashton" (Principal Choreographer...in pencil). "Alexander Grant" (in pencil.. "The Jester" in the March 1951 production of Cinderella)...together with one other undecipherable signature.
£45.00
[002055] Fortescue. Maps and Plans. Volume 1V.. London: Macmillan., 1915. "..Illustrating the History of the British Army". Twenty seven folded maps in fine condition. Numerical Thumb Index. Bound in original red buckram. Discrete ex-libris.
£25.00
[001420] Fortnum, C.Drury E.. Bronzes. London: Chapman & Hall. 1877, A lovely fresh copy, with very bright gilt on green buckram boards. A Victoria & Albert Museum Art Handbook. 162 pp, and illustrated with twenty-eight woodcuts.
£12.00
[001298] Foster, J. J.. French Art from Watteau to Prud'hon.. London.: Dickinsons. 1905, Very Good. 28 x 37cm. Edition de Luxe. Size: Super Royal Quarto. 12 guineas in 1905. One of 175 copies only. 17 plates in photogravure upon a special hand-made paper. Two of the plates are coloured. Half vellum with blue cloth. Some foxing to front and end free paper, all plates unfoxed. A magnificent production.
£25.00
[001766] Foundries. Introduction to Foundry Technology. ,
£10.00
[001765] Fournier (?).. Dictionnaire Portatif de Bibliographie. , Contemporary soft binding.lacks Title Page. Rear cover detached. Author not known (Fournier?). n.d. late 18th or early 19th century. 369 pp Dictionnaire + pp 371-394 Catalogue des Editions Imp par les Aldes (Aldine Editions). .+ pp 395-402 Auteurs Grec et Latin..et Variorum..+ Catalogue des Elseviers (2 pp). Pages uncut. Slight annotation in places. Realistically priced in view of condition.
£45.00
[001048] Francis, Edwin Murray. A Bibliograpgy of Austin Dobson. Derby: Frank Murray, Moray Press, 1900, Cloth. Fair. 16 x 14 Cm. Unopened copy of first edition. 635 copies in all, this being one of 500 copies in this oblong format. A nice copy.
£8.00
[001616] Frazer, Lady, Illustrated by H.M.Brock. The Singing Wood. London: A & C Black, 1931, First. "A Charming Colection of Eighteen Original Fairey Stories in the Classic Manner". Nice clean copy in protected dw. Some small closed tears to dw & a liittle foxing to prelims.
£24.00
[001303] Fry, Christopher [Dedication].. A Phoenix Too Frequent.. London: O.U.P. 1960, Although a late reprint, this copy has an elaborate dedication in the Author's flamboyant hand, saying.(where legible)..." It's my Favourite Play, Darling Betty, A Phoenix full off thought (?) for a Marvellous Party.(illegible.) Chris. F. 14.3.61". Protected cover, blue cover, some damp staining.
£15.00
[001233] Fuhrmann, Prof. Dr.Franz.. Einfuhrung in Die Grundlagen Der Technischen Mykologie.. Jana: Gustav Fischer. 1926, First. 18 x 26 Cm. 554 pp 169 illustrations. V. G in brown cloth Library binding, London University Birkbeck College, cancelled. Heavy.
£16.00
[001446] Fuller, Captain J F C. The Star in the West. London: The Neptune Press, 1976, One of 500 copies only. A lovely fresh copy in red red decorated boards. VG to Fine, spine very lightly sunned.
£65.00
[001249] Galletley, Leonard. An English Village. Bradford: Beamsley House, 1933, Very Good. 13 x 21 Cm. 36 page booklet in beige wraps. Half Title verso bears an ink inscription "To Sydney Jeffery with the author's Good Wishes. Sept 1935". Together with a manuscript letter in the author's hand.."Dear Mr Jeffery......" running to two pages, discussing Mr Jeffery's own volume of poems. Sidney Jeffery wrote " The Liverpool Shipwreck & Humane Society 1839-1939" .
£18.00
[001898] Gamiani.. Gamiani, Ou Deux Nuits d'Exces.. Paris: Le Cercle Du Livre Precieux, 1963. No. 437 of 1400 copies "..sur velin blanc". Moire silk binding with gilt decorations, 27 x 18 cm landscape format. All pages text in decorated borders. A lovely copy.
£25.00
[001634] Gant, Roland. World in a Jug. London: Jonathan Cape, 1960, A Jazz Book Club Production. Fine in fine dw. Multiple Copies. 220 pp. See also # 001633 (Herbert Simmons) & # 001635 ( John Williams).
£6.00
[001283] Gartner, R. Statstically Indeterminate Structures.. London: Concrete Publications Ltd. 1944, First. A nice bright copy. 93 pp.
£6.00
[001456] Gaydon, A. G.. Spectroscopy and Combustion Theory. London: Chapman & Hall. 1948, Second Edition Revised. A very nice clean copy in smart green buckram gilt.
£35.00
[001905] General Motors. The Two-Cycle Diesel Engine, Series 71.. Detroit: General Motors., 1941. 22 Sections. 100 pp approx. Maintenance Manual Model 6004-Special. "More Power for Less Fuel". Nice copy in red paper wraps. Heavily illustrated.
£20.00
[002090] Geographical Magazine. Geographical Magazine. (A Run). Vols 1-V. London.: Chatto & Windus. , Volume 1 No. 1 (May 1935) to Vol. V No. 6 (October 1937). Five indentical volumes hardbound in green buckram, spines gilt, each volume containing six issues. All Vg to fine. A lovely early run. Very heavy.
£65.00
[001462] Georg, Anders. I Tysk Fangenskab. Copenhagen: Poul Branners Forlag, 1945, 1st. In Danish but with a Norwegian association. 211 pp, and contemporary three quarter brown leather binding, with gilt decorated spine and marbled boards. Eighteen photographic illustrations of conditions within concentration camps. This copy is unusual in that there are five inlaid horizontal leather bands on the spine, symbolising the Norwegian national flag (red-blue-yellow-blue-red). A handsome copy, poosibly specially bound for presentation.
£45.00
[001972] Gill, Eric.. The Library Chronicle.. Austin: University of Texas, 1970. 96 pp issue for November 1970. New Series, Number 2. Contains 15 pp article on the lettering of Eric Gill, by William R Holman, together with an Invitation Slip, all in original Gill illustrated envelope. Fine copy.
£10.00 SOLD
[001235] Gill, Eric., Illustrated by Denis Tegetmeier.. Work and Property. High Wycombe.: Hague & Gill Ltd. 1937, First. Dark cream cloth, some soiling. 141 pp. Twelve Illustrations by Tegetmeier.
£16.00 SOLD
[001995] Gillot, Colonel. Fougeres Ville D'Art. Grenoble.: B. Arthaud, 1950. First Edition. Ouvrage Orne de 40 Heliogravures. 131 pp. A smart copy in decorated wraps. Some slight soiling and wear to spine, o/w very good.
£10.00
[001565] Gold Assay.. Tables for Buying And Selling of Gold. , "From £1. 5 per Ounce to £5. 5". Small pocket book, 232 pp, 10 x 12 cm, n.d. very early (we estimate late Seventeen Hundreds). Hardbound recasing at some later date. The rear page shows an ink stamp, undecipherable (by us..)..jpg images on request.
£20.00
[001890] Goldsmid, Edmund., F.R.H.S.. Bibliotheca Curiosa. Edinburgh: 1885. Volumes 1 & 11. "Some Political Satires of the Seventeenth Century. Selected from the Writings of the Earl of Rochester, Sir John Denham, and Andrew Marvel". 58 pp + 73 pp + Appendix. Volume 11 lacks rear cover sheet. Nice copies in original glassine wraps...some chipping and wear at tops and bases of spines.
£12.00
[001577] Gomes, Jose da Costa.. Codigo Das Contribuicoes Directas. Coimbra: Imprensa da Universidade, 1866, 1st. "..ou concordancia de todas as leis, decretos, instruccoes, portarias e resolucoes do governo e do conselho d'estado sobre cada uma das contribuicoes predial, industrial, pessoal, registro, decima de juros, direitos de merces, imposto do sello e impostos sobre minas com abuntantes notas e um reportorio alphabetico..". Four separate section, bound as one. Pagination: 366pp + 94 pp + 162pp + 54 pp. Bound in original three-quarter dark blue leather, spine gilt bright. Deep blue-black marbled boards. Some foxing to prelims, but stll a lovely copy.
£35.00
[001806] Gomez, Miguel De Toro Y. Nuevo Diccionario Enciclopedico Illustrado De La Lengua Castellana. Paris: Armand Colin, 1906, 1036 pp. Hardbound in deceorated cloth gilt. A very good copy.
£8.00
[001714] Goorkrodger, Timothy. [Dialect] Ooops and Doons. Huddersfield: Privately Printed, Not dated. ( early Victorian.?). Fourth 5000. Printed yellow boards, very faded and soiled. Hinges parted but still retained. Full title is "Ooops and Doons, and Sayin's and Doin's of Timothy Goorkrodger, His Old Deeame and Darter Meary, at Bonnybeck, Scarboro', Harrogait, Knaresbro, Leeads, Foontin's Abbey, York, Doncaster, Shevvild, Ben Rhyddin, and Ither Places". "Price One Shilling". 162 pp divided into 27 chapters. Text in vernacular. Some foxing and loose sheets..ffep missing. A rare survivor.
£65.00
[001511] Gornall, Mary. Thoughts. Ilfracombe: Arthur H Stockwell Ltd. 1956, First. A sixteen page booklet of poems ("Gypsies", "The W.I.", "Books"..etc..Twelve poems in all..). V.G.
£6.00
[001223] Grant, James.. Philip Rollo.. London: Routledge & Co. 1857, Three Quarter Leather. Very Good for Its Age. 11 x 16 Cm. "Philip Rollo: or, the Scottish Muscateers". Nicely rebound in all original contemporary three-quarter black leather binding. 504 pp, with notes on the Scots in Denmark.
£14.00
[001071] Grauer, Ben. How Bernal Diaz's "True History" Was Reborn. New York: Ben Grauer, 1960, Soft Cover, Slipcase. As New/Very Good. Limited/Numbered. Signed by Author. 16X24.5cm. Written in 1955, this pamphlet was finally printed in 1960 as attests the printed addendum inserted before the title page. Issued in an edition of 568 copies, this is copy number 270, signed by Ben Grauer. Designed by John DePol, it is printed on Curtis Rag and hand Sewn into Fabriano cover, collotype by the Meriden Gravure Company. The cover label was hand printed by B.G. on his Between-Hours Press. Protected by a black card cover and a blue slip case. A lovely copy.
£8.00
[001474] Green, W. G.. Theory of Machines. London: Blackie & Son Ltd, 1955, First. Ex-libris copy. Well used, but tight and complete. Orange buckram covers worn, but gilt bright. 1034 pp. 1.7kg.
£16.00
[001442] Grimm. . [Grimm] Correspondance Inedite De Grimm et De Diderot. Paris: H. Fournier. 1829, "...et Recueil de Lettres, Poesies, Morceaux et Fragments Retranches par la Censure Imperiale en 1812 et 1813". 342 pp, Half leather, contemporary tight binding, spine gilt, marbled boards, rear hinge starting & spine reiared. A nice early copy of a scarce item.
£45.00
[001236] Grisham, Noel, Illustrated by Tim Grisham.. Crossroads at San Felipe.. Burnet, Texas.: Eakin Press, 1980, First. A mint copy, inscribed in a bold hand by the author "For Mrs D. Wills and Miss Howell. With Sincere Regards. Noel Grisham/Gresham 9-21-'81 (Direct Descendant of Sir Richard Gresham, once Lord Mayor of London).". 73pp. in bright red mint dw.
