Logo:

Our Most Recent Book Acquisitions

63.
[003321] . The Holy Bible (King James).. London: Charles Bill (Thomas Newcomb). , 1707.
First Thus.. "The Holy Bible Containing The Old Testament And The New. Newly translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised: by his Majesties special Commandment. Appointed to be read in Churches". Gorgeous copy in full all original crimson/red leather, Elaborate gilt tooling. Five raised bands. Marbled eps, all edges dentelled. All edges gilt. Very faint and discreet ownership inscription "Catherine Aubyn". Lovely bookplate of "T.A.D.Godinton. 1901". Discrete nine line family tree "John Butler 1760" to "Augustus Butler 1780". Rear page latin inscription in a neat hand " Ex Dono Avunculi Charissimi (?). Will: Moriu 1740". Very good indeed for its age. Text block and all hinges very tight. Jpg's on request. £275.00

62.
[003316] Curtis, William.. The Botanical Garden; or Flower-Garden Displayed. Vol 1V..
London: Stephen Couchman. , 1795. First Edition.. In all original full leather tree calf binding. Original red spine label. Completely fox free and with full complement of thirty-four pristine hand coloured plates, including superb foldout Plate 119, orange Strelitzia Reginae. Binding tight. Discrete ownership inscription ffep "I. Phillips". [See also our listing # 003315. William Curtis. Matching Vol. 111]. £495.00

61.
[003315] Curtis, William.. The Botanical Magazine; or Flower Garden Displayed. Vol. 111..
London: Stephen Couchman, 1795. First Edition.. In all original full leather tree calf binding. Original red spine label. Completely fox free and with full complement of thirty-three pristine hand coloured plates. Binding tight. Discrete ownership inscription ffep "I. Phillips". [See also our listing # 003316. William Curtis. Matching Vol. 1V]. £495.00

60.
GUN Collection. Fifty-two volumes including some great rarities
. One man's lifetime collection. Please contact for complete listing. £950.00. SOLD.

59.
Tennyson "Poems". 1857 First Edition. Pre-Raphaelite binding by Edward Moxon.
54 wood engravings by the Dalziel Brothers, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc. Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London. All edges "gauffered" and then gilded. Fully restored. This copy with unrecorded quatrefoil pre-Raphaelite brass clasps. Images on request.
£450.00

Image: Tennyson bound by Moxon.

58
[003118] Spider-Man Comics Weekly.
Continuous Long Run. 95 issues running from no. 11 (April 28th 1973) to no. 106 (Feb 22 1975). Bargain...£100.00

57.
[003070] Dugdale, William. “The Baronage of England, or an Historical Account of the Lives and most Memorable Actions of Our English Nobility”.

London: Thomas Newcomb, for Abel Roper, John Martin, and Henry Herringman......1675 and 1676. First Edition. Crown folio (35 cm x 24 cm). Three volumes complete in two. Matching full leather original bindings. All edges gilt decorated. 790 pp and 488 pp. Tome 1. 1675. “In the Saxons Time, to the Norman Conquest, and from thence, of those who had their Rise Before the End of King Henry the Third's Reign”. Spine and boards detached. 80% of original spine preserved. Text block tight and completely fox free. Title pages printed in red and black. Two pages of printed Index bound in. Tome 2. 1676. “After the End of King Henry the Third's reign. And Before the Eleventh Year of King Richard the Second”. Top board detached. Spine detached, 60% preserved. Text block tight and fox free. Three page of printed Index bound in.
What is exceptional is that the second volume has two secondary Indices in contemporary manuscript bound in at the rear, as follows: 15 sheets manuscript (names and references: A-Z) + 17 blanks + 16 sheets manuscript (names and references: A-Z) + 2 blanks. We believe these to be the separate, more detailed, Indices to the two volumes (62 sides manuscript versus 10 sides printed). These Indices are written on hand laid paper, and each sheet bears the watermark "V1".
Tome 1 has "The Most Material Mistakes...." bound in, one sheet one side. Tome 2 has "Errata Sic Corrigenda" bound in, one sheet one side. The volumes contain many fold-out lineage sheets. We believe this to be an important primary source with possibly additional manuscript information to that in the printed text. A super restoration project. Heavy at 7 kgms plus, with packing.
£195.00. More details: please enquire: treasure@lyme-regis.com

56.
[003067] Kuykendall, R S. The Hawaiian Kingdom.
3 Volume Set Complete.. Honolulu.: University of Hawaii Press, Three matching hardback volumes, all in dust jackets. Volume 1: 1778-1851. 453 pp. Fine. 1968. Volume 11: 310 pp. 1966. Volume 111: 1874-1893. 764 pp. Fine. First printing 1967.This volume with some v slight water staining to base of dj and boards. A lovely fresh set. £45.00

55.
[002992] Hadfield, John, and Others (edits).. Saturday Books.
A Complete Set.. London.: Hutchinson, Thirty four volumes. All V G or better. The complete set....1941-1973. Five in their original boxes. Twenty-seven in DWs. TOGETHER WITH a mint copy of: "What's Where in the Saturday Books. A Comprehensive Guide and Index" . 154 pp white spiral spine A4 sheets with transparent dust covers. Book compiled by Peter Rowland. Nekta Publications. 2002. Please contact us for more detailed information. UK shipping via DSL, door to door, tracked and insured for an extremely reasonable £8.15. Thank You. £195.00. SOLD.