£10.00
[001736] Grodzicki, August. Theatre in Modern Poland. Warsaw: Wydawnictwa Artystyczne, 1963, First. Printed in Poland. Prepared in Collaboration with the Polish ITI Centre. A good tight copy in worn but complete dustwrapper.
£25.00
[001599] Guenne, Jacques. Prague the Town of Art. Paris: Editions De L'Art Vivant, n.d., but 1930(?). 186 pp, profusely illustrated. A lovely copy in pale cream buckram, with blue embossed Gothic lettering. English text, translated by M. Brimicombe. Dedicated to M. Stefan Osusky.
£16.00
[001342] Guggenheim. Lee van Duft., Illustrated by Mastrofski. Ho! Watchman of the Night Ho!. New York: Gemor Press. 1944, We have something very special here. The book itself is Royal 8vo, bright and unsoiled. The top cover is almost detached, yet shows a stunning abstract cut ( a lino cut, we think), in extremely dense jet black ink. The top cover verso has a small denomination, Japanese occupation of the Philippines, currency note tipped in "The Japanese Government Fifty Centavos P1". This is signed in red ink "Lee ver Duft". We understand the author was personally involved in this, around June 1945. Opposite, on the first free endpaper, we have the following dedication: "Dear Peggy, How about lunch this year? Out of this, my night, and this, your century, 'we are those who could be'. Most Regardfully, Lee ver Duft". This is then addressed to: "Miss Peggy Guggenheim, Art of this Century, 30 West 47th St., New York City". At the bottom it is signed from "Rock City Road, Woodstock, N.Y." and then dated "December 1945". All the above in red ink. The book of poetry itself is thirty-one pages. This first edition is limited to 300 copies, set in Futura light italic and printed on Gladiator paper. Acknowledgements are to Yvan Gall, editor of 'Hemispheres', and George Leite, editor of 'Circle'.
£95.00
[002020] Guinness.. The Guinness Book of Records. London: Guinness Superlatives., 1955. First Edition, Second Impression. Very good copy indeed in green laminated boards.
£24.00
[001554] Guizot, M.. Histoire Du Protecorat De Richard Cromwell et du Retablissement Des Stuart (1658-1660).. Paris: Didier, 1856, First. Complete in 2 matching vols. 507 + 440 pp. Three quarter leather, marbled boards and eps, & all edges. Decorative Art Nouveau library pastedown both vols. Sl foxing to prelims. o/w a very good copy. Binding tight.
£35.00
[002129] Gymnastics. International Musical Drills.. London: Salvation Army, 1909. Second Edition. 350 original illustrations drawn by Nellie Buchanan. Some music and three pages of Gymnastic, Calisthenic, and Musical Drill Apparatus bound in. Contents tight and unmarked. Cover soiled and some wear.
£14.00
[001696] Haddock, J.W.. Somnolism and Psycheism. London: James A Hodson, 1851, "..or, the Science of the Soul and the Phenomena of Nervation, as Revealed by Vital Magnetism or Mesmerism, Considered Physiologically and Philosophically, with Notes of Mesmeric and Psychical Experience". Second Edition Enlarged and Illustrated with Eight Engravings. All edges uncut, 232 pp + 1V. Boards blind stamed and gilt. Some soiling to boards and wear to spine. Still a lovely copy.
£45.00
[001884] Halliwell-Phillipps, J.O.. The Stratford Records and the Shakespeare Autotypes.. Brighton: John George Bishop, . "A Brief Review of the Singular Delusions that are Current at Stratford-on-Avon". Third Edition. 1884-1885. 8vo. Contemporary Cloth. 72 pp. Signed on the front free endpaper in blue " J P M from the Author". This edition has a new Preface [Wm Jaggard. p.136].
£16.00
[001862] Hamill, Katherine. Swamp Shadow. London: Martin Secker, 1936. First edition in DW. Lovely copy in slightly soiled and scuffed dw. Author's first novel.
£24.00
[001783] Harris, Frank. My Life & Loves [True First].. 1922, Privately Printed. Address the Author, 1. Rue du Helder: Paris. This copy is unusual for two reasons. 1. A fragile Erratum Slip is bound in at the rear...."I took this book to Germany to be printed because Germany is the country in Europe most accessible to new ideas; the country where bold artistic treatment is most readily welcomed. Alas! the printer's ignorance of English! The final proof reading satisfied me that this book was reasonably free from errors: when the book was delivered, a few frightful mistakes were discovered that did not exist in the last proof. I call attention here to the worst of them and beg the reader to forgive all blemishes. Page 31..etc..Page 123..etc..Page 214..etc..". 2. The book is stamped at the base of the Title Page in blue ink "Importe D'Allemagne". The final page bears a larger stamp "Imprime en Allemagne". At the rear of the book a four page "Afterword" is bound in, with the printed signature "Frank Harris. The Catskills Mts., this 25th day of August 1922". The text reads complete in itself, as if the further three volumes are still to be written ("I only wish I had begun this book five years ago.."). Copy bound in green boards with gilt lettering and nude female torso (Praxitiles' Aphrodite). Spine worn & nearly detached, endpapers showing a series of female nudes in uniform pink colour.
£145.00
[001977] Hartmann, Sadakichi. Bruno Chap Book. Volume 2. No 4. October 1915. "Permanent Peace: Is It a Dream?". "Edited by Guido Bruno in his garret on Washington Square, New York". Fifteen Cents. V Scarce ephemera. 16 pp unopened, cream wrap stapled. "One of the strangest and most original men of letters of his day..poet, art critic, lecturer....". See, for example: http://www.english.uiuc.edu/maps/poets/g_l/hartmann/portraits.htm
£65.00
[002019] Harvey, John. Within and Without. London: Faber, 1960. First Edition. V G copy in DW protected. Signed "To John Wilson from John Harvey 3rd Feb 1960".
£6.50
[001527] Heinemann, William. Catalogue of Pictures in the Tennant Gallery. , 1st. "At 34 Queen Anne's Gate. S.W". (London). n/d. but inscribed "Ellen L. Eggan June 1910". Title page reads: " Illustrated, by kind permission of Mr William Heinemann, with eight reproductions in colour from "The Children and the Pictures". Compiled from various sources by various hands and under revision ". 6 x 8 inches. buff card boards 30 pp. 37 paintings detailed.
£28.00
[001956] Helpmann. . Robert Helpmann Album.. London: Stage and Screen Press., 1948. First Edition. 38 pp large format. Good tight copy. Some wear to corners.
£15.00
[001621] Henderson, E. Life of James Ferguson, F.R.S.. Edinburgh: Fullarton & Co, 1867, First. "..in a Brief Autobiographical Account and Further Extended Memoir, with Numerous Notes and Illustrative Engravings". Fullpage Frontispiece portrait Engraving of James Ferguson, together with a printed slip bound in, red ink.. "This work is illustrated with One Hundred and Fifteen Woodcuts, Representing the Various Inventions of Ferguson, and other Subjects Connected with His Life and Adventures". This copy worn, some gatherings loose. Top hinge weak. Bound in green buckram, Gilt lettering to spine and top board. 503 pp. Last page two inch loss, not affecting final page of Index. Owners inscription " William Upton, M.B.P.S., A.M.I.B.E., L.S.A., 19a Canal (?) St, Banbury. 1939". So..a good working copy of a scarce item. Dedicated to Sir David Brewster.
£65.00
[002065] Heppenstall, Rayner. Apology for Dancing. London: Faber, 1936. First Edition. Well read copy in black boards. Spine worn with some fraying at edges. 235 pp, illustrated with 12 plates. Internally v good. Some slight pencil annotations to text.
£18.00
[001655] Higgins, Nick. Ten Mexican. Fuegol: Libros Chihuahuas, 1991, Small softcover, 12 x 17 cm, stpled, in pale blue wraps. No 12 of 50 only. Signed "N.V.H". Consists of ten woodcuts, plus notes on each..e.g., Frida Kahlo, Malinche, Zapata...etc.
£25.00
[001920] Hill, Damon. F1 Through the Eyese of Damon Hill. ill. Keith Sutton. London: Little Brown & Co, 1998. First Edition. Inside the World of Formula One. Fine Copy in Fine DW. Sign in a flourishing hand " To Nick Stay in the Fast Lane! Damon Hill".
£24.00
[001867] Hilliers, Ashton. The Master-Girl. ill. Arthur H Buckland. London: Methuen, 1910. First Edition. Lovely bright copy in red cloth gilt. Eight full page illustyrations. Spine v slightly sunned o/w VG/F.
£10.00
[001196] Hirst, Joseph H.. The Blockhouses of Kingston-Upon-Hull.. London and Hull.: A Brown & Sons. 1913, Very Good. Third. 13 x 19 Cm. 140pp, 18 full page illustrations. Tissue guarded frontispiece. Library stamp "Holy Ghost College". A glimpse of catholic life in the penal times, and a missing page of local history. With an introduction by the Rev. Francis J. Hall M.R.V.F.
£12.00
[001570] HMSO. Germany: History and Administration. Navel Intelligence Division.: HMSO. 1944, Volume 11 (B.R.529A) of the Geographical Handbook Series. "Restricted. This Book is for the use of persons in H.M.Service only and must not be shown, or made available to the Press, or to any member of the public". 548 pp. Illustrated. A good tight copy in brown cloth boards gilt, spine summed.
£28.00
[001697] HMV. . His Master's Voice Catalogue of Records for 1933..
, 384 pp..scruffy copy, but tight and complete. 40 pp of prelims.biographies of artists etc..
£10.00
[002074] Hocking, Silas K. The Broken Fence. London: Sampson Low, 1928. First Edition. Tight copy in fresh green buckram. 218 pp.
£10.00
[002118] Hogg, James. Kilmeny. ill. Mary Corbett. London: John Lane, 1905. V good copy in olive green boards. 12 x 15 cm. 48 pp + John Lane booklist bound in. Top edge gilt.
£8.00
[001260] Horizon Magazine.. Horizon.. London.: The Curwen Press., A collection of fifteen issues from the forties. Jun, Jul, 1941, Aug, Sept, Nov, 1942, May, Jul, 1943, Apr, Sept, 1944, Feb, Oct 1945, Apr, May 1946, Apr, Aug, 1947. Generally all in fair condition.
£15.00
[001444] Houghton, P.S.. Metal-Cutting Tools. London: Chapman & Hall. 1948, 1st. 283pp.Smart brown cloth cover gilt. Many illustrations.
£14.00
[001899] Howlett, Robert (R.H.).. The Royal Pastime of Cock-Fighting. Liss, Hampshire: Spur Publications., "...or the Art of Breeding Feeding Fighting and Curing Cocks of the Game. Published Purely for the Good, and Benefit of all such as take Delight in that Royal and Warlike Sport, to which is Prefixed a Short Treatise, wherein Cocking is Proved not only Ancient and Honourable but also Useful, and Profitable". 92 pp in plane white card wraps. 12 pp Preface loosely inserted. 1973 Spur Publication facsimile reprint of the 1709 edition by Robert Howlett (R.H.). Fine condition.
£45.00
[001836] Hullah, Albert S. The Heart of the Eternal. London: The Epworth Press, Together with (matching volume) "The Unseen Fellowship". Both fist editions, 1930 and 1933. Pocket size in gold wraps and original glassine covers. Sold as a pair.
£16.00
[001761] I.R.A. . [I.R.A. Interest] 1921-1922. , An unusual and quite bulky collection of newspaper cuttings, dating from a quite tight period of a few months in 1921-22. Mainly from The Morning Post.and mainly dealing with the Ireland and the IRA problem, as it then was. Also the murder of the Tsar..new Taxation legislation.etc.. All in a stamped addressed buff envelope addressed to a R E Chambers esq, with a stamp of the period.