54.
[003035] Pratchett, Terry. Equal Rights..
London: Gollancz, 1987. First Edition.. Mint copy in fine DW. Price clipped, otherwise as new. Perfect copy. £245.00 SOLD

53.
[002918] Quaritch (edits).. Ye Sette of Odd Volumes (a Reference Collection of 136 volumes)...
London.: Quaritch. Ye Sette of Odd Volumes., First Editions.. We offer this as a unique "Reference Collection" of publications of Ye Sette of Odd Volumes, comprising one each of one hundred and thirty-six separate items. Mainly early years: 1880-1900. Sixteen "Year Bokes"., Ten "Miscellanies"., Thirty-Two "Opuscula"., Twenty-One items of "Unlisted Ephemera"., Fifty-Seven "Annual Booklets". The collection contains such rarities as a copy of "B.Q", Volume 1 of the Opuscula, dated 1880, one of the first printing of only twenty-five copies and from the provence, most likely Bernard Quaritch's own copy. And one each of the two states of Volume 11, the "Year-Boke" for 1889-90. The extremely rare first printing of ninety-nine copies was recalled from the membership and suppressed due to libel. Where we have more than one copy, the best one has been selected in every case. The provenance for this collection is Quaritch's society office holdings for Ye Sette (several are marked "Office Copy" and many show editorial annotation and office pricing and numbering in pencil). We are offering this one collection complete. [n.b. a very nice discussion of these remarkable miniature volumes (dumpy 12mos) can be found as Chapter X of George Williamson's "Behind my Library Door". This consists of a fascinating eleven page article on the society, and much bibliographic detail on its publications and rarities (but only up to 1921)]. We welcome enquiries for this collection. Space precludes giving more detail here on individual titles]. £1,950.00

Image: Holy Books.

52.
[002644] Crowley, Aleister.. The Golden Book. Vols 1, 11 & 111 (part).. .


First Edition. . Very Good. N.p., n.d. but London, and in fact privately printed for Crowley at the Chiswick Press, c1909. Small 16mo. Top covers gold blocked with Egyptian ornamentation and Crowley's glyph symbolism (see enlarged image).Three volumes of three. 14.5cm x 10 cm. Title pages and all text blocks in black and gold. Each page gold blocked on vellum. Each vellum leaf folded once giving four sides. All sides paginated. All folded vellum sheets paginated but loosely inserted.

Each volume of text (3) reads on the last page "The full knowledge of the interpretation of this book is concealed from all save only the Sixfold Star. The Neophyte must nevertheless acquire a copy and thoroughly acquaint himself with the contents. He must commit one chapter to memory. This copy belongs to...............(in our copies this line is blank). By authority of V.V.V.V.V., this book is published and issued. The price, ten guineas, is to be remitted to the Treasurer, through the Zelator introducing". [So...a total price of 30 guineas for the three volumes in c 1909. This translates to a current value of around £2000, (based on the R.P.I)., or £10,000 to £12,000 approx, based on average earnings!].

Gold blocked cover title transliterated, from the Greek (?): "Thelema". Title page of each volume verso reads: "Publication in Class A. Imprimatur. V.V.V.V.V. D.D.S., O.M., Pro. Coll. Summ. V.N., P., P.A., Pro.Coll.Ext. O.S.V.Imp.". [From the Golden Dawn Roll Call......we see "O.M" and "P. (Perdurabo)" are in fact Aleister Crowley., and "V.N." is George Cecil Jones (Volo Noscere)]. The other abbreviations are unknown to us. Title and text block, in black and gold. V. 1. Liber LXI vel Causae. Liber Cordis Cincti Serpente LXV -- V. 11. Liber liberi lapis lazuli -- v. 3. Liber L vel Legis. Liber Trigamnation. Liber DCCCXIII vel Ararita. Handwritten on the ffep of Vol. 11 is the line "Comments are copied from A.C.s own copy". From the provenence, and by comparison with known manuscript, we know this to be in the hand of Golden Dawn member Israel Regardie (A.M.A.G. "Ad Majorem Adonai Gloriam". d: 1985, and at one time, secretary to Crowley). There are no additional annotations to the text, but one other vellum fep has nine lines of handwritten notes on contents in Regardie's hand, several of which are then struck out. Referring our copies to the only copy we can locate (Copac: University of London - ULRLS & Warburg Institute Library), we then have the following: the complete contents of Vol 1 and Vol. 11, but loosely inserted in the case, or boards, of Vol. 11., and then, the central part contents of Vol.111 in the correct case for Vol. 111. The cases are gold blocked on a fine wove pale ochre buckram. The contents of Vol. 1 and Vol. 11 coincide with the ULRLS copy, namely: "Liber LXI vel Causae" (12 pp). "Liber Cordis Cincti Serpente LXV" (19 pp)-- ..Vol. 11: "Liber Liberi Lapis Lazuli" (44 pp). Regarding vol 111, the ULRLS copy calls for: "Liber L vel Legis". "Liber Trigammaton". and "Liber DCCCXIII vel Ararita". We have "Liber Trigrammaton sub Figura XXV11" (paginated as pp 39 to pp 64)......"Being the Book of the Trigrams of the Mutations of the Tao with the Yin and the Yang" (lacks page 47/48). We believe all these volumes to be of the utmost rarity, being purchased by some of the neophytes (deciples of Crowley) admitted for entry into The Golden Dawn, (and clearly a then major source of income for Crowley).

The Warburg Institute volumes are given a correct publishing date of "London: s.n., 1909". Crowley, The Great Beast, would have been 34 at the time and in his prime. The actual limitation is unknown to us, but can only have been a few dozen. Volumes 1 & 11 were later re-titled "The Holy Books of Thelema". Volume 111 was later reissued as "The Book of the Law". And, "...A few sets were bound up as one volume"., Cf: Yorke. A good overview of this interesting period (1890-1920) in the history and evolution of occult Hermetic Orders in the UK, can be found in Israel Regardie's own book: "What You Should Know About the Golden Dawn", Falcon Press. Jpg images available, on request.
(mail: treasure @lyme-regis.com). £2,500.00

51.
Autocar Magazine. A collection of nine rare early London Show Report Issues.

1938. October 14th.(The second of three special Show Numbers). Thick volume comprising: 42 pp ads, then pp 686 - 774, then pp 1 - lxxxii ads. V good copy, all original as stapled, in silver foil wraps.
1949 London Show Report. 138 pages + xxxii ads at rear. VG copy with slight staple rusting.
1950. October 20.
1951. Bumper edition for October 19th. 280 pages. Good copy, some creasing and folding on spine.
1954 London Show Reviews. Pair bumper issues for 15th and 29th October 1954. 158 and 190 pp. VG/fine copies with slight rusting to spine staples.
1956. 328 page bumper issue for 19th October. V.G/Fine copy.
1958. October 28.
1960. October 21. Any one £10.00, or the lot £75.00

50.
[002477] Kelly's Directory of Dorsetshire.
1931. First Edition. Nice original copy in red buckram. 388 pp + ads. Spine sl. sunned. Lacks map. £65.00

49.
[002597] The Archaeological Journal (a run)..
First Edition. Ten Volumes: 144 (1987), 145 (1988), 146 (1989), 147 (1990), 148 (1991), 150 (1993), 151 (1994), 152 (1995), 153 (1996), 155 (1998), together with matching volume titled "Building on the Past, Papers Celebrating 150 years of the R.A.I." 320 pp. All volumes Fine/Mint. Very Heavy. Sold as one lot. £35.00 SOLD

48.
[002596] Buckland, William. Reliquiae Diluvianae..
ill. Buckland, Hullmandell.. London: John Murray, 1824. Second Edition.. "Observation on the Organic Remains Contained in Caves Fissures and Diluvial Gravel and on Other Geological Phenomena Attesting the Action of a Universal Deluge." 303 pp, 8 x 11 inches, 27 lithograph plates, including two hand coloured maps (Plate 26 is the most superb geological map of Jurassic coastal Devon & Dorset, 8 x 11 inch, unfoxed and in pristine condition). Bound in original half leather, blue cloth boards, spine gilt. Plates drawn by T Webster from Author's drawings. Lithography by G Scharf. Some drawn from Nature by G Scharf & Printed by C Hullmandel. A really lovely fresh copy. £300.00. SOLD.

47.
Collection of 114 Betamax Tapes.
Including sixty-nine "500's", seventeen "750's", and ten unopened Betamax 2L-750BT's (Top of the range PAL/SECAM. Run time: 3h 15 mins). Sold as one lot. V. Heavy. £35.00 to include UK postage and packing. SOLD

46.
Immaculate Sixty-Three Volume Set. Encyclopedia Britannica.
1979 Fifteenth Edition comprising: 10 Macropaedia. 10 Micropaedia. 1 Propaedia. 1980-1996 Yearly Volumes complete. Very heavy indeed. Please contact for shipping quotes. £75.00 SOLD

45.
[002584] . Every Woman's Encyclopaedia (a long run)..
London: The Amalgamated Press., 1912. First Edition. "What Every Woman Wants to Know". 7d Fortnightly. 41 issues, comprising the following parts: Nos. 1-29, 34-35, 37-41, and 43-47. Suprisingly bulky. ..e.g., Part 1, 180 pages. Some cover detached, some spines worn, a few pages loose....but, all in all, a remarkable survivor. Realistically priced. V heavy...please contact for postal quotes. Thank You. £75.00 SOLD

44.
[002573] Shakespeare. William.. Works.
Allied Newspapers, 1930. First Thus.. Lovely 40 volume black bound set of miniatures (each: two and one sixteenth inch, by one and three eighth inch), complete in original three tier wooden bookcase. Interestingly Louis Bondy records that this set was issued free at the time, to new subscribers to "The Daily Herald"....! £125.00 SOLD

43.
A Collection of Books on Eton School.
1. "Eton College Hymn Book". 1937. O.U.P. HB. Fine gilt. 2. "Eton in the Seventies". Gilbert Coleridge. 1912. Smith Elder. 293 pp HB. V.G. 3. "Eton Fables". Cyril Alington. 1921. Longmans. 86 pp. G. 4. "Eton Latin Exercise Book". 1925. Eton College: Spottiswoode. 349 pp. V.G. 5. "Floreat". Eric Parker. 1923. Nisbet & Co. 333 pp. Some foxing. G/VG. 6. "Memories of Bygone Eton". Henry Salt. 263 pp. HB. V.G. From inscriptions, these appear to be the books of the Eton pupil (or teacher, perhaps..?)...the Rev. R S. Rawstowe (or Rawstone). An unusual collection. Please contact for further details and postage costs. Thank You. £50.00