£18.00
[001428] Idriess, Ion L. The Great Boomerang. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1945, First. A good copy in faded orange boards, spine sunned. 253 pp, many photo illustrations.
£18.00
[001987] Indian Railways.. East Indian Railway [Four Victorian Items]. We offer here an unusual collection of four foolscap original documents. They appear to be the East Indian Railway Company's own printed Technical Notes and Plans, set out for engineers involved with the building of the East India Railway. 1. "Rules to be Observed for the Location and Survey of New Lines". 8 pages printed on one side of paper only, Dated Allahabad 1st Dec 1895. E.H. Stone. Chief Engineer for Construction. Deals with Station Sites, Rivers and Diversions, Relations with the Public., etc. Signed "P.A. 16/1/97". Copy with some exterior wear and soiling. 2. "Rules to be Observed for the Preparation of Plans and Sections for New Lines". 11 pages printed one side. Dated: Allahabad: 1st January 1896. Signed in ink "F.G. Cookshott". 3. "Earthwork Tables (Cuttings). Formation 28 feet wide. Slope one and a half to one". 7 page tables in manuscript. Canvas covers, n.d. 4. "Acquisition by the European Staff of a Competent Knowledge of the Vernaculars". Circular no.210. 8 pp. J Douglas. Calcutta 1st March 1900. [Please contact for more information]. See also our Items: # 001988 "Hughli-Katwa Railway", # 001989 "East India Railway" , and # 001990 "Indian Railways", all from the same archive].
£45.00
[001576] Ireland, Geoffrey. Epstein, A Camera Study.. London: Andre Deutsch, First. Folio. Discrete ex-lib cancelled. Introduction by Laurie Lee. Published in association with The Royal College of Art. Not dated, c. 1958 trade edition. Still a lovely copy.
£25.00
[002100] Ironwork. Wrought Ironwork Design Catalogues (2).. Rural Industries Bureau, 1965. Two landscape format catalogues.in pale cream glossy wraps, each 11 inches by 8 inches, 98 pp and 40 pp respectively...loose leaf with string tied binding. Each page with typically four designs. Sold as a pair.
£25.00
[002109] Irving, Washington. Un Tour Dans Les Prairies a l'Ouest Des Etats-Unis.. Tours: Mame et Cir, 1862. Traduit de l'Anglais par Ernest W***. Nouvelle Edition. 232 pp in full leather. Ornate Gilt Armorial device of College de Boulogne-sur-Mere, Univesite de France. Tissue guarded engraved illustrations. Front hinge starting.
£14.00
[001773] Israel.. Liste Des Membres du Corp Diplomatique en Israel.. Jerusalem: Ministere des Affaires Etrangeres, 1971, First. Soft blue wraps. 87 pp. V.good.
£10.00
[002063] Jackson, Helen Hunt (H.H.). 1831-1885. Seventeen Cats.. ill. Addie Ledyard.. London: Cassell & Co., Not dated. "Sixth Thousand". c 1881. Bound in deep blue decorated boards, some wear, but otherwise a nice early copy. Originally published as "Mammy Tittleback and Her Family" in 1881.
£5.00
[002001] Jacob, Edward. History of Faversham. Facsimile of 1774 edition. Published in 1974 for The Faversham Society by Arthur J Cassell. Sheerness. Smart copy foolscap. Soft blue decorated wraps. Stapled.
£9.50
[001959] Japanese Interest.. Chiushingura.. London.: Gowans & Gray, 1910. "..or the Loyal League a Japanese Romance". Third Edition with some further revision. 8 Illustrations. Translated by Frederick Victor Dickins. With Notes and an Appendix containing The Ballad of Takasago. Illustrated after Japanese Originals. 114 pp. + 4 pp of adverts for books on Japanese Subjects. One of Gowans's "New Sixpenny Series". Illustrated colour front cover (wrap) detached. half title loose, some loss. o/w complete.
£15.00
[001604] Jazz Book Club.. Jazz Column. The Aldine Press, Letchworth, Herts.: Jazz Book Club, Seven single sheet pieces of fragile 50's & 60's Jazz Ephemera ".for Members of The Jazz Book Club". Printed both sides, Jazz chat, venues, upcoming appearances & forthcoming volumes in the Jazz Book Club Series. Comprises Issue no: 6, (Nov/Dec 1957), 7, 8 (Mar/Apr 58), 46, 47 & 48 (Dec 1964), & no: 61 (Feb 1967). These were presumably loosely tucked in the monthly Jazz Book Club volumes.
£18.00
[001943] Jennings, A.S.. Paint and Colour Mixing.. London: Spon, 1906. Third.. A lovely copy. Blind stamped black boards gilt. All colour samples laid on bright and fresh in 13 coloured plates. Completely remade with original spine laid on. 190 pp + Index + 15 pp advertising bound in.
£45.00
[001530] Jewellery. [Gold, Silver & Jewellery Industries], Bulletin.. , "Bulletin of the Design and Research Centre for the Gold, Silver and Jewellery Industries". Issues no. 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. April 1949 to July 1950 Inclusive + Third Annual Report (8 pp) + 1949-50 National Design Competition (4 pp) + 16 pp Brochure on the work of the Design & Research Centre, Goldsmith's Hall, London EC2. All collected together in a pale blue Research Centre manilla file holder, 16 x 24 cm. Each issue is typically 16 pp & full of highly technical information and B & W photos. An unusual item in VG condition.
£34.00
[002043] John Hassall [Illustrates]. Good Queen Bess 1533-1603. London: David Nutt, 1906. This is an exceptional copy. Landscape 8vo. Cloth-backed boards, 33 gorgeous full-page chromolithographs by John Hassell. W.Griggs and Sons printers. Sl wear and rubbing at edges of both boards.
£28.00
[001502] Johnson, E. Ned. Wyatt Earp Gunfighting Marshall.. N. York.: Julian Messner, 1956, First. A nice tight copy in bright dw, one cm loss at head of spine.
£8.50
[001486] Jones, George. A.. High Speed Photography. London: Chapman & Hall. 1952, First. Ex-libris copy. Well worn. Good only. 311 pp.
£6.00
[001424] Jones, J. T.. Gwaed Ifanc. Wrecsam: Hughes A'I Fab, 1923, First. Jointly authored with E. Prosser Rhys. 94 pp. Bound in grey boards, blue cloth spine. Embossed ownership mark of Dr. Arwyn Roberts. Spine worn but text bright and fresh.
£14.00
[001767] Jost, Dr. J.M. Geschichte der Israeliten Seit Der Zeit der Maccabäer bis auf Unsere Tage.. Berlin.: Schlesingersche Buch und Musikhandlung. 1825, First. Volumes five and six only (of nine). 367 pp + 384 pp bound in blue Library Binding. Ex Jews College (cancelled), London. All edges marbled, new eps. [See also Jost. "Geschichte der Judenthums"..Item # 001045].
£24.00
[001045] Jost, Dr. J.M.. Geschichte Des Judenthums Und Seiner Secten.. Leipzig: Dorffling Und Franke, 1857, Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 13x20cm. One volume only. Written in the original German, this copy ex-Jews College Library, London. Original binding but spine worn with top hinge starting to detach. 468pp. [See also Item # 001767. Jost. "Geschichte der Israeliten"].
£4.00
[001643] Journal Universal. Journal Universel. 1792. Paris: Chr-Jean Gele, Two Issues. Issue Number 801 for Mercredi 1 Fevrier 1792. and No 803 for Vendredi 3 Fevrier 1792. Both 8 pp both unbound. Sold as a pair. [See also Item # 001644. Mercure Francais No 66, Dimanche 30 Decembre 1792].
£26.00
[001662] Jowett.. Jowett Javelin. Jowett Cars Ltd, "Owner's Instruction Book for the Operation and Maintenance of the One and a Half Litre and 4-Cylinder Javelin Standard and de Luxe Models". January 1950. Some wear and loss on corners, an additional fold out page loosely inserted "Brake Operating Gear. Certain Modifications..". Together with: "Jowett Car 1922" a 48 pp general booklet on the upkeep and maintenance of Jowett cars. Contents page and top card cover detached. Rear cover missing. Generally worn & soiled. Sold as a pair. [See also Items # 001661, & # 001663, Jowett Cars].
£18.00
[001926] Kakuzo, Okakura. The Book of Tea. Edinburgh: Foulis, 1919. First Edition. Lovely copy in remains of delicate original dust wrapper. The wrapper is of extremely thin brown ricepaper with a delicate flower print laid on. Front (10% missing), Spine ( 80% missing, Internal repairs to DW. Rear ( 100% intact). Bookplate of Charles Kendrick Philips. Several delicate prints tipped in.
£18.00
[002120] Karageorghis, V. Excavations in the Necropolis of Salamis 111.. Cyprus: Dept of Antiquities., 1973. First Edition. Two volumes of Volume 5, both in DWs and then in Slipcase. Complete in itself. Vol a. Text. Vol b: Folding Plans and Sections. Spines DWs of both volumes worn with some loss. Slipcase worn at edges. Both volumes Very Good.
£45.00
[001771] Kavanagh, Kavanagh. Horizon. 1942 Irish Number.. London: The Curwen Press., Single Issue for January 1942, Vol V, No. 25. 72 pp, "The Irish Number". Contains the first six pages of the early Kavanagh poem "The Old Peasant" pp 12-17 incl. [The poem in its entirity is 30 pp. We understand "The Great Hunger" originally appeared in this issue of "Horizon", the Gardai seizing all copies, on the order of the Minister of Justice, because the poem was alleged to be obscene].
£20.00
[001869] Keighley. Alex Keighley Artist and Photographer. London: Royal Photographic Society, 1947. First Edition. Smart unmarked copy in green boards gilt. 23 pp text 48 photo plates.
£15.00
[002149] Kelvin Association Copy. Electric Machine Design. John Wiley, 1906. This large book is by Horace Field Parshall & Henry Metcalfe Hobart. It is a revised and enlarged edition of "Electric Generators". The volume measures 24 x 28 x 5 cm and contains 575 pp. On the first free endpaper, inscribed in ink, it reads "Presented to the Rt Hon Lord Kelvin FRS, with my Compliments H F Parshall". Underneath in a frail hand is written "Recd March 30, 1906. Thanked same day. K. ". At this time he was Baron Kelvin of Largs. William Thomson (Lord Kelvin) died 21 months later, on 17th December 1907.
£250.00
[002081] Kennedy, G A Studdert. The Unutterable Beauty. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1927. First Edition. Very good copy with spine label on patterned boards. viii + 182 pp. Contains 28 poems in Leeds (?) dialect. Born 1883-1929. WW1 Chaplain known as Woodbine Willy.
£35.00
[001005] Kennedy, Pringle. History of the Great Moghuls. Calcutta: Thacker & Spink (1933) Private Ltd, 1968, Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Two Volumes in One. 14cm x 22cm. 556pp with separate indices to each volume. Pale grey boards. Owners name in ink on foredge & top board.
£5.00
[001831] King, Jessie. M.. The Enchanted Capital of Scotland.. Edinburgh: Plaid Stationary. 1945, 1st. A rather worn and soiled copy. However an interesting newpaper cutting tipped in dated 2nd August 1994, relating the history of the book illustrations and their subsequent auction at Gleneagles Hotel on August 29-30 1994. The book itself evidently was a publishing falure, hence the scarcity.
£35.00
[001857] Knight, Arthur Lee [Inscribed].. The Cayman Island Treasure. Bridgewater: Whitby Light and Lane, 1933. First Edition. Nice copy of a scarce title. Bound in orange colour paper wraps. 136 pp. Inscribed in ink in a frail hand "Glyn Thoams Griffiths, with the Author's Best Wishes. Arthur Lee Knight. Feb. 1943".