42.
[002556] Ken Ellis [Edits].. FlyPast Magazine (a Very Long run)
.. Stanford.: Key Publishing., 197 Issues in all. The run commences with March 1988 and terminates with November 2004. The run lacks only 4 issues: Oct 88, Apr 89, Jan 93, & Mar 98. Weight is 50 kgm. UK postage £14 as two parcels. Bargain...£50.00

41.
[002548] . School Science Review
(a Very Long Run).. It is an almost complete run of "School Science Review", the publication of the Association for Science Education. It starts at volume V, no. 19, with the Issue for February 1924 (the Journal started with Vol. 1, no. 1 in 1919) and then runs through to 2005 . 270 individual issues in all, with only 6 missing (possibly never published). Duplicate copies of issues 49, 50, 51 & 183. Together with the 108 page First Edition Cululative Index for volumes 1 to XXX111 (1919 to 1952) and with 23 other later Indexes covering issues 1-217. Together they fill four banana boxes. An extraordinary resource for School Science teachers. Only £75. N.B. Extremely heavy (90 kgm approx). UK shipping, say 4 parcels at 22 kgm each, total £28. SOLD

40.
Forum Magazines (a large collection).
"The International Journal of Human Relations". 134 volumes in all, including several "collection" issues. Covers all topics on explicit sex and sexuality. The earliest issues are from 1977....the latest 2000. Post at cost. £95.00.

39.
[002538] Kipling, Rudyard. The Collected Works.
Macmillan Pocket Kipling. 25 Vols.. London: Macmillan & Co., Complete, and all identically bound in contemporary full red leather. Top cover: gilt elephant & gilt swastica very bright. All spines bright with sl. wear. All matching very early reprints (1913-1915) of 1908 edition. All edges gilt. One (The Five Nations) shows 5mm loss at top of spine. A really lovely complete set. £95.00. SOLD

38.
[002542] . Classics of Exploration (18 volumes).
London/Amsterdam: Time Life, 1984. First Thus. With Certificate of Authenticity "The Editors of Time-Life Books Verify that these Leather Bound Volumes are Exact Reproductions, Photographically Produced from Rare, Early Editions". This is an absolutely mint collection, with Certificate of Authenticity, and loose unused tip in "Ex-Libris" plates. We believe the complete set is 20 volumes, but at the time of listing, are uncertain of the titles of the two volumes lacking. Each with six raised bands, full tan leather heaviliy gilded, tan gilt and red spines. Fills 90 cm of book shelf. All edges gilt, with silk place markers. Gorgeous luxury set. Weight estimated at 15 kgm...so please ask for shipping quote. £185.00 SOLD

37.
[002502] The Royal Institution..
. The Journal of Science and the Arts. London.: John Murray, 1816. First Edition. Volumes 1 and 2 in original three-quarter leather binding gilt..marbled boards. "Edited at The Royal Institution of Great Britain". 328 pages (Quarterly Issues nos. 1 and 2). + 472 pages (Quarterly Issues nos. 3 & 4). Fold out plates, some hand coloured. Volume 1 text is preceded by a 4 page advertisement stating the aims of the new publication, and dated April 1816. Both volumes neatly inscribed in a tiny hand "Ex Libris H N Ryder". Opening Article by Sir Humphrey Davy on Safety Lamps in Mines. Sold as a pair. £225.00


36.
[002473] 58 volumes of the Greyfriars Book Club.
All signed limited edition copies, volumes 5 -9, 14-18, 22, 24 -40, 51-62, 65, 67, 69, 70, 73, 77-80, 83-93. Sold as one collection: £240. SOLD

35.
[002466] . Coin Monthly. A Long Run.
111 copies in all. All in very good condition The main collection starts with May 1969, volume 3 , no. 7., and ends with the issue for December 1978. The run consists of the following issues per year, with no duplicates: 1969 (4), 1970 (11), 1971 (12), 1972 (11), 1973 (10), 1974 (12), 1975 (12), 1976 (12), 1977 (12), 1978 (12), 1980 (1), 1986 (2). Sold as one lot. Weight estimate: 12 kgms. UK Post: Standard Parcel at cost. £50.00. SOLD


34.
[002465] Beckett, Joe., Moran, Frank. International Heavyweight Contest.
1920. London: J Arnold Wilson., 1920. Original Program. Cream wrap 20 pages stapled, embellished with UK and USA flags. Location: Royal Albert Hall. Friday December 10th 1920. Printed by Fleetway Press. 18 x 25 com. Folding crease. 1 inch closed tear, otherwise a most remarkable survivor. Referee: Mr. J. Palmer. 20 three-minute rounds. Moran won by a Knock Out in Round 2. [Charles Francis Moran, aka "The Pittsburgh Dentist". Born: March 18th, 1887 in Pittsburg, PA. Died: December 14th, 1967 (80)]. [Joe Beckett. Born: 1892-04-04. Died: 1965-03-12 aged 72]. £45.00. SOLD


33.
[001872] O'Neill, Eugene. The Works.
(Photo below) London: Jonathan Cape, Collection of seventeen uniform volumes. All published by Jonathan Cape and all with dust jackets (13 bright and clean, 4 with some soiling and wear). One volume of 1942 states "Nobel Prize Edition" (the author was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1936). A lovely collection but heavy. Set comprises:
1. “The Moon of the Caribbees” and Six Other Plays of the Sea. 1926. Cape. Second Impression. G in P DW. Front of DW waterstained. Cape.
2. “Mourning Becomes Electra”. 1939 Reprint. Cape. “Nobel Prize Edition”. VG in G DW.
3. “All God’s Chillun Got Wings” and “Desire Under the Elms”, and “Welded”. 1952. Cape. Sixth Impression. Nobel Prize Edition. GV in G only DW.
4. “All God’s Chillun Got Wings”. Three Plays. 1953. 7th Imp. Cape.. F. DW F.
5. “A Moon for the Misbegotten”. 1953. UK First. Cape. VG in DW VG. This copy with two original photos tipped in ffeps.
6. “A Moon for the Misbegotten” 1953. UK First. Cape. VG copy in G DW. This copy with a review clipping by Elizabeth Frank loosely inserted from the UK’s “News Chronicle” for March 1954. “Play Too Strong for US Police”. The play was first seen and reviewed in the UK, at the Royal Artillary Theatre, Woolwich.
7. “The Hairy Ape”. Three Plays. 1954. Reprint. Cape. F. DW F.
8. “The Emperor Jones”. Three Plays. 1955. Reprint. Cape. F. DW. F
9. “Ah Wilderness” and “Days Without End”. Two Plays. Cape. 1955. F in F Dw.
10. “ A Long Day’s Journey Into Night”. 1956. UK First. Cape. F in F DW.
11. “ A Touch of the Poet”. 1957. UK First. Cape. Mint in Mint DW.
12. “The Iceman Cometh”. A Play. 1958. Reprint. Cape. F. DW F.
13. “Strange Interlude”. 1958 Reprint. Cape. F in F DW.
14. “Beyond the Horizon “ and “Marco’s Millions”. First Thus. 1960. Cape. F in F DW.
15. “The Great God Brown” and “Lazarus Laughed”. Two plays. 1960. First Thus. Cape. Mint in M DW.
16. “Hughie”. 1962. UK First. Cape. F in F DW.
17. “Mourning Becomes Electra”. 1963. Reprint. Cape. F. DW F.
Please phone or e-mail for postage quote, etc., UK customers, we can get these to you for £6.99 + vat, DHL door to door, insured and trackable. £55.00 SOLD


Image: Eugene O'Neill. The Collected Works.

32.
[002462] . 1926. BBC Opera Librettos (a collection)..
. British Broadcasting Co Ltd., 45 in all. All stapled. All in pale cream or pale blue wraps. Series commences with an un-numbered 32 page "Faust", dated Oct 15th 1926. Then continues with "No. 1" "La Traviata"..No. 2 "Rigoletto"...etc etc..until August 28th & 30th "Werther". We are uncertain if this is a complete collection....? Sold as one lot. £50.00


31.
[002422] Pragnell, Vera. The Story of the Sanctuary. Steyning: The Vine Press, 1928.
First Edition. Number 225 of 600 copies. Erratum slip tipped in at p 48. This copy in brown paper wrap with Title & Author Label affixed. V. scarce item. £185.00. SOLD

30.
[002417] Ordnance Survey Maps. Wales. Two & One Half Inch to the Mile..
Collection of 146 individual O.S. maps covering the majority of Wales, all fine or V.G. These are blue covered, scale 1:25,000. 5 inches by 9 inches when folded. 15 inch by 15 inch when open. Each map covers just over 5 miles by 5 miles, showing individual fields and houses. Not dated, but post 1971 decimilization, as original printed price reads: 7/- , or 35 p. Please email or phone for enquiries. Post Free at £200.00 the Lot. SOLD


29.
[002349] Conjuring. Mulholland, John (Edits). The Sphinx. Thirteen Annual Volumes.
New York.: Sphinx Publishing Corps., Volume XXX111 no. 1 to Volume XLV11 no. 12. 156 monthly issues March 1934 to Feb 1949. Thirteen 9 inch x 12 inch volumes, all professionally bound in matching red cloth, with gilt lettering on spine. Lacks volume for 1948. Sold as one lot. V heavy. Pls enquire re postal charges. £750.00