£24.00
[002066] Kodascope.. Model B Kodascope (Instruction Book).. Rochester. N.Y.: Eastman Kodak , Instructions for Operating. Series K. n.d. 52 pp. Nice smart copy.
£9.50. SOLD
[001795] Kuhn, Adalbert. Mythologische Studien. Guterloh: Bertelsmans, 1886, 1st. "Erster Band: Die Herabkunft des Feuers und des Gotterfranks. Ein Beitrag zur Vergleichenden Mythologie der Indogermanen". This copy Ex Jews College Library, London (cancelled). 240 pp, slim hardbound with spine label. Uncut and in part unopened. In German.
£24.00
[001581] Lady Amherst. A Sketch of Egyptian History. London: Methuen & Co. 1904, First. Decorated boards worn & soiled. 30 photo illustrations. 474 pp. + 30 pp ads. Top hinge starting. A good copy.
£15.00
[002056] Lawson, Lucy. Neighbours.. London: Collins, 1946. First Edition. Lovely copy in DW. DW has some small chips but no loss. Some sl foxing to prelims, but colour plates pristine. 12 plates colour, 72 pp of b & w drawings.
£48.00
[002105] Le Corbusier [Charles Edouard Jeanneret).. My Work. London: Architectural Press, 1960. First Edition. Very good copy, with front sheet of DW only.
£24.00 SOLD
[001517] Le Sueur. Hedges Shelterbelts and Screens. London: Country Life Ltd. 1951, First. A lovely copy, in bright dw. Twenty-eight photo illustrations.
£26.00
[002125] Lenzen, Godehard. Diamonds and Diamond Grading.. London: Butterworth, 1983. First English Edition. Translated from the 1979 original German by Patricia B Lapworth. This is a mint copy in a mint dustwrapper. Uninscribed. A superb copy.
£195.00
[001317] Letters.. Intercepted Correspondence. London: Sequana Ltd. 1934, First. Translated from the French by Leonora, Countess of Tankerville. 103 pp bound in art deco gilt boards. A nice fresh copy.
£10.00
[001319] Letters.. Correspondence Politique et Militaire De Henri Le Grand.. Paris: Libraire Petit et Duc De Berry. 1816, First. In French. A fragile copy in dark blue wraps with considerable wear at edges & corners. 185 pp with two engraved portraits and six facsimile letters bound in. The full Title Page reads: "Correspondence Politique et Militaire de Henri le Grand, avec J. Roussat, Maire de Langres. Relative aux Evenemens qui ont Precede et Suivi son Avenement au Trone, dediee A.S.A.R.M. Gr le Duc de Berry. Publiee d'apres les Originaux Appartenant a MM. Guyot de St._Michel et de Versaille, Officiers de Cavalerie de L'Armee de Conde". There is an ink inscription dated "Langres le 24 Mar 1837". The rest is difficult to decipher but the signature reads "Chxxxxxus de Verseilles". The facsimile letters are hand-stitched in and very well preserved.
£35.00
[001090] Levi, Peter. The Light Garden of the Angel King.. London: Collins, 1972, Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. Proof. Galley Proof. 14 x 22 Cm. Uncorrected advance copy, illustration page and index page at end of book blank. In v.g. condition, showing slight wear on corners and spine, red paper wrapper.
£6.00
[001672] Liala, Illustrated by Tabet. L'Ingannevole. Milano: Rizzoli, 1948, Sesta Edizione. In Italian, 283 pp. Nice smart copy..soft wraps. [see also # 001673.Cecchetti "Fiordalisi", & # 001674, Luciana Peverelli "Principessa in Esilio"].
£5.00
[002092] Liddell Hart, Captain B H.. The Tanks (Two Volumes). London: Cassell & C0, 1959. First Edition. Both V.G, lacking dust jackets, but still a very nice set of first editions.
£58.00 SOLD
[002155] Lilly, William (1602-1681).. Christian Astrology Modestly Treated in Three Books.. 1647 and 1659. Books 1 & 2, 1959, The Second Edition, Corrected & Amended. Book 3. First Edition 1647. All paginated and bound as one. Printed by Tho. Brudenell, for John Partridge and Humphrey Blunden. Three books in one. 832 pages + 12 pp "A Catalogue of Most Astrological Authors Now Extant, where Printed, and in what Yeer" + 8 pp "An Alphabetical Table, Shewing the Contents of the Principall Matters in Every Page of this Book". + final "Errata" page. Pages 497 to 504 inclusive in contemporary manuscript. An extraordinary early find. More details & Images on request.
£950. SOLD.
[002137] Lister.. Lister Diesel Engines, A Collection of Instruction Books.. Dursley: R. A. Lister & Co., A collection of Eight original Lister Instruction books...as follows. 1. "Diesel Engines Types 3.5-1, 6-1, 12-2. 40 pp + 7 plates. (Book 103/457) 1957. 2. "Air Cooled Diesel Engines Types LD1 & LD2". 52 pp + 12 figs + 9 plates. (Book 352/1257) 1957. 3. "Air Cooled Diesel Engines Types LD & SL". 56 pp + 13 figs + 7 plates, (Book 352/159) 1959. 4. "1.5/4 K.W., air-cooled Start-O-Matic Electric Generating Plants". 38 pp + 11 figs + foldout drawings. 1960. (Book 495/260). 5. "Air Cooled Diesel Engines Types LD & SL". 104 pp + numerous figures and plates. (Book 352/561) 1961. 6. "One and three-quarter/Four and a half K.W. Air-Cooled Start-O-Matic Electric Generating Plants". 34 pp + 13 figs + 4 foldout plans & wiring diagrams. (Book 495/1068) 1968 . 7. ""Petrol & Vapourising Oil Engines" 13 pp. (Book 68)., n.d. 6" x 10". 8. "Petrol & Vapourising Engines" 13 pp. n.d. 6" x 10" (Book 21). All in pale cream original wraps 8" x 10" some soiling. Sold as one Lot.
£50.00 SOLD
[001247] Livesey, J.. The Staunch Teetotaler.. Loodon.: Tweedie. 1867, 15 x 22 Cm. Parts 1 to 24, (Jan 1867 to Dec 1868), of this monthly periodical, bound in one volume. 384 pp. Navy cloth binding appears to be contemporary. A scarce early run.
£25.00
[002158] LLoyd, David J. Country Grammar School. A History of Ludlow G.S. . Birmingham: Studio Press , 1977. First Edition. No 461 of 1000 copies only. Mint copy. Top cover gold blocked.
£12.00
[001277] Lodge, Edmund.. The Peerage of the British Empire.. London.: Saunders and Otley. 1832, 13x21cm. As far as we can tell, this is the first appearance of this book in this form, previously being "The Annual Peerage". A lengthy preamble details how the author has now divided "The Annual Peerage" into two volumes, each to be considered a separate whole. The entire title of the the work offered here is " The Peerage of the British Empire as at Present Existing, Arranged and Printed from the Personal Communications of the Nobility, to which is added a View of The Baronetage of the Three Kingdoms. Copy resewn and rebacked, with original spine laid on. Bradford armorial bookplate " Arma Comitas de Bradford".
£45.00
[001380] Lodge, John. The Ingleside Poems. London: Arthur H Stockwell Ltd, First. 36 pp hardcover booklet. Not dated but post WW1, c 1920, with a signed manuscript poem by the author of 25 lines written in ink on the ffep. The book is in v good condsition with a bright s. soiled dw.
£18.00
[001975] London Theatre Programmes [A Collection].. . Twelve Plays in all. All from the late 1920's. Royal Court Theatre (2). Queen's Theatre (2). Theatre Royal (1). Savoy Theatre (1), Arts Theatre Club (1). Wyndhams Theatre (1). Cambridge Theatre (1). London Alhambra (1). New Theatre (1). The Tivoli (1). More details on request. Sold as one lot.
£15.00
[001557] Ludwig, August. Unsere Bienen Ein Ausfuhrliches Handbuch Der Bienenkunde Und Bienenzucht. Berlin.: Pfenningstorff, 1935, 2 volumes in 1. 301 pp + 306 pp. 191 illustrations + 213 illustrations (eight full plate in colour). A nice copy, some wear and soiling to boards, generally good. In German.
£35.00
[001733] Lychagrin, A.S.. Open Hearth Furnace Design. London: Butterworths, 1962, Ex-Libris, but very smart in green boards. 245 pp heavily illustrated. Large format. Translated from the Russian by L.C.Ronson.
£24.00
[001676] Lytton, the Earl of (Signed). Pundits and Elephants. London: Peter Davies. 1942, First. "Being the Experiences of Five Years as Governor of an Indian Province". Signed in a strong hand on the ffep in ink: " L.R.Aldous from the Author. Lytton. Oct 1942". Remains (80%) of DW loosely inserted. 210 pp, war economy paper, but a nice smart copy..many photo illustrations.
£18.00
[001978] M. Le Chevalier De W**. Encyclopedie Pratique Ou Etablissement De Grand Nombre De Manufactures. Liege: Chez J.F. Bassompierre, 1772. Tome Premier. 466 pp . Full tree calf gilt. Bound with Tome Quatrieme "Secrets Concernants Les Arts et Metiers". 576 pp. A Paris, Chez Moutard. 1790. Frontispice to complete volume by J Dreppe Inv., D.F.B. Sculp. 10 x 17 x 6 cm. Top hinge weak. Top two inches of spine weak but complete. "Extrait du Privelege" granted A Liege le 27 Juin 1771, by César-Constantin-François de Hoensbroech, Chancelier du prince Charles d'Oultremont. More details on request.
£75.00
[001148] MacCarthy, E. Brian.. Slow Sleights., Modern Sleights.. London.: The Magic Wand Office., Very Good. 13 x 18 Cm. Two booklets. 20pp and 20pp. 1942 & 1934. Sold as a pair. Modern Sleights contains the stamp of Hamley's Conjuring Department, Regent Street. Each comes from the collection of, and contains the theatrical bookplate of, Denis de Marney. Moden Sleights is a first edition. Slow Sleights a second edition. Sold as a pair.
£20.00 SOLD
[002041] MacColl, Dugald Sutherland. Bull and Other War Verses.. London: Constable & Co., 1919. First Edition. Signed "To E.M MacColl. D.S.M.1919". Smart copy of a scarce title. Spine label intact, some spotting to top board. Green cloth hb. 84 pp.
£24.00
[001762] Magic & Magicians.. The Sphinx (34 Issues, 1937-1940).. N York: Sphinx Publishing Corp, John Mulholland edits. A run of 34 issues of the monthly "The Sphinx", An Independent Magazine for Magicians. 1937 (2), 1938 (11), 1939 (11), 1940 (10), each typically 35 pp. All in very good condition, but some rusting to metal staples. This run commences with Vol XXXV, no 11, and ends with Vol XXX1X, no 10. Sold as one lot.
£65.00
[002080] Magic.. Magic Ephemera (Six Items). "The Magic Circle". Two issues: 8th April & 27th May 1972., "Magic Info". Three issues: Vol 1 no 5 & 11 (Jan 1973 & Jan 1974) + Vol 2 no 27 (Spring 1972)., "Magical Digest" vol 7 no 2 (Jan 1956). All V.G.
£10.00
[001769] Magic.. The Sphinx. New York: Sphinx Publishing Corp, Single issue for July 1933, Vol XXX11, No. 5. [See also Items # 001768 "Magigram", and # 001770 "Genii"].
£5.00
[002079] Magic.. The Gen (a small collection). London.: Harry Stanley., "The Best in Magic". Nine issues...Sept 1950 to Feb 1951 (Volume 6 number 5 to Volume 6 number 10) together with May 1951to July 1951 (Volume 7 number 1 to Volume 7 number 3) inclusive. All V.G.