28.
[002354] Markham, Albert Hastings (Association Copy).. The Great Frozen Sea - a Personal Narrative of the Voyage of the 'Alert' During the Arctic Expedition of 1875-6.
London.: Kegan Paul, 1880. Fourth Edition. Prize copy in full deep-blue leather. However, both top and bottom board are detached and there is 80% spine loss. All edges are marbled, tissue guarded frontispiece. 384 pp. Top board embossed in bright gilt "School Ship "Conway" ". Half Title inscribed in ink..."Presented to W.L.S. Charlton for proficiency in geographical study. With best wishes for his further success by Clements. R. Markham . Honorary Secretary. Royal Geographical Society. C. B.". This is a particularly fascinating association copy, for several reasons: 1) Clements Robert Markham (1830-1916) was cousin to the great explorer Albert Hastings Markham (1841-1918) and the author of this work. In 1917 Albert published a biography of his cousin "The Life of Sir Clements Markham". 2) We know that Robert Falcon Scott (Scott of the Antarctic) was born in 1868 into a large Devon family, with a strong navel tradition. Con, as his parents called him, joined the Royal Navy in 1883. During his service on HMS Majestic as torpedo officer, Scott learned of proposals by Sir Clements R Markham, then president of the Royal Geographical Society, for a British National Antarctic Expedition. He applied to lead the Expedition and was appointed to do so on 9 June 1900. With Markham, he began selecting expedition scientific staff, and officers and men from civilian life, the Merchant Navy and the Royal Navy. Clements Robert Markham (1830-1916) served the RGS as Honorary Secretary for 25 years, retiring in 1888, when he was awarded the Founder's Medal for services to Geography. He was President of the Society from 1893-1905. The other association is HMS Conway. This ship began her life as HMS Nile in 1839. She was designed by Sir Robert Seppings, a famous naval architect. In 1875, HMS Nile was allocated on loan by the Admiralty to the Mercantile Marine Service Association as a training ship and, after being fitted out for her duties, she was renamed HMS Conway and positioned in the river Mersey, off Rock Ferry. The ship remained in the Mersey until the Second World War when a decision was made to move her to safer waters in the Menai Straits, near Bangor, where another training ship 'Clio' had once been moored. In 1949 HMS Conway was towed under the two bridges crossing the Menai straits to moorings near Plas Newydd, Anglesey, where she would continue to train cadets for careers at sea. In 1953 HMS Conway was due to be refitted in Birkenhead and preparations were made to tow the ship under the two bridges once more. However, disaster struck and the ship was grounded between the two bridges. HMS Conway subsequently caught fire and was burned to the waterline. £175.00 SOLD

27.
[002362] . Aircraft Recognition Handbook. American Continent.
Ministry of Supply UK., "R.A.F. Form 2190. RESTRICTED. Air Publication 1480/AMER." P13054. 8/48. So...publication date August 1948. Loose leaf binder. Top board buff card with pale yellow/pink pastedown, canvas spine...lace tie. Some soiling...a few sheets loose. Divided into sections A-Z then 3-19 with tab indexed orange card dividers. Unpaginated, but one and one half inches thick and divided by spacers into sections...eg., there are 47 sheets in the section headed: "A.P/480.Amer. Sect 2. Sub-Section E: Land Monoplanes, Propeller Drive, Single-Engined" . Has a usage sheet bound in with loans recorded from 1949 to 1953. Every page silhouettes and B & W photos. Has a typescript addendum "Index Aircraft Operated by Argentine". We think this is a rarity. £195.00 SOLD

26.
[002382] Riat, Georges. "Gustave Courbet".
Paris: Floury, 1906. Edition de Luxe. One of 50 copies only. Original three-quarter red leather binding, five raised bands. Minor scuffing on hinges. 1 cm closed tear at top of spine, o/w a superb copy. Bookplate of: " J.S.". Newton Hall, Cambridge. £650.00 SOLD

25.
[002384] Stanley, Henry M. Cinq Années au Congo 1879-1884.
Voyages. Explorations. Fondation de l'Etat libre du Congo.. Bruxelles: Institut National de Geographie, In French. 1886 (?). 696 pp 120 gravures sur bois, 4 cartes en couleur. Grande carte repliée du Bassin du Congo en 2 parties dans pochette. Magnificent uninscribed copy in original three quarter Morocco leather + five raised bands, gilt decorated spine. 3 kgm, 30 x 22 x 5 cm. £175.00

24.
LAND ROVER OWNER INTERNATIONAL MAGAZINE. Long Run. Twenty bound volumes,
each containing six monthly issues. Series commences with the issue for January 1991, and runs, complete and without gaps to the 2001 May issue. 125 issues in all. Sold as one lot: 45 kgm weight approx. £50. SOLD.

23.
Mulholland, John (Edits) [002349]. The Sphinx.
Thirteen Annual Volumes. New York.: Sphinx Publishing Corps., Volume XXX111 no. 1 to Volume XLV11 no. 12. 156 monthly issues March 1934 to Feb 1949. Thirteen 9 inch x 12 inch volumes, all professionally bound in matching red cloth, with gilt lettering on spine. Lacks volume for 1948. Sold as one lot. V heavy. Pls enquire re postal charges. £750.00

22.
Book and Magazine Collector. Huge Run. Nos 1 to 252 inclusive, with no omissions.
Nos 1 to 189 are in red BMC binders. Nos 190-252 are loose. Current issue (July 2007), is no 283. Back issues from BMC direct are now £4 each. This run: £250.00, to include UK postage by Standard Parcel.

21.
Atkin [002333]. Atkin's Encyclopaedia of Court Forms in Civil Proceedings (long run)..
London: Butterworth, 1994 to 2005. Sixty-Eight Volumes...all in matching gilt and blue bindings....58 HB,10 Soft back. All from the library of a retired solicitor. [Amazon are listing a single copy of the 1991 volume at £3950.......!]. Weight and shipping will be a very serious undertaking. Please contact. £950.00
SOLD.

20.
WoodWorker Magazine. [# 002312]. A Long Run.
Seventy monthly issues in total. All Good/Very good condition. 1955 (5)., 1956 (12)., 1957 (12)., 1958 (12)., 1959 (12)., 1960 (12)., 1961 (5). £30

19.
Bound Run of National Geographic Magazines.
Fifty-nine bound volumes from 1950 to 1980. All matching jet black cloth hardback bindings with bright gilt lettering. Each volume contains six issues (i.e., Jan-Jun and Jul-Dec). A tremendous run with no missing issues. Each volume 2.2kgm...so total weight 130 kgm approx...! (someone has spent £1500, just to bind). Fairly priced at £750...(or make an offer). Purchaser needs to consider the very serious problem of shipping costs. SOLD

18.
Picturegoer Weekly (run for 1932-1933).
Fifty-two issues bound in one volume. The binding is professional..green boards green leather spine with gilt title and date. A stunning set. The run commences with the issue for November 26th 1932, and ends with the issue for November 18th 1933. Dimensions 24 x 31 x 9 cms. Weight 3.5 kgms. £50.00

17.
Del Prado Dolls House Kit in 100 Parts.
Each Part £3.95. Total original retail £395! This remarkable set is 96% complete and ready to assemble. 90 of the packs are unopened and still in their original sealed packs. The remaining ten are opened and five of these are complete. The remaining five are opened and lack some minor components. More infomation on request. The complete set collection measures 30 x 14 x 14 inches when packed. £45 plus UK Standard Parcel Post at cost. SOLD.

16.
A Newspaper Scrapbook for 1914. The First Year of the War.
Blue embossed 10 inch x 12 inch album containing 156 newspaper articles, mainly from the Daily Express. The cuttings range from small snippets to whole page articles. All loosely inserted. There appears to be a chronological sequence. More details on request. £35.00. SOLD

15.
A very good Hardback Zane Grey Collection, comprising Twenty-Four Volumes
. Seventeen in Dust Wrappers. Titles available on request. £50 the lot, post free UK. SOLD

14.
Gould. History of Freemasonry (Set)
.. London.: Caxton. , 1951. Complete in four volumes. "...Embracing an Investigation of the Records of the Organizations of the Fraternities in England, Scotland, Ireland, British Colonies and Dominions, and the United States of America". Revised, Edited and Brought up to Date by the Rev. Herbert Poole, B.A., F.S.A. Bound in navy blue cloth , 8 x 10 inch. a lovely fresh set with Index, all in pristine condition. £65.00.
SOLD

13.
Blavatsky, H.P.. The Secret Doctrine.
4 Vols Complete.. London.: Theosophical Publishing House., Third Revised Edition. Reprinted 1921. Gorgeous set in blue buckram. Gilt spine bright. Unincribed. 16 x 24 cm. £65.00. SOLD.

12.
NORTON MOTOR CYCLE CATALOGUE.
"Describing the full range of unapproachable Norton Motor Cycles for 1935 together with accounts of successes gained during 1934 which constitute a record unique in the History of Motor Cycling." 35 pages. Some wear and soiling. Published by Norton Motors Limited of Birmingham. £30.00 post free. SOLD

11.
SOCCER PHOTO ALBUM.
A red leather album measuring 20 x 25 cm containing 30 tissue guarded original black & white photographs. Gilt embossed on the front cover "LONDON-BERLIN. 21. November 1951"...and "Presented by VERBAND BERLINER BALLSPIEL - Vereine". This album celebrates the first England-Germany friendly match following WW2. One copy to each member of the squad. Jimmy Hill...now Sir Jimmy Hill OBE.. figures in many pictures as a 23 year old player from Brentford Football Club.......£65.00.
SOLD

10.
A COLLECTION OF BOOKS ON COMPUTING.
All very good or better. Sold as one lot.
1. Aldus Pagemaker 5.0. 1993. 463 pp.2. Corel Draw 3.0. 1992. 3. Windows 3.11 for dummies. 4. Windows 95 for Dummies. (small pocket book). 5. Microsoft Works UsersGuide. 1993 6. Dict Of Computing. Oxford Reference. 1992. 7. The Complete Computer Trainer. Paul Clothier. 1996.294 pp. 8. Practical Visual Basic 6. 1996. 834 + CD Rom. 9. Macromedia Fireworks 3. Using Fireworks. 1999. 276 pp. 10. Network Administration Survival Guide. Sue Plumley. Wiley. 1999. 1st. 864 pp. ($50 new). 11. Macromedia Studio MX. 2002 . 1st. 388 pp. 12. GCSE Key Stage 4. Information Systems. & I.T. 1994. Longman Revision Guide. 290 pp. 13 Learning to Use Office 2000. Angela Bessant. 2000. 312 pp. 14. CD Rom Clipart Symbols & Flics. Corel Draw. 1992. c 200 pp. 15. Dreamweaver 3 Bible. Lowery. 2000(?). 1082 pp. With CD. ($40 new). 16. Microsoft Publisher 2000 Companion. 1999. 222 pp.
£35.00 + Post at Cost, or, you collect.
ALL SOLD.

9.
RAZZLE MAGAZINE.
. Paul Raymond. London 1949. A collection of 21 early issues..including volume 1. The actual run is: nos: 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 20 (August 1950), 23, 24, 26, 27, + Annual. All v.g. 1 with repaired cover. Sold as one lot. £45.00 post free UK.
ALL SOLD

8.
SCOUTING.
Four books all published by The Boy Scouts Association. 25 Buckingham Palace Road, London S.W.1., in the 1940's. All in fine condition. 1. "Cock O' the Town" Arthur Catherall. 140 pp. 2. 3 & 4 all by F Haydn Dimmock and in identical yellow wraps. "Hazard Hike"., "Bruce Again"., "Rival of Parham". Sold as one lot. £25.00 pp UK incl. SOLD.