£25.00
[001190] Malling, Mathilda. Gryende Dag.. Kobenhavn: Ernst Bojesen. 1902, Three Quarter Leather. Good. First (?). 13 x 19 Cm. We believe this is one of 2000 copies (Oplag: 2000 Ekspir). Decorative floral bookplate. "Ex-Libris Farley". 250pp. Considerable wear to spine, marbled boards.
£5.00
[001876] Manifold-Craig, R.. The Wierd of the Silken Thomas. Aberdeen: Moran & Co., 1900. First Edition. "An episode of Anglo-Irish History". Lovely author inscribed copy in decorated green cloth. Top board has coat of arms gilt "Crom a Boo!". And the motto of Lord Thamas FitzGerald "As Yt Is Takyt". The book bears the printed inscription "Dedicated to His Grace, The Duke of Leinster, by Permission of his Uncles, Lord Frederick FitzGerald, and Lord Walter FitzGerald". The marvellous thing though is that the front free end paper bears the handwritten inscription, in black ink..."Lord Frederick FitzGerald, with the Kind Regards of the Author. The Temple, London, 17th Dec.1900". Front hinge internally reinforced with paper tape, neatly applied. Rear hinge weak & parting along top inch.
£35.00 SOLD
[001372] Map. . The Rhine from Cologne to Mayence. Koln: Bremer & Co, 1909, This is a 95cm fold out river panorama, when viewed vertically lengthways. The text is block printed on both sides of the river in English, giving a total length of the river of two meters. It is not dated, but a prior owner's pencilled annotation says "Rhine Panorama (1909)". The only other information is the legend "D.R.G.M.Gesetzlich geschutzt. Veriag von Karl Rud. Bremer & Co., Koln a.Rh." The map itself is in mint condition. The green cloth folder shows some very slight wear. The rear is imprinted "H. Siebenhar. Koln a. Rh".
£24.00
[001137] Marie-Antionette. Un Amant De Marie-Antoinette.Le "Divin" Lauzin et Ses Memoires.. Paris.: Albin Michel., Three Quarter Red Grained Clot. Very Good for Its Age. 13 x 20 Cm. Heyden de Lancey's copy. 301pp in French. "Avec une Introduction par le Bibliophile Pol Andre". This copy bears both the Bookplate of Gray's Inn Library and the book plate of "Ver. Heyden de Lancey" of the Middle Temple & Gray's Inn. The spine bears the title in gilt as well as the armorial shield of de Lancey.
£8.00
[001594] Marsden, John Pennington. Some Verses. London: Privately Printed. 1931, First. 33 pp. Nice copy in blue buckram gilt.
£14.00
[001909] Marshall, Charles. The Knowledge and Practice of Gardening. London: Rivington et al.,, 1805. "...with Hints on Fish-Ponds". The Fourth Edition. 420 pp. Full contemporary leather. Top board almost detached, no loss. ffep missing.
£35.00
[001953] Masefield, John. Tribute to Ballet. London: Collins, 1938. Pictures by Edward Seago. Good tight copy in green baize cloth boards. 10 x 12 inches. 72 pp + 9 tissue guarded colour plates+ iv drawings + xiv reproductions in monochrome at rear. Sl staining to top board.
£25.00
[001506] Mathematics.. Women and Mathematics: Balancing the Equation.. New Jersey.: Lawrence Erlbaum, 1985, First. Mint copy. 381 pp. Edited by: Chipman, Brush, & Wilson.
£12.00
[001992] Maurette, F. Pour Comprendre Les Paysages De La France. Paris: Hachette, 1926. Second Edition. "Notions Pratiques de Geographie Physique et Humaine". 256 pp, 421 photo illustrations, bound in green cloth gilt. A nice tight copy.
£9.50
[001347] Maxwell, Charles Alfred.. The Wars of England and Scotland.. Edinburgh: William P Nimmo. 1870, First British Edition. Historical Tales of Bravery and Heroism. 464 pp. All edges gilt. Tissue guarded frontispiece. A bright very tight copy in red decorated boards. Some fading and wear to spine. A very nice copy.
£15.00
[001092] Mayorga, Lopez-rey, Vic Martin Illustrate.. Temas Revista Illustrada. New York: Temas Corp. 1954, Half-Leather. Fine. 13 x 18 Cm. Hispanic cult magazine, January 1954 to June 1954. Five consecutive issues comprising vol. nos. 39 to 44 inclusive. Beautifully bound in red leather. Spine printed in gilt "Lucio - Temas. 1954. 1 ". Fully illustrated by Lopez-Rey, etc. Content: 650pp approx. humour, political satire, current affairs, etc.
£10.00
[002094] McBain, Ed. Doll. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966. First Edition. A VG copy indeed, in like dw.
£35.00
[001715] McCullin, Don. Open Skies. London: Cape, 1989, First. Photographic essay on English S. West landscape, with John Fowles introduction. 70 pp. Very good soft cover copy.
£35.00
[001171] Meissner, Von Emma.. Fata Morgana.. Zurich.: Hans A Gutzwiller, 1930, Very Good. First. 15 x 21 Cm. "Die Wunder des Orientes mit Historischem Ueberblick". 28 photo illustrations. 137pp Middle East travelogue. Boards in simulated vellum, attractively gold blocked with Pyramid and Sphinx. Ffep bears a long inked dedication from the author, in English, but decipherable only in part.
£8.00
[002089] Mellor, Ethel. Manipulation as a Curative Factor.. London.: Methuen, 1931. First Edition. "Osteopathy and Medicine with an Appendix on Hay Fever". 255 pp. some foxing. Front of DW tipped in. A nice copy.
£18.00
[001794] Melody Maker.. Melody Maker Music Weekly [a run]. London: IPC, V large format. Twenty issues from 1979. Generally good condition. Sold as one lot. Details and dates on request. 18 p weekly. USA: One Doller
£35.00
[001644] Mercure Francais.. Mercure Francais No. 66. Paris: , 1792, Issue for Dimanche 30 Decembre. 8 pp distressed. [See also Item # 001643, Journal Universel, 1792].
£16.00
[002061] Metelerkamp. George Rex of Knysna. Cape Town: Howard Timmins, N.D. but First Edition. Very Good hb copy in torn & repaired DW 5% loss.
£14.00. SOLD
[001323] Miall, E.. Title Deeds of the Church of England to Her Parochial Endowments.. London: Elliott Stock, 1881, Fifth Edition Revised. 124 pp, bound in dark green cloth, gilt. Boards and gilding very bright, a fine copy with one ownership inscription.
£14.00
[002141] Military History.. The Military Historian and Economist (Journal). Cambridge, Mass. : Harvard University Press., 1916. We have two identically bound volumes, dated on the spine: Vol. 1. 1916 and Vol.2. 1917, respectively, in gilt. The HB binding is red cloth. Each contains four issues of a Quarterly Journal, commencing with Vol. 1 No. 1 January 1916, and ending with Vol.2 No. 4 October 1917. The volumes are 490 pp and 457 pp respectively. We understand from our researches that this Quarterly Journal ran up to July 1918, so our run is 80% complete, with possibly the last two, or three issues missing. There is a printed instruction to the binder tipped in "General Stanley's Memoirs which are being printed serially in this periodical have been paged independentlyt and are not intended to be bound with the numbers for the year". Volume 2 bears a very faint stamp "War Office Library.16th Nov 1920". ..together with a label laid on the top board verso "Books of the War Office Library are to be issued only to officers and officials of the War Office. They are not to be removed from the vicinity of London, and are to be held ready for immediate return when required". Two nice copies of a rare military journal.
£75.00
[002124] Miller, Edward.. The History and Antiquities of Doncaster and Its Vicinity.. Doncaster: W. Sheardown (?). , 1804. Subscribers Edition with 7 pages of the Subscribers. Erratum Slip bound in. Original marbled boards, but subsequent professionally respined gilt. 398 pp + xxxvi pp Appendix on Royal Charters + 10 pp Addenda. All original plates and map. Some very light foxing to prelims and ownership stamps (W Corbett).
£70.00
[001744] Miller, James Hull. The Open Stage. Chicago: Hub Electric Co, 1964, "Based on the Designs of..". 70 pp large format soft cover. Publisher's Bulletin No: 109. [See also Item # 001744. "Self Supporting Scenery", by the same Author. £18.00, if sold as a pair].
£15.00
[001745] Miller, James Hull. Self Supporting Scenery for Children's Theatre.. Louisiana: Tobey, 1973, "...and Grown-Ups' too. A Scenic Workbook for the Open Stage". 91 pp. Illustrated large format soft cover. [See also Item # 001744 "The Open Stage", by the same Author. £18.00, if sold as a pair].
£6.00
[002147] Mitchell, James. LL.D.. The Scotman's Library. Edinburgh: J Anderson, 1825. First Edition. 740 pp. Lovely copy in original full leather boards gilt, Respined in leather gilt. Ownership insacription: "Sophia Abigail Turner".
£40.00
[002068] Model Engineer.. The Model Engineer Magazine. 1953. 54 Issues Complete. January 1st 1953 to December 31st 1953, Nos: 2693 to 2745. All very good condition. Very heavy.
£18.00
[001913] Montagu, Lily H. The Faith of a Jewish Woman. London: Simpkin Marshall, 1943. First reprint. Nice copy in stiff boards. 70 pp. Spine label intact.
£10.00
[001646] Monthly Instructor. The Visitor, or Monthly Instructor. London: The Religious Tract Society, Two matching volumes for 1850 & 1851. Three quarter black leather, marbled boards. Lovely copies. 472 pp each. New Series. Publication ceased with the 1851 volume. Sold as a pair.
£24.00
[002150] Moore, Gerald. The Unashamed Accompanist. London: Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew Ltd, 1943. First Edition. Lovely copy in pale cream and green wrap. 78 pp.
£18.00
[001421] Morand, Paul. The Living Buddha. London: Alfred A Knopf, 1927, A nice copy in pale multicoloured leaf pattern boards. Remains of cellophane wrap. Personal Library Stamp on ffep (Munton's).
£6.00
[002049] Morgan Rees, D.. Mines Mills and Furnaces. London: HMSO, 1969. First Edition. "An Introduction to Industrial Archaeology in Wales". Fine copy in DW.
£18.00
[001602] Morgan, T.b.. Self-Creations: 13 Impersonalities. New York: Holt, Reinhart and Winston, 1965, First. A very good copy in bright hardcover white binding. Dw shows slight soiling. Inscribed by author on half title: "For Elaine---honoured member of the Charles St Irregulars. Best Regards Thomas B Morgan". This is Elaine Dundy, the author. Charles St is in London.
£15.00
[002028] Morton, Charles W. It Has Its Charms. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1966. Inscribed "To Rene and Hermione, Affectionately from Charles Morton. Boston, January 1967". Fine First Edition in smart grey DW.
£8.50
[001142] Motor. Magazine.. . , Very Good. Pre-war car enthusiast magazine. 1934, 12 copies. 1935 (one). 1937(three). 1938(one). 17 copies in all.
£18.00
[001781] Moule, H.J. Dorchester Antiquities. Dorchester: Henry Ling, 1901, Ex-libris, reading copy. Half leather, spine gilt, library binding.
£15.00
[001392] Moussinac, Leon. La Decoration Theatrale. Paris: F Reider, 1922, First. Title page printed in red and black. Twenty-Four pages of plates. 8vo. Original printed wrappers, soiled and frayed. Margins browned throughout, A partly unopened copy. With the decorated bookplate of Ifan Kyrle Fletcher ["The Play's the Thing"]. A volume in the series "L'Art Francais Depuis Vingt Ans". A scarce item, professionally cased in pale blue boards.