7.
Encyclopaedia Britannica.
Complete set in twenty-four volumes including Index volume. 1929 Fourteenth Edition. Cloth binding. £10. Collect..or parcelforce at cost..?
All SOLD.

6.
Jeffery Farnol.
A collection of 36 HB volumes. Mostly Sampson Low publisher 1940’s & 1950’s without dust jackets. All good. More information on request. Sold as one lot. Bargain. £35.00 plus UK post at cost.
All SOLD

5.
Sayed Idries Shah. One lady's unique lifetime collection of twenty-two books by the mystical and Sufi author. Nine hbs. Seven pbs. Six stapled booklets, all on esoteric and mystical subjects. HBs: The Commanding Self/The Sufis/Oriental Magic/Wisdom of the Idiots/Learning How to Learn/The World of the Sufi/The Secret Lore of Magic/Knowing How to Know/Caravan of Dreams. PBs: The Exploits of the Incomparable Mulla Nasrudin/The Subleties of the Inimitable Mulla Nasrudin/The Magic Monastry/Tales of the Dervishes/Reflections, Fables in the Sufi Tradition/Kara Kush the Gold of Ahmad Shah/The Dermis Probe. Booklets: Evenings with Idries Shah.1981 40 pp./Prospectus of Sufi Studies. 1974. 18 pp./Special Problems in the Study of Sufi Ideas. 1968. 40 pp./Index to the Sufis. n.d. 55 pp./Letters and Lectures. 1981. 40 pp. /Observations.1982. 45 pp. More detail on all the above, on request: books@lyme-regis.com. Sold as one lot. £100. Post free UK. Non UK..please email books@lyme-regis.com. Thank You. SOLD

4.
Sufis & Sufism.
A collection of fifteen books from the same source as the Idries Shah collection above. Ten booklets on Sufi studies: Key Concepts in Sufi Understanding. 1980. 50 pp./Documents on Contemporary Dervish Communities.1966. 28 pp. /Sufic Traces in Georgian Literature. 1982. 36 pp. /Sufi Studies Today. 1968. 20 pp. /Current Sufi Activity. 1980. 40 pp. /Twelve Years with the Sufi Herb Doctors. 1983. 20 pp. /Ritual, Initiation and Secrets in Sufi Circles. 1980. 52 pp. /The Sufis of Today. 1981. 28 pp. /In a Sufi Monastery. 1982. 38 pp. /Visits to Sufi Centres. 1980. 36 pp. Three pbs: The Wisdom of the Sufis/Among the Dervishes/The Life, Personality and Writings of Al-Junayd. Two HBs: The Walled Garden of Truth/Fariduddin Attar's Tadhkaratul-Auliya, or Memoir of Saints. Sold as one lot: £30. Post free UK. More details on request.
ALL SOLD

3.
Seawall Defences and Coastal Defence Geology and Engineering
. A collection of six modern textbooks. All brand new. Sold individually, or £150 as one lot.

[002164] Thomas, R S & Hall, B. Seawall Design. Oxford: Butterworth, 1992. First Edition. Mint copy. 359 pp.
£75.00
[002165] Komar, Paul. D. Beach Processes & Sedimentation.. New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1976. Mint copy. Second printing. 430 pp.
£25.00
[002166] Allsop, N.W.H. [Edits].. Coastlines, Structures and Breakwaters. London.: Thomas Telford, 1998. First Edition. Mint HB copy. Proceedings of the International Conference organised by The Institute of Civil Engineers help in London on 19-20 March 1998. 349 pp.
£35.00
[002167] Fleming, C.A. [Edits].. Coastal Management: Putting Policy Into Practice.. London: Thomas Telford, 1996. First Edition. Mint HB copy. 373 pp. Proceedings of the Conference organised by the Institute Of Civil Engineers. Bournemouth 12-14 November 1995.
£35.00
[002168] . Coastal Management. London: Thomas Telford, 1989. First Edition. Mint HB copy. Proceedings of the Conference Organised by The Maritime Engineering Board of The Institute of Civil Engineers. Bournemouth 9-11 May 1989. 307 pp.
£16.00
[002169] Prentice, John E. Geology of Construction Materials. London: Chapman and Hall, 1990. First Edition. Mint pb copy. 202 pp.
£20.00
ALL SOLD

2.
Eddington, A. S.
[002163]. The Mathematical Theory of Relativity. Cambridge: C.U.P., 1923. First Edition. Well used copy, but tight and sound. Deep blue boards are bumped with some soiling. Gilt spine reasonably bright. A.S. Sue's copy, dated April 1923. 247 pp.
£65.00.
SOLD.

1.
The Victor Book for Boys
. Twelve volumes. 1971/75/76/77/78/79/82/83/85/86/87/90. 1971 lacks spine. 1975/7679/86 some spine loss. Otherwise v. good. Plus: Warlord. Five volumes all V.G. 1980/86/87/88/89. Seventeen volumes in all sold as one lot. Bargain £35 (UK pp inclusive).
SOLD

HOME PAGE


Other pages:


This is the text-only version of this page. Click here to see this page with graphics.
Edit this page | Manage website
Make Your Own Website: 2-Minute-Website.com