£35.00
[001455] Moyes, Miss Winifred. Zodiac. Sutton, Surrey:, This is an extensive collection of 110 approx weekly Spiritualist Pamphlets. The colophon reads "Zodiac Addresses in Pamphlet Form . For the purpose of spreading the truths of Christian Spiritualism over 100 of the many addresses given by Zodiac have been issued in Pamphlet form for distribution among enquirers". There are three "volumes"..each crudely bound with tape and paper and measuring 5 x 8 inches and one inch thick. They were the property of a Myfanwy Woodhouse and bear her name. Volume 1 has 34 issues, starting in 1925, but mainly issues from 1935-1937. Volume 2 has 36 issues from 1927 to 1940. Volume 3 has 41 issues from 1945-1947. The issues themselves appear to be complete, but they are all "distressed", or, very well used, depending on how you look at it. A typical Title Banner reads ""Memory Here and Hereafter" by Zodiac, A Teacher at the Temple in the Time of our Lord. Address given at the Spiritualist Church (S.N.U.), St. Barnabas Road, Sutton, Surrey on Sunday February 25th 1945, through the Mediumship of Miss Winifred Moyes".
£25.00 SOLD
[001523] Mullins, John and Sons.. The Divining Rod. Colerne: J. & H.W. Mullins, 1900, First. "It's History, Thruthfulness & Practical Utility". 70 pp. a worn copy, good only, ffep missing, top hinge weak.
£14.00
[001432] Muls, Prof. Jozef. Rubens the Diplomat. I.G.L.A., A mint copy in brown soft covers. In English, and translated from the Flemish by J.H.Helsen. Not dated. 47 pp, 4 full page photo illustrations.
£6.00
[001542] Murdoch, Iris (Signed).. The Sandcastle. London: The Reprint Society, 1959, A very good copy in very good dw. Signed on the title page in blue ink "Iris Murdoch".
£95.00
[002015] Murray, John. Russia Poland and Finland. Handbook.. London: John Murray, 1893. "Handbook for Travellers in Russia Poland and Finland Including the Crimea, Caucasus, Siberia,and Central Asia". Red Cloth Gilt Titles. Good/No d/w. Fifth, Thoroughly Revised. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 478pp + 22pp Index and Directory + 48pp of 'Murrays Handbook Advertiser 1893-1894 Containing Useful Information for Travellers. ". All maps and plans are intact, however the map of Moscow has unfortunately been mended with sellotape at some stage. The St Peterberg map has a 1" closed tear. In the map pocket at the back is The Handbook Map of Russia, a very fresh copy with unopened appearance. Cover has some small areas of staining, the spine is darkened, top hinge slightly parting at top 1". Top of spine several small chips with slight loss. Remains of silk marker. Two book labels laid on ffep, one reading "Bought Aug 14th 1893". Realistically priced.
£75.00
[001998] Musa, Hassan. Mon Premier Dictionnaire Francais-Anglais Tout En Arabe.. Breteuil Sur Ithon, France: Grandir, 1994. One of 2500 only. A tour de Force of Arabic Calligraphy. Gorgeous. With an autograph sheet tipped in " Best Regards Hassan Musa 8.7.98" .
£45.00
[001304] Music.. The Chord. London.: The Sign of the Unicorn. 1899, Quarterly Magazine of the Nineties. First Issue, no. 1 of five issues only. Twelve topics covered in 79 pp, including the London Opera Season for 1899. A good tight copy in pale grey boards.
£8.00
[001607] Naidu, Sarojini. The Golden Threshold. London: Heinemann. 1917, Fifth impression. Lacks back strip. Covers very sunned and waterstained. Frontipiece from J B Yeats 1896 drawing of the author. Newspaper article and photo tipped in, photo shows author by Berg River. Pages uncut. Dusty.
£9.50
[002116] Nairne. The Songs of Lady Nairne. London: Foulis, T N., 1911. First Edition. Lovely copy in pale cream wraps. 8 color plates tipped in. Color front portrait laid on. All edges uncut.
£18.00
[001242] National Geographic.. The National Geographic Magazine Vol.XXX1X. Washington: National Geographic. 1921, Binding, comtemporary three quarter black leather, green buckram. Six issues from Jan 1921 (Vol.XXX1X, No.1) to June 1921 ( Vol.XXX1X, No.6). 664pp. Original yellow NG wrpas reoved in binding. Binding tight, but considerable wear and scuffing. Heavy.
£14.00
[001376] National Geographic.. National Geographic 1931-1934.. , A complete and uniform consecutive run of seven volumes, in original National Geographic binders. These are a deep brown buckram with a gilt aeroplane astride a terrestial globe on the top cover. Blind embossed with gilt lettering on spine with volume and year. The run comprises Volume 60 (Vol LX) July-December 1931, to Volume 66 ( Vol LXV1) July to December 1934. Very Good. Very heavy.
£95.00
[001243] National Geographic.. The National Geographic Magazine. Washington: National Geographic, 1932, Binding, contemporary three quarters brown leather, orange buckram. Five issues only, Feb, March, Sept, Nov, Dec 1932. Original Yellow wraps removed during the binding. Heavy.
£14.00
[001241] National Geographic.. The National Geographic Magazine. Washington: National Geographic, 1930, Vol. LV111. Six issues from July, 1930 (Vol.LV111. No.1.) to Dec 1930 ( Vol.LV111. No.6) bound as one. Contemporary hard binding, green and brown buckram. Volume shows some wear and soiling. 778pp. Original NG yellow wraps removed during binding, o/w complete. Heavy.
£14.00
[001947] Neill, Wilfred T.. The Last of the Ruling Reptiles. New York: Columbia University Press, 1971. First Edition. "...Alligators, Crocodiles, and Their Kin". Fine Review Copy in similar DW. This book was reviewed for the magazine "Nature" by Hugh B Cott in 1972. This must be Cott's own copy sent by Nature, as we find enclosed a correspondence between Edward Phillips, a Nature Editor, and Hugh B Cott, Chairman, Crocoldile Group, Survival Service Commission IUCN. There is further corresspondence with Prof. A. d'A. Bellairs, and a printers proof of the Nature Revue is tipped in. This runs to 14 column inches and is titled "Crocodilians". There are several sheets of notes and the text is very lightly annotated in pencil throughout.
£25.00 SOLD
[002021] Newton-Robinson, Charles. Moods and Metres; New Lyric Poems. London: Constable & Co., 1913. All the appearance of a specially bound presentation copy. Full tan morocco, heavily gilt. Elaborate gilt device on top board showing a pen and sword over Cricket Stumps, gilt stamped 1938 and with gilt initials: J.A., N.R., D.M., Three raised bands and with staining from binding glue showing through. We believe the "D.M" is the poet Dugald Sutherland MacColl, in view of the book's provenance.
£18.00
[001595] Nin, Anais (signed).. House of Incest. 1959, "Photomontages" by Val Telberg. second paperback printing may 1959. soft cover 72 pp with a long flamboyant handwritten dedication in black ink on the front free end paper. this reads as follows "For Maurice Rosenbaum. it was an instant friendship---I divided a past, a sensitive writer and reader---devotedly. Anais Nin 1970". There is a short discussion of Maurice Rosenbaum on . A nice bright association copy.
£45.00
[002004] Nister.. Clever Funny Folk. Nister. N.D. First edtion. No. 2005. Prize copy. One tipped in Chromolithograph frontispiece. A gorgeous unmarked copy.
£45.00
[001864] Norton. . Norton Motor Cycles Catalogue for 1935. Birmingham: Norton Motors Ltd, All Original. "Describing the full range of unapproachable Norton Motor Cycles for 1935 together with accounts of successes gained during 1934 which constitute a record unique in the History of Motor Cycling". 36 pp in limp wraps, some soiling and wear, internally remarkably clean and fresh. Seventeen models photographed and described with technical specifications. Front cover stamped "A. Williams & Co, Light Cars, Motor Cycles. Portland Street, Cheltenham".
£38.00
[001872] O'Neill, Eugene. The Works. London: Jonathan Cape, Collection of seventeen uniform volumes. All published by Jonathan Cape and all with dust jackets (13 bright and clean, 4 with some soiling and wear). One volume of 1942 states "Nobel Prize Edition" (the author was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1936). A lovely collection but heavy. Please phone or e-mail for detailed titles list etc.,
£75.00
[001188] Odd Volumes. Odd Volumes Booklet.. London: Chiswick Press. 1894, Good. First. 12 x 18 Cm. Booklet X1in the series. 24pp. 8vo. President: Francis Elgar, LL.D., FRSE. See Items # 001186 and # 001187 (Odd Volumes).
£5.00
[001829] Paine, Albert Bigelow. Mr. Crow and the Whitewash.. N.York: Harper and Brothers. 1917, One of the nine Hollow Tree Stories. 12mo. cloth with top board illustration laid on. Illustrated by J.M.Conde. Front hinge starting. Copy inscribed "Marjorie. With Love from A. Wood. Prize". Spine gilt faded and worn. Otherwise a good copy. Four page publisher's ads bound in.
£14.00
[001718] Paris Exhibition of 1900.. Paris and the Exhibition. Neal's Library, 1900, 224 pp. Very worn but complete copy.spine part detached..some leaves loose and foldout map torn. Nice foldout panorama of the Exhibition of 1900. 50+ pages adverts bound in.
£18.00
[001002] Parker, R.G.. The Control of Laundry Operations. London.: British Launderers Association, 1925, Red Cloth Gilt. Near Fine./No Jacket. First. 17 x 24 Cm. 245pp. 41 photo illustrations. Very large fold out Procedure Chart to rear.
£4.00
[002157] Paton Watson, J.. A Plan for PLymouth.. Plymouth: Underhill, 1943. Second Edition. Large format 147 pp + fold out maps + rear wallet map + Obituary for co-author Sir Leslie Patrick Abercrombie (Monday March 25th 1957). Top hinge weak, o/w a g/vg copy.
£12.00. SOLD
[001945] Peake, Mervyn.. Mervyn Peake 1911-1968. Channel Islands: Guernsey Museum and Art Gallery, . 28 pp mint copy of an illustrated catalogue for an Exhibition held from 6th Sept to the 1st November 1987. 13 full page illustrations, some in colour. Text by John Watney.
£10.00
[001572] Penn-Bull, Betty. Dogs. London: S.P.B.A. Supplies, "As Companions; As Prizewinners; As a Career". Not dated. 122 pp in stiff pictorial boards (of "Kennelgarth Blacksmith", a champion Scottish Terrier). A good tight copy, some chips to spine and a closed repaired tear in top board. Photo frontispiece of author.
£28.00
[001897] Perry, C.F.. Chinese Geese. Yeovil: Westen Gazette, 1955. Third reprint. 20 pp in soft grey wraps. Privately printed by Author. With typescript letter from author tipped in on prices of pure bred Chinese Birds (£5 each). Coloured full page photo frontispiece of Fawn Chinese Geese.......Book in generally good condition.
£12.00
[002067] Peverelli, Luciana. Principessa in Esilio. Milano: Rizzoli, 1949. Second. Softback in boards, with original colour wrapper laid on. 182 pp in Italian. A nice copy.
£5.00
[001378] Phillips, Charles. Vacation Thoughts on Capital Punishment. London: W Cash. 1857, 1st. 100 pp in pale cream wraps. Completely original & in very good conditionl. A general polemic against the horrors of hanging.
£18.00
[001859] Phillpotts, Eden. Augustan Book of Modern Poetry. London: Ernest Benn, First Edition. N.d. but c1924. Lovely copy in art paper decorated boards.
£10.00
[001788] Pia, Pascal [Andre Collot].. La Semaine Secrete De Sapho.. La Chronique Des Dames Contemporaines, Superb gentle erotica! This copy number 254 of " 250 exemplaires sur velin d'Arches, avec l'etat definitif en couleurs des huit eaux-fortes". A very lovely copy hardbound in beige buckram, spine darkened, some slight marking and scuffing to boards. " [Pia, Pascal.] - La Semaine secrète de Sapho. Illustrée de huit gravures originales coloriées à la main par l'artiste [André Collot]. La Chronique des Dames contemporaines. [Paris: Marcel Lubineau, 1930.] 4to. 162 pp. Limited to 283 copies. [Bibliothèque Nationale: Enfer 1215.] ". This taken from http://www.sonic.net/~patk/Pia.htm
£195.00
[001477] Pippard, A.H.. The Elements of Classical Mechanics. Cambridge: C.U.P. 1957, Student Edition. A well used softcover copy. 165 pp. Spine split but intact with no loss. Prof B. R. Coles FRS copy.
£6.00
[001699] Pirandello, Luigi. Vestire Gli Ignudi. Firenze: Bemporad & Figlio, 1923, First. Vol V11 in the "Maschere Nude" series. Commedia in Tre Atti. In Italian. A lovely fresh copy, 8vo, original printed wrappers, 151 pp, with two pages of publishers ads to rear.
£45.00
[001173] Pitt-Taylor, Nora, Illustrated by Gladys Hall,. The Adventures of Junkie.. London.: Dean & Son., 25 x 26 Cm. Large square format childrens tale of a monkey called Junkie. Blue cloth decorated boards gilt, with a large coloured illustration by Gladys Hall laid on. Some wear and soiling but generally good for its age. Internally very bright and clean. Not Dated.
£8.00
[001808] Platt, Arthur. Marpessa. Cambridge: Deighton Bell, 1888, 1st. "A Masque with Eight Odes". 63 pp slim volume. A good tight copy with some soiling to boards.
£12.00
[001688] Plummer, D. Brian. Diary of a Hunter. Woodbridge, UK: The Boydell Press, 1990, Reprint. Very smart copy in price clipped Dw. 188 pp profusely illustrated. Large format. Ffep owners inscription, o/w very good indeed.
£18.00
[001878] Poe, Edgar A.. The Works (with an Essay By Charles Baudelaire).. London: JohnCamden Hotten, 1873. First Thus. 676 pp with 30 pp Hotten Catalogue for 1873 bound in. This copy has had a hard life. Front eps, title page, and frontispiece portrait missing. Text starts at p1 of Baudelaire's introductory essay. Book professionally remade with original boards and spine laid on. Realistically priced.
£25.00
[001152] Pollack, F.W., (editor).. The Holy Land Philatelist.. Tel Aviv.: Israel Periodicals. 1954, Very Good. 17 x 24 Cm. Volume 1 No. 1 to Vol 1 No. 12. all twelve issues bound as one volume in gray and black canvas or buckram boards.
£8.00
[001675] Poole, H.S., Illustrated by Jennifer Best. Powerstock, A Short Social History. H.S.Poole & DNHAS, 20 pp Booklet, soft bound. Together with "The Gate on the Hill". 50 pp. Both 1987(?). Both Signed by author. Sold as a pair.
£12.00
[002018] Powys Brothers.. The Powys Review. Nos. 1-22.. Dyfed. Wales.: Gomer Press, First Edition. Complete run 1 to 22 inclusive. All fine or better, together with: 1. Powys Society Newsletter no.3, dated January 1984 (in typescript). Also Newsletters for December 1987, March, July & December 1988 (twenty-seven Items in all). Sold as one lot. Heavy...near 6 kgm.
£35.00
[001970] Priestley, J.B.. A Writer's Life. First Edition. February 1963. One of 1500 copies only. "An Exhibition of Manuscripts and Books". 32 pp Decorated wraps. Very good copy. Publication of The Humanities Research Center. University of Texas.
£10.00
[001741] Quiller Couch. Association. Introduction to Galsworthy's Plays. Poona, India: Aryabhushan Press, 1925, By R. Sadivisa Aiyar. M.A., Pocket size handbound, gilt, with Index. Front free endpaper has following handwritten inscription in ink " Presented with the respectful compliments of the author to one whom he has not seen in the flesh, but reveres & loves in the spirit...Sir Arthur Quiller Couch".
£20.00
[001683] R. G. S. . Royal Geographical Society Catalogue of Library. London: John Murray, 1865, Thick octavo, Half leather..five raised bands. 386 pp. ex'lib. Contains "Additions to the Library", as supplements, to 1880.
£24.00
[001580] Railways. Fault Guides for Drivers (A Collection).. Paddington: British Rail., A collection of twelve booklets, dated variously 1963-1968. British Rail Publications: 33057/5, 33057/6 (two off), 33057/6 Section 1, 33057/2, 33057/1, 33057/4(1963), 33057/4 (1967, two off), 33057/4 (1968 supplement, two copies), X1/221, Type 3 !550 HP Diesel, Guide to Faults and Failures. Sold as a set. All typically 20 to 35 pp. Stapled typescript. C.M. & E.E. Paddington.
£20.00
[001838] Railways.. 204 H.P. Diesel Mechanical Locomotive. British Railways Southern Region, Dated February 1962. 66 page mimeographed typescript headed "Motive Power Training School". Appears to be an original Driver's training document for the Gardner 204 H.P. 8L3, and Vulcan-Sinclair Type 23 engines. In original buff wrap with some soiling and creasing.
£16.00
[002134] Railways.. Great Western Railway Time Tables (1928). Bristol: John Wright & Sons, 136 pp original booklet 3 x 4.5 inch...July 9th to September 23rd 1928 Inclusive. Fold out map to rear complete, but part detached. Covers worn and soiled, otherwise a remarkable survivor.
£45.00
[002097] Rand, Ayn. La Revolte d'Atlas (Atlas Shrugged).. Paris.: Jeheber, 1958. First French Edition. Part 1. Premier Partie "Les Requins". 432 pp. Soft bound in cream wraps. A lovely fresh copy of a scarce title. Some sl water staining to base of spine.
£48.00. SOLD
[001671] Raynaud, Ernest. Souvenirs De Police (Au Temps De Ravachol). Paris: Payot, 1923, 4me Mille. Very nice copy in pale yellow wraps. 317 pp. Lettre-Preface de M. Louis Barthou.
£15.00
[001865] Rayward-Smith, V.J.,. A First Course in Computability. Oxford: Blackwells, 1986. Mint, multiple copies. 182pp. Soft Cover. One of Blackwells "Computer Science Texts" series. Aimed at First and Second Year Computing Degree level students.
£4.50
[001866] Razzle. . Razzle Magazine (UK Monthly, run). London: Paul Raymond, 1949. A collection of 21 early issues..including volume 1. The actual run is: nos: 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 20 (August 1950), 23, 24, 26, 27, + Annual. All fine to mint.
£45.00
[001520] Rea, W. E.. Nil Desperandum.. Frome: Butler & Tanner Ltd., "H.M.S. Hawkins, Flagship of the East India Station being an attempt to enliven the memory of all who served in H.M.S.Hawkins between September 1932 and March 1935". Printed for Private Circulation. 322 pp + 13 photo illustrations. Not dated, but mid-Thirties. A nice tight copy in deep blue binding, blind stamped title, some slight foxing, o/w very good.
£65.00
[001150] Reader, Charles (?).. Instructions for Preparing Abstracts of Titles.. London.: Charles Reader. 1832, Poor. First. 11 x 18 Cm. A worn and badly soiled copy, spine label missing, but tight and complete in original three quarter leather and marbled board binding. 162pp. with errata and addenda page bound in.
£8.00
[001772] Reed, Esther. The Life of Esther de Berdt.. Philadelphia: C. Sherman, 1853, First. Nice tight copy in red blind stamped boards, spine gilt. 336 pp. Small loss at base of spine. ff ep inscribed " Ms Eliza . S. Crosfield, Liverpool from her friend Ellis Farnall. Philad'a. Sept. 16. 1853".
£24.00
[001722] Reich, Wilhelm. La Funcion Del Orgasmo. Buenos Aires: Paidos, 1955, Hardback copy in grey/green boards, gilt. 307 pp, in Spanish, "Biblioteca de Psiquiatria, Psicopatologica y Psicosomatica". Second Spanish Edition (?). Some wear and sl fading to spine, o/w a good copy.
£24.00
[002083] Repishti, Francesco. Monza Dalle Origini Alla Dominazione Spagnola (1535).. Monza: Libri e Libri Edixioni., 1995. Fine copy in like DW. Large format. Beautifully produced. 126 pp. 164 illustrations. In Italian. Photography by Raffaele Passoni.
£18.00
[002000] Reptiles. . The Book of Reptiles. London: John W Parker., 1854. "....with some Account of the Fossil Remains of Animals whose Species Have become Extinct". Sixth Edition. 136 pp + 8 pp publishers book list. a lovely copy of a pocket book, boards blind stamped, gilt. May woodcuts...arranged according to tribes.
£12.00
[001912] Rhind, Neil (Signed). Blackheath Village and Environs, 1790-1970.. London: Bookshop Blackheath Ltd. , 1976. First Edition. Volumes 1 & 2. Both fine copies in dws. Volume 1, 251 pp. "The Village and Blackheath Vale". Volume 2, 430 pp. "Wricklemarsh and the Cator Estate, Kidbrooke-Westcombe. The Angerstein Encroachment. (St. John's Park)". Volume 2 signed on title page by Author in blue ink.
£45.00
[002122] Richardson, Sir Ralph (Association). Herman Buchman.. Stage Makeup.. New York: Watson-Guptill., N.d. Large format. Foreward by Sir Ralph Richardson. Front free endpaper dedicated to Richardson in a flamboyant hand.... "Dear Sir Ralph--I am so grateful, My Very best wishes and again Thanks. Sincerely Herman Buchman". A fine copy, presumably at some stage in Richardson's library.
£24.00
[002108] Rickmers, W Rickmer. The Duab of Turkestan. Cambridge: C.U.P., 1913. First Edition. Reading Copy Only of a scarce item. 564 pp + 207 maps, diagrams and other illustratrions. Ex-Libris (Birkbeck College. London University)...numerous stamps. Original binding, all maps present...but past water damage along all edges. All pages clean and bright, but a few with small closed tears, without loss. Sensibly priced as a reference copy or rebinding project?
£65.00
[001934] Ritchie, Neil. Harold Acton A Bibliography. Florence: 1984. First Edition. Mint copy in Fine dw. No: 130 of 500. Signed in ink on half title "With Best Wishes. Harold Acton"...Portrait by Luciano Guarnieri.
£25.00
[001640] Roberts. Dorothea. Two Royal Lives.. London: Fisher Unwin, 1887, Second Edition. "..Gleanings from Berlin and from the Lives of Their Imperial Highnesses The Crown Prince and Princess of Germany". Complete, but in poor condition. Front hinge almost detached, pages loose, boards very faded and worn....but, all twelve plates are present. Six of these are original sepiatone photographic portaits laid on, and tissue guarded..list on request.
£25.00
[001917] Rogers, Rev Charles. The Poetical Remains of King James the First of Scotland.. Edinburgh: 1873. One of 150 copies only. Printed for the Editor. With a Memoir and Introduction to the Poetry. Inscribed in ink "Mr J D Brickton (?) with the Editor's Regards". Bookplate of John & Evelyn Dudley-Scott" (Patriam Amo). Blind stamped boards, gilt spine bright. 96 pp.Tissue guarded engraved frontispece "Iacobus Dei Gratia, Scotor Rex". A lovely copy.
£25.00
[001255] Rolls Royce. Rolls-Royce Diesels, Operator's Handbook.. England.: T.s.d. Publication 802, Very Good. 18 x 22cm. Publication no 802 (Second Issue) for 4, 6, and 8 Cylinder Engines. 88 pages comprising chapters on: 1.Engine data, 2. Starting, 3.Servicing, and 4.Dealers. Spiral binding. Not dated.
£14.00
[001785] Ross, The Rev. John. D.D.. The Origin of the Chinese People. Edinburgh: Oliphants Ltd. 1916, A scarce title. Lovely tight copy in buff grey/green boards. 189 pp. 50 pp of comparative Chinese scripts to rear of volume.
£125.00
[001743] Rossen, Howard M.. Columbian World Fair Collectibles. Chicago (1892-1893).. Iowa.: Wallace-Homestead, 1976, First. Smart large format softcover. 148 pp fully colour illustrated. Very Good copy.
£16.00
[001208] Roussin, Andre. Am-Stram-Gram.. Geneva: Albert Skira, 1944, Very Good. First. In French. 168pp, illustrated wrap. Three act comedy. A nice bright copy.
£6.00
[001763] Royal Institution.. Proceedings of the [a run].. , Thirteen volumes, mint, unread. Various dates 1975 to 1999. A very nice collection.
£25.00
[002091] Rumsby, Bessie W. In the Street.. London: Edgar & Skinner, 1923. First Edition. 64 pp Soft cover in grey wraps. Some slight edge wear, o/w a very good copy.
£5.00
[002103] Ruskin, John.. Salsette and Elephanta, a Prize Poem.. Orpington: George Allen, 1879. "Recited in the Theatre, Oxford on June 12th, 1839". New Edition. Original half morocco binding. Top board detached. Book plate of Inner Temple Library. Top edge gilt.
£9.50
[002038] Russia. . Travels in European Russia. London: S.C.P.K., N.d but inscribed "Aaron Augustus Morgan Feb 24th 1856. Crimea". Small pocket book boards blind stamped, spine 20% separating but complete. 211 pp + numerous illustrations. Aaron Augustus Morgan was the author of "The Mind of Shakespeare as Exhibited in his Works", published in 1876.
£24.00
[001851] Rutland, William R [Signed]. Thomas Hardy. London: Blackie & Son Ltd, 1938, 1st. Signed twice by author. 1. On Title page. 2, on half title "J.D.Butlin, with all good wishes, from the author. Dec 1939". 165 pp. A fair copy, spine sl soiling and ffep removed, so priced accordingly. 8 photo illustrations.
£6.50
[001315] Rymer Young, J.. From Alchemy to Chymistry. Warrington.: Warringtom Literary & Philosophical Society. 1896, A very fragile 16 pp piece of esoteric ephemera. Stapled buff wrap, lacks rear cover. The text consists of a paper read to the Society on Monday October 19th 1896 by J. Rymer Young F.C.S. the then President of the Society.
£8.00
[001290] Saddles. JHR Saddles Catalogue.. California.: Rowell Saddle Company. 1947, Very Good Indeed. 18.5 x 23.5cm. 23pp. plus 5 pages of index.This is Catalogue no.10. Fully illustrated throughout.
£14.00
[001889] Salvini, Isabel [Sylvette Baudrot]. La Script-Girl. Fondation Europeenne Des Metiers De L'Image et Du Son, 204 pp in French, soft cover, + Bibliographie. Inscribed in ink..."we met for "Quentin (illegible?) and since you know better than anyone else what I am talking about. Big Hug. Sylvette".
£16.00
[001564] Samson, G. Gordon. Bees for Pleasure and Profit.. London: Crosby Lockwood & Son, 1921, Fifth edition, again revised and enlarged. Boards worn & soiled, 143 pp internally v good & tight. 55 illustrations.
£16.00
[002140] Sanford, P. Gerald. Nitro-Explosives. A Practical Treatise.. London: Crosby Lockwood., 1906. "..concerning the properties, manufacture, and analysis of nitrated substances, including the fulminates, smokeless powders and celluloid". Ministry of Defence copy (DNO Technical Library No: M3/1/6B)...stamped on half-title page "Library Services WITHDRAWN". Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged..300 pp + iv ads + 16 pp publishers book list. A nice tight copy in red cloth gilt. Gilt bright.
£50.00
[001605] Sanskrit Poetry. . An Incarnation of the Snow; A Draught of the Blue; The Ashes of a God.. London: Methuen & Co., F W Bain edits. March 1911 (2nd), March 1911 (4th), 1913 (2nd). Three matching volumes, uncut, with half bound simulated vellum spine bindings.."translated from the original manuscripts". A nice set. V g in tight bindings..each with tissue-guarded frontispiece. Sold as a set.
£14.00
[002148] Savoy Magazine.. The Savoy: An Illustrated Monthly (3 Vols in 1st State binding).. Ed: Arthur Symons. Illustrations:- a. Beardsley & Others. 1st Printing., Jan-Dec 1896. Nos 1-8 (all published) in 3 vols.4to. Uncold plts., orig. advts. at end of each no., untrimmed, v. tight original elaborate gt-pict deep navy blue cloth boards by Beardsley. 1st state binding, with "Leonard Smithers/1896" at lower spine. sl fading & wear to spines. A gorgeous set with a Beardsley print on stiff card board of Madonna & Child, loosely inserted in vol 1. Also loosely inserted is an undated BAR record (or a Catalogue record) describing what is certainly these actual volumes. The sale record is BA. Oct 29; 378. Also included in this sale is a mint copy, in mint DW, of Stanley Weintraub's "The Savoy. Nineties Experiment" . 1966. 294 pp. Pennsylvania State University Press.
£950.00
[002152] Say, Thomas. American Entomology, in 3 Volumes.. Philadelphia.: Samuel Augustus Miller for Philadelphia Museum., "..or Descriptions of the Insects of North America". Vol 1: 1824.Vol 2: 1825, Vol 3: 1828. In original tall octavo boards, as published (26 x 16 cm). 54 exquisite hand coloured plates. All fox free and in pristine condition. All pages uncut. The boards are plain plum coloured with green paper spines. Vol 11 original spine label reads "Say's American Insects with Coloured Plates. Vol 11. $5. 1825". Vol 111 spine label reads "Say's American Insects with Coloured Plates. Vol 111. $5. 1828". Volume 1: Spine: label missing. 5% loss. Top board detached. Front free end paper torn with small loss. Second free endpapers inscribed "This work (three volumes only) was obtained for me by Mr Jeremy Humphreys from J.E. Stephereler (?) March 12. 1913. W.V.Evans". ..then " From the Library of the late Col. Wm Ewers of Somerset, Bemuda. J. A Russell. 1938". The title page is preceded by a tissue guarded engraving by C. A. Le Sueur "American Entomology". The title page is inscribed in a bold hand "The Property of the New York Hospital. No. 3307". Volume 11: Spine: 20% loss but original part retained and loosely inserted. . Volume 111: Spine: 10% loss. Top board detached with no loss. First free endpaper torn with no loss. Title page inscribed in black ink: "No: 3309 New York Hospital". All plates tissue guarded. We think this is as close to Say's manuscript as one can achieve.
£1,100 SOLD
[001536] School Freind Annual.. The School Friend Annual. London: Fleetway House, Firsts. Six Copies..sold as one lot. 1952, 54, 55, 57, 59, 60. All reasonably good condition, bindings tight, some scuffing & wear.
£20.00
[001927] Secretan, W. Bernard. A Mixed Bag. Reading: Bradley & Son, 1943. "Recollections and Reflections of a Surgeon". Looks like a printers proof in yellow ochre wrap. 178 pp.Maybe never published as unable to trace. Medical recollections of Bradfield, WW1 and Pacific & Hunting. Lacks ffep and half title (if there was one?).
£20.00
[001465] Series, G. W.. The Spectrum of Atomic Hydrogen. Oxford.: O.U.P. 1957, First. A lovely mint copy. Classic Text, Pencilled ownership inscription of Prof. R.W.Coles. FRS.
£24.00
[001669] Sermaise, Robert. The Fleshly Prelude. Paris: The Vendome Press, 1950, First English. A lovely copy in pale pink illustrated wraps. Uncut & part unopened. 197 pp.
£7.50
[001839] Sewell, Father Brocard. Association, Longfellow.. The Poetical Works.. London: Frederick Warne, N.d. but inscribed "R.B.S.Sewell. Christ's College.1901". Gorgeous copy in green full leather gilt embossed. Five raised bands. With two additional inscription as follows: 1. "2nd Prize. Natural Science" in red ink. and: 2. "Formerly the property of the late Lt-Col. R.B.S. Sewell, C.I.E., F.R.S., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., etc. (1880-1964). Presented to the Ayleford Priory Library by Father Brocard Sewell, O.Carm.". All edges gilt, 630 pp, small stamp "Deighton Hill & Co, Cambridge". Ex-lib bookplate "Fratrum Carmelitarum Aylesfordiae". A must for Brocard Sewell enthusiasts.
£95.00
[001262] Seymour, William Kean., Illustrated by Vernon Hill.. Collected Poems By Willam Kean Seymour.. London.: Robert Hale Ltd. 1946, Good. 1st. 14 x 22 Cm. A nice bright dedication copy. Inscribed in three places on ffep and half-title, as follows; 1. "For Irene Brent, William Kean Seymour 30th May 1946". 2. "This book though written by the undersigned is presented with best wishes by Solveiq (?)." 3. A handwritten poem of eight lines " STARS" and signed W.K.S.
£18.00
[001974] Shaw, Bernard. The Malvern Theatre [Collection].. Forty page illustrated Souvenir Programme for The Malvern Festival of 1929 "Plays by Bernard Shaw". Together with six of his individual play programmes, each a single sheet folded once on heavy art paper..1. "Heartbreak House". 2. Caesar & Cleopatra". 3. "The Apple Cart". 4. "Back to Methusalah! Parts 1 &11". 5. Ditto: Parts 111 & 1V. 6. Ditto: Part V. All Very good.
£20.00
[001507] Shepley, Eric. Continuous Beam Structures. London: Concrete Publications Ltd. 1950, Second reprint. 113 pp." A Degree of Fixity Methods and the Method of Moment Distribution".
£18.00
[001883] Simenon. Les Fiancailles de Mr Hire. Paris: A Fayard & Cie, First edition March 1933. Beautifull copy in ivory/cream card wraps. 249 pp. (see also Item # 001881, La Premiere Enquete de Maigret", and Item # 001882 "Maigret et Son Mort".).
£18.00
[001633] Simmons, Herbert. A.. Man Walking on Eggshells. London: Methuen & Co. 1964, Fine copy in fine dw. A Jazz Book Club Production. Multiple Copies. See also # 001634 (Roland Gant) & # 001635 (John Williams).
£6.00
[001950] Sims, George Frederick. A Catalogue Of Letters Manuscript Papers and Books of Frederick Rolfe (Baron Corvo).. Harrow.: Sims., 88 items. 600 Copies only printed. V Good copy in stapled grey wraps. N.d.
£20.00
[001266] Sitwell, Edith. The Shadow of Cain. London: John Lehmann, 1947, 1st. An absolutely mint copy in mint dw.
£12.00
[001009] Sitwell, Osbert. Tales My Father Taught Me.. London: Hutchinson, 1962, Orange Wrap. Very Good/No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof Copy on Proofing Paper. 14cm x 22cm. An evocation of extravagant episodes. Illustrated with fourteen sepia photographs. Some wear and slight use.
£4.00
[001964] Sitwell, Osbert. Triple Fugue [signed]. London: Grant Richards., 1924. First Edition. Orange boards, black spine